Captain Eli Vinock, 1914-1996, circa 1961.
Captain Eli Vinock, 1914-1996, circa 1961.

Guide to the Eli Vinock Papers, 1863-1999

MS 333

A collection in the
Special Collections & Archives Department,
Nimitz Library

Naval Academy Seal

United States Naval Academy
589 McNair Road
Annapolis, MD 21402-5029

Prepared by: David D'Onofrio
(Original Guide by Mary R. Catalfamo, 1998)

June 2009

Descriptive Summary

Provenance:
The Eli Vinock Papers were donated to the Special Collections & Archives Department by Mrs. Eli Vinock. Accession Nos. 96-38, 00-26, 00-32, and 00-33.
Size:
7.5 linear feet.
Access:
Access to the Eli Vinock Papers is unrestricted.
Copyright:
The Eli Vinock Papers are the physical property of Nimitz Library. Copyright belongs to the authors or creators of the works, or their legal representatives. For further information, consult the Head, Special Collections & Archives.
Permission:
It is the responsibility of the researcher to secure written permission to publish, reprint, or reproduce material from Special Collections & Archives. The researcher assumes responsibility for infringement of copyright or literary or publication rights. Please contact the Head, Special Collections & Archives for permission to publish and for further information
Preferred Citation:
Eli Vinock Papers, MS 333
Special Collections & Archives Department
Nimitz Library
United States Naval Academy

Biographical Sketch

Eli Vinock was born on December 19, 1914, in Beaumont, Texas to Russian immigrants. In September 1932, at the age of 17, Vinock enlisted in the United States Navy. Two years later, he secured an appointment to the United States Naval Academy, ultimately graduating with the Class of 1938.

Following his graduation from the Naval Academy, Vinock received his first assignment as a junior officer in gunnery, navigation and communications aboard U.S.S. Northampton (Cruiser: CL-26). Between 1939 and 1941, Vinock served a series of short tours aboard U.S. Ships Somers (Destroyer: DD-381), Aaron Ward (Destroyer: No. 132), New York (Battleship: BB-34), with duties ranging from gunnery officer to assistant engineer. At the outbreak of World War II, Vinock was serving as engineer in charge of the main propulsion plant of U.S.S. North Carolina (Battleship: BB-55) during shake down and sea trials. He remained with North Carolina throughout the first year of her duties in the Pacific, before being transferred to U.S.S. Remey (Destroyer: DD-688) as executive officer upon Remey's launch in July 1943. One year later, Vinock was given command of U.S.S. McCalla (Destroyer: DD-488). During Vinock's time as captain, McCalla served as a carrier screen and general escort in the Pacific Theater.

Following McCalla's decommissioning in May 1946, Vinock spent the next seven years on shore duty. From July 1946 until April 1949, Vinock was stationed at the U.S. Naval Base, Key West, where he served as Plans and Operations Officer and Public Information Officer. After a year and a half on the staff of Commander, Naval Forces Marianas on Guam, Vinock transferred to the Naval Postgraduate School in December 1950, where he served as an instructor in naval engineering and as head of the Department of Naval Engineering and Damage Control of the General Line School.

Following the end of his tour at the Post Graduate School in June 1953, Vinock received his second command, sailing aboard U.S.S. Hugh Purvis (Destroyer: DD-709). Following a tour composed primarily of training exercises, Vinock was transferred to the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, where he served as the head of the destroyer section of the Fleet Maintenance Division. While at the Pentagon, Vinock was one of the driving forces behind the Fleet Rehabilitation and Modernization Program (FRAM), which modernized World War II era destroyers for use as submarine hunters in response to a recent boom in Soviet submarine construction.

In July 1959, Vinock's career took a diplomatic turn with his appointment as the Chief of the U.S. Naval Mission to Venezuela, where he advised the Venezuelan Navy with a special focus on maintenance and fleet modernization. In spring 1962, he took on the additional duty as Commander, U.S. Military Group, Venezuela. While in Venezuela, Vinock also helped plan the first UNITAS exercises between the U.S. Navy and various South American navies.

Upon returning to the United States in September 1962, Vinock received his third and final command of a ship, sailing aboard U.S.S. Sierra (Destroyer tender: AD-18) following her FRAM II conversion. In October 1963, Vinock was detached from Sierra and appointed Commander, Destroyer Squadron 8, serving in that capacity until August 1964. Vinock spent the last two years of his naval career as an advisor to the Director of the Staff of the Inter-American Defense Board.

