2014 Bowman Scholars  

Flasks of colored liquids

Division of Engineering and Weapons

  • 1/C Gilesa Allison
  • Major: Computer Engineering
  • Title: Accelerometer-based Activity Recognition for a Wireless PTSD Monitor
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Justin Blanco, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • 1/C Scott Bolstad
  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: Interactive Degradation of Materials in Representative Environments
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Joel Schubbe, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • 1/C Elizabeth Corcoran
  • Major: Naval Architecture
  • Title: Seakeeping and Optimization Analysis of Surfacing Rescue Container (SRC) Design for Trident Submarines
  • Advisor: CDR Joshua LaPenna, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Professor Gregory White, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
  • 1/C Christopher Dinelli
  • Major: Aerospace Engineering
  • Title: Feasibility Study for the Integration of an Electric Propulsion System for CubeSat-Class Satellites
  • Advisor: Capt Kristen Clark, USAF, Aerospace Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Tae Lim, Aerospace Engineering Department
  • 1/C Jonathan Driesslein
  • Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Distributed Mobile Application Based Control and Monitoring of Mobile Sensor Networks
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Sarangi Parikh, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Jeremy Dawkins, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • 1/C Eric Fugleberg
  • Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Mathematical Model for a Joint-Actuated, Free-Floating Buoy
  • Advisor: CAPT Owen Thorp, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Professor George Piper, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • 1/C Grant Genzman
  • Major: Ocean Engineering
  • Title: Analysis of the Loads on and Dynamic Response of a Floating Flexible Tube in Waves and Currents
  • Advisor: Associate Professor David Fredriksson, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Professor Michael Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
  • 1/C Margaret Gilroy
  • Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Assessment and Modeling of Radiological Sensors on Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAVs)
  • Advisor: Professor Martin Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Jeremy Dawkins, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • 1/C Erik Hoffstadt
  • Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Shoe Integrated Haptic Feedback System for the Improvement of Running Foot-Strike
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Sarangi Parikh, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • 1/C Christopher House
  • Major: Electrical Engineering
  • Title: Sonic Actuation of Small Scale Robots In a Fluidic Environment
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Samara Firebaugh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Jenelle Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Associate Professor John Burkhardt, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • 1/C Curtis Khol
  • Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Auto-Docking for an Autonomous Surface Vehicle with Robust Path Planning Utilizing External Sensors
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Joel Esposito, Systems and Weapons Engineering Department
  • 1/C Matthew Lanoue
  • Major: Electrical Engineering
  • Title: Amateur Radio Communications with the Colony-1 Satellite
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Christopher Anderson, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • Advisor: LCDR Jennie Wood, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • 1/C Caitlin Olsen
  • Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Modeling and Control of Microrobotic Technologies
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Samara Firebaugh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Jenelle Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
  • 1/C Sabrina Reyes
  • Major: Aerospace Engineering
  • Title: Test Development of Composite and Hybrid Structure Material Degradation in Sea-Based Aviation
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Joel Schubbe, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • 1/C Gerald Rimmer
  • Major: Systems Engineering
  • Title: Adaptation of Hostile Detection Logic for Use in the Protection of High Value Department of Defense Assets
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Matthew Feemster, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
  • 1/C Brian Rud
  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: Real-Time Tunable Flapping Foils for Broad Frequency Band Flow Induced Energy Harvesting
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Joshua Radice, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Cody Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department
  • 1/C Jared Wilson
  • Major: Electrical Engineering
  • Title: Wireless Transmission from a Wrist-Worn PTSD Monitor
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Justin Blanco, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
  • 1/C Alexander Yachanin
  • Major: Ocean Engineering
  • Title: Experimental Power Analysis of 1/25th Scale McCabe Wave Pump
  • Advisor: CDR Patrick Hudson, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
  • Advisor: Professor Sarah Mouring, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

Division of Math and Science

  • 1/C Jeremy Cadiente
  • Major: Physics
  • Title: Simulation of a Laser Beam Propagating through a Turbulent Medium
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Paul Mikulski, Physics Department
  • Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
  • 1/C Roberto Torrealba
  • Major: Physics
  • Title: Kinematic Analysis of Strange Resonance Production in RHIC Collisions
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Richard Witt, Physics Department
Back to top