Research Homepage

USNA Homepage
 

2007 Summary of Research

Faculty Reports
 

Division of Engineering and Weapons

Aerospace Engineering Department

Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg

Assistant Professor Chris L. Pettit

Heinlein Research Professor Vincent L. Pisacane

Electrical Engineering Department

Assistant Professor Thomas E. Salem

Mechanical Engineering Department

Assistant Professor Jim S. Cowart

Professor Karen A. Flack

Associate Professor Steven M. Graham

Associate Professor Michelle G. Koul

Associate Professor Richard E. Link

Professor Angela L. Moran

Professor Martin E. Nelson

Professor Ralph J. Volino

Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
and the USNA Hydromechanics Laboratory

Professor Thomas H. Dawson

Assistant Professor David W. Fredriksson

Associate Professor Sarah E. Mouring

Associate Professor Michael P. Schultz

CDR Jeffrey W. Stettler, USN

Hydromechanics Laboratory

Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

Assistant Professor Joel M. Esposito

Associate Professor Kiriakos Kiriakidis

Professor George E. Piper


Division of Mathematics and Science

Chemistry Department

Professor Graham T. Cheek

Professor Christine L. Copper

Assistant Professor Clare E. Gutteridge

Associate Professor William Heuer

Assistant Professor Shirley Lin

Assistant Professor Dianne J. Luning Prak

Assistant Professor Daniel P. Morse

Associate Professor Daniel W. O'Sullivan

Assistant Professor Brian J. Rehill

Associate Professor Joseph J. Urban

Associate Professor Craig M. Whitaker

Computer Science Department

Assistant Professor Luke McDowell

Mathematics Department

Assistant Professor Sommer E. Gentry

Professor Michael E. Hoffman

Professor W. David Joyner

Assistant Professor Amy Ksir

Visiting Research Professor Raymond L. Lee

Assistant Professor Aurelia Minut

Associate Professor Irina Popovici

Associate Professor William N. Traves

Oceanography Department

Professor Peter L. Guth

Assistant Professor Cecily C. Steppe

Physics Department

Professor Nicholas J. Frigo

Assistant Professor Daryl J. Hartley

Associate Professor Carl E. Mungan


Division of Humanities and Social Science

Economics Department

Assistant Professor Ryan R. Brady

Assistant Professor Darrell J. Glaser

Associate Professor Pamela M. Schmitt

Associate Professor Kurtis J. Swope

English Department

Assistant Professor Michelle Allen

Professor Nancy P. Arbuthnot

Associate Professor John A. Beckman

Assistant Professor Temple Cone

Professor C. Herbert Gilliland

Professor John M. Hill

Professor Nancy A. Mace

Associate Professor Mark B. McWilliams

Professor Charles J. Nolan

Professor Timothy P. O'Brien

Professor Michael P. Parker

Assistant Professor Thomas Jason Shaffer

Associate Professor Christy Stanlake

History Department

Professor Richard P. Abels

Associate Professor Lori L. Bogle

Professor Thomas E. Brennan

Assistant Professor Wayne Hsieh

Associate Professor Thomas McCarthy

Professor Anne T. Quartararo

Professor Ernest S. Tucker

Language Studies Department

Professor Clementine Fujimura

Associate Professor Todd S. Garth

Associate Professor Joseph J. Gwara

Assistant Professor Wenze Hu

Assistant Professor Catherine O'Neil

Associate Professor Perla Sasson-Henry

Assistant Professor Ruihua Shen-Crispen

Associate Professor Robert S. Stone

Political Science Department

Professor Yong Deng

Associate Professor Howard R. Ernst

Professor Stephen E. Frantzich

Professor Gale A. Mattox

                                         

                                           Last updated 2 April 2010

                                               Back to Top