In August 1966, Vinock retired from the U.S. Navy with the rank of Captain to Key West, and later Miami, Florida. In retirement, Vinock turned his efforts towards writing, publishing various articles in Shipmate, and even making forays into children's literature. In 1989, Vinock began his research into the history of enlisted appointments to the United States Naval Academy. Eli Vinock continued to work on the enlisted project until his death on January 1, 1996.

Scope and Content Note

The Eli Vinock Papers, consisting of 7.5 linear feet of documentation, span the period from 1863 to 1999 (bulk 1989-1996). While focusing primarily on Vinock's attempts to chronicle the history of the appointment of enlisted sailors to the United States Naval Academy, the papers also touch upon Vinock's United States Navy career, including his tours of duty as Chief of the U.S. Naval Mission to Venezuela, commander of U.S.S. Sierra, and his involvement in the Fleet Rehabilitation and Modernization program.

The collection is composed of several document types, most prominently including incoming and outgoing letters, news clippings, photographs, magazine articles, database printouts, and excerpts from personnel registers. Less prominent document types include handwritten notes, brochures, newsletters, certificates and resumes.

The Vinock Papers are organized into four series by document types and subject scope. USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES, representing nearly three quarters of the collection, documents Vinock's efforts to identify every enlisted sailor appointed to the United States Naval Academy since 1915. The series is composed of the resulting database, as well as supporting research, correspondence, project collaboration material, biographical files of enlisted graduates, and related articles authored by Vinock. Articles by Vinock on other topics from his U.S. Navy career, such as the Fleet Rehabilitation and Modernization Program and the Naval Academy Class of 1938, can be found in VINOCK WRITINGS. U. S. NAVY FILES AND PERSONAL MISCELLANY, through various news clippings, certificates, newsletters, brochures, resumes, and correspondence, touches briefly upon Vinock's naval career and personal interests. Additional documentary evidence pertaining to Vinock's career, including his various commands and tour as Chief of the U.S. Naval Mission to Venezuela, can be found in PHOTOGRAPHS. This series is also home to numerous portraits of Vinock, his family, and his colleagues.

Research interests served by the Vinock Papers include the history of enlisted appointments to the United States Naval Academy, the role of the Naval Academy Preparatory School, mid-twentieth century naval relations with Venezuela, U.S. Navy fleet rehabilitation, and the personal biographies of Vinock and numerous other enlisted graduates of the United States Naval Academy.

Series Descriptions

I. USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES, 1863-1994. (Boxes 1-13)

Organized into three sub-series.

Documentation of Vinock's efforts to identify every enlisted sailor appointed to the United States Naval Academy since 1915. Included in the series are incoming and outgoing letters, articles written by Vinock and others, handwritten notes, news clippings, brochures, excerpts from publications, and database printouts.

General Files: Arranged alphabetically by document type or topic.

Materials pertaining to various subjects related to the appointment of enlisted sailors to the Naval Academy, including the Naval Academy Preparatory School (and its predecessor, the Naval Academy Preparatory Class), Secretary of the Navy Josephus Daniels, the Kaplan-Olmsted Incident, and Vinock's project research and collaborators.

Articles written by Vinock on topics other than enlisted sailors at the Naval Academy and the Naval Academy Preparatory School are located in VINOCK WRITINGS.

Biographical Files: Arranged alphabetically by last name.

Biographical material and correspondence pertaining to individual enlisted graduates of the United States Naval Academy and several key figures in the admission of enlisted sailors, including several Deans of Admissions at the United States Naval Academy. In addition to individual files, the sub-series also includes a combined file on the enlisted graduates of the Class of 1918, often referred to as the "first five."

Additional material pertaining to the first five enlisted graduates, such as exams and discharge papers, are located in USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES/General Files.

Database Files: Arranged alphabetically by document type and title, thereunder by compilation.

Printouts from and corresponding raw data (primarily published registers of naval personnel) used in the construction of Vinock's databases of enlisted sailors admitted to the United States Naval Academy. The different compilations of the database reflect varying arrangement schemes, including alphabetically by name and chronologically by class year and alumni number. Compilation 3 of the database is labeled as "Final Version," and is arranged alphabetically by last name.

II. VINOCK WRITINGS, 1984-1995. (Boxes 14-15)

Arranged chronologically by date of publication.

Articles written by Vinock pertaining to topics other than the admission of enlisted sailors to the United States Naval Academy and the United States Naval Academy Preparatory School. The articles, appearing primarily in Shipmate, pertain to such subjects as the joint naval operation known as UNITAS, the Fleet Rehabilitation and Modernization program (FRAM), and the United States Naval Academy Class of 1938. Included in the series are magazine articles, draft articles, book proposals, and related correspondence.

Writings by Vinock pertaining to the admission of enlisted sailors to the United States Naval Academy and the United States Naval Academy Preparatory School are located in USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES/General Files.

