Deans, Division Directors & Department Chairs  

${defaultAlt}
Position Name Rank Mail Stop extn* ename**
Academic Dean & Provost Phillips, Andrew T. Prof 10g 1583 aphillip
Vice Academic Dean Waite, Boyd A. Prof 10g 1582 waite
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs Waters, Jennifer K. Prof 10g 1581 jwaters
Associate Dean for Finance and Military Affairs Nardi, Peter A. CAPT, USN (Ret) 10g 1585 nardi
Assistant Dean for Planning and Assessment Cermak, Katherine Dr. 10g 1579 cermak
Librarian Rettig, James Mr. 10a 6903 rettig
Registrar Davis, Christopher A. Dr. 10k 6381 cdavis
Center for Academic Excellence Director Bukowski, Bruce Dr. 6c 2934 bukowski
Center for Regional Studies Director Reese, Mark Mr. 10e 2290 reese
International Programs Director Disher, Tim CDR, USN (Ret) 13f 2981 disher
Teaching and Learning Director Goodman, Rae Jean Prof 10d 2506 goodman
Research and Scholarship Director Malek-Madani, Reza Prof 10m 2504 rmm
Naval Academy Museum Director Berube, Claude LCDR, USNR (Ret) 15c 2108 berube
Academic Counseling Director Schmitt, Pamela Prof 10d 6888 pschmitt
Plebe Programs Director Carlson, Don CDR, USN (Ret) 2c-13e 2935 carlson
Division of Engineering and Weapons
Division Director Bitting, Jay CAPT, USN 11c 6311 jbitting 
Deputy Division Director Carr, Matt CDR, USN 11c 6312 macarr
Senior Professor Moran, Patrick J. Prof 11c 6315 moran
Aerospace Engineering Chair Ham, Kenneth CAPT, USN 11b 6401 ham
Electrical & Computer Engineering Chair Ives, Robert W. Prof 14b 6152 ives
Mechanical Engineering Chair Barton, Oscar Prof 11c 6501 obarton
Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering Chair Kriebel, David L. Prof 11d 6421 kriebel
Weapons & Systems Engineering Chair Kiriakidis, Kiriakos Prof 14a 6103 kiriakid
Division of Mathematics and Science
Division Director O'Neill, John CAPT, USN 9a 6332 jsoneill
Deputy Division Director Murray, Patrick CDR, USN 9a 6331 pmurray
Senior Professor D'Archangelo, James Prof 9e 6321 jmd
Chemistry Chair O'Sullivan, Daniel Prof 9b 6606 osulliva
Computer Science Chair Miner, Steven M. Prof 9f 6801 miner
Mathematics Chair Price, Geoffrey L. Prof 9e 6702 glp
Oceanography Chair Smith, David R.  Assoc Prof 9d 6553 drsmith
Physics Chair Edmondson, Chuck Prof 9c 6651 edmond
Division of Humanities and Social Sciences
Division Director Montanus, Paul Col, USMC 12a 6301 montanus
Deputy Division Director Freymann, John CDR, USN 12a 6303 freymann
Senior Professor Peeler, David Prof 12c 6274 peeler
Economics Chair Cunningham, Brendan Prof 10d 6894 bcunning
English Chair McWilliams, Mark Prof 12b 6201 mcwillia
History Chair Abels, Richard Prof 12c 6253 abels
Languages & Cultures Chair Fujimura, Clementine Prof 10c 6351 cfujimur
Political Science Chair Zotti, Priscilla Prof 10e 6851 zotti
Division of Professional Development
Division Director Adams, Henry CAPT, USN 7a 6002 hadams
Deputy Division Director Oakes, Ben LCDR, USN 7a 6003 oakes
Naval Academy Sailing  Spanheimer, Les CDR, USN 5a 5601 spanhell
Seamanship & Navigation Chair Quast, Glen CDR, USN 8c 6095 quast
Officer Accessions and Career Information Nylund, Paul CDR, USN 7e 6591 nylund
Waterfront Readiness  Barrios, Victor CDR, USN 23a 9009 barrios
Division of Leadership Education and Development
Division Director Huey, Wesley CDR, USN 7b 6040 huey
Senior Professor Johnson, Brad Prof 7b 6545 johnsonb
Leadership, Ethics & Law Chair Smith, David CDR, USN 7b 6017 dsmith
Division of Character Development and Training
Division Director Leigh, Gary CAPT, USN 3n 1901 leigh
Honor Officer Reinhart, Brian CDR, USN 3n 1903 reinhart
Training Officer Dantone, Jay CDR, USN 3n 1904 dantone
Physical Education Department
Director Virgets, Thomas Dr. 4a 5830 virgets
* Telephone:  410-293-extn (commercial)  or  281-extn  (DSN)
**  Email address:  ename@usna.edu
Back to top