III. U. S. NAVY FILES AND PERSONAL MISCELLANY, 1947-1996 (Boxes 15-16)

Arranged alphabetically by document type and topic.

Documentation of Vinock's U.S. Navy career and personal interests. The materials pertain to several subjects, including the Fleet Rehabilitation and Modernization program (FRAM), U.S.S. Sierra, and biographical data on Vinock himself, including his tour of duty as the Chief of the U.S. Naval Mission to Venezuela. Included in the series are news clippings, certificates, resumes, published articles and reports, newsletters, and correspondence.

IV. PHOTOGRAPHS, 1945-1987. (Boxes 17-18 [OS])

Arranged alphabetically by topic or photographic genre.

Photographs, primarily black-and-white, pertaining largely to Vinock's U.S. Navy career. The photographs depict various topics and events, such as change of command ceremonies, awards ceremonies, Vinock's retirement, ships upon which Vinock served (including Hugh Purvis and Sierra), burial at sea, receptions and cocktail parties, and the Naval Academy Preparatory School, as well as portraits of Vinock and his family. Included in the series are black-and-white prints, color prints, photocopies, and occasional letters of transmittal.

Container List

Box Folder  
1 I. USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES/General Files
1 Annapolis Visit (September 22-26, 1993), 1993
2 Articles and Reports - “Secretary of the Navy Appointments - A Report" by Eli Vinock, undated
3 Articles and Reports - "Comment and Discussion" on Myslinski's "Go, NAPS, Go!" by Eli Vinock, 1993
4 Articles and Reports - "DOD Service Academies: Academy Preparatory Schools Need a Clearer Mission and Better Oversight," 1992
5 Articles and Reports - "Expose Green Bowlers, U.S. Navy," 1947
6 Articles and Reports - Shipmate Articles by Eli Vinock, 1989-1990
7 Correspondence (General), 1989
8 Correspondence (General), 1990
9 Correspondence (General), June-October 1991
10 Correspondence (General), November-December 1991
11 Correspondence (General), 1992
12 Correspondence (General), 1993
13 Correspondence (General), 1994-1995
14 Daniels, Josephus - Biography, 1950 and 1966
Box Folder
2 1 Daniels, Josephus and Welles, Gideon, 1911-1990 and undated
2 Enlisted Boys/Enlisted Apprentices, 1863-1871 and undated

Includes reproductions of Naval Regulations, Navy Registers, and handwritten notes.

3 First Exams and First Five Discharge Papers, 1914-1915, 1991 and 1994

Copies of discharge papers and memoranda regarding the examination of the first five enlisted midshipmen at the Naval Academy.

4 History of Admission of Enlisted Men to Naval Academy, 1990
5 Kaplan-Olmsted Incident, 1918, 1989, 1991 and 1998
6 Laws and Regulations Related to Appointment to USNA, 1914-1989
7 Medal of Honor Winners, 1968 and undated
8 Miscellaneous, 1991 and undated
9 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - The Cruise Yearbook, 1951 and 1956
10 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - News Clippings and Journal Articles, 1937-1958
11 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - News Clippings and Journal Articles, 1961-1996 and undated
12 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - Notes and Correspondence, 1961 and 1985-1993
13 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - Promotional Materials, undated
14 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - Regulations, 1944
Box Folder
3 1 Naval Academy Preparatory School/Class - United States Naval Academy Cheating Scandal Connection, 1994 and undated
2-3 Olmsted Scholar Program, 1989 and 1991
4 Project Collaboration - Miscellaneous, 1989-1993
5 Project Collaboration - Shine, Eugene, 1990-1993
6 Project Form, undated

Example taken from Class of 1934.

Project Plans and Descriptions, 1991-1994

See also Renard, John Walter in USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES/Biographical Files.

8 Project Research - National Archives and Records Administration, 1990
9 Project Research - United States Naval Academy Special Collections and Archives, 1989-1995
10 Reply to Respondents, 1990

Vinock's replies to responses to his 1989 Shipmate article.

11 Solicitation for Participation - The Log, 1989
12 Solicitation for Participation - Shipmate, 1989
13 Solicitation for Participation - Shipmate, 1990
14 Solicitations for Participation - Individuals, 1991
15 Summary of Project - Shipmate, 1993
Box Folder
4 1 United States Naval Academy Articles - Trident, 1993
2 United States Naval Academy Class of 1937, 1990
3 United States Naval Academy Class of 1938, 1993 and undated

Includes drafts of Vinock's article "Fifty-Five for '38 and the Houses in Between."

4 United States Naval Academy Class of 1940, 1990-1991
5 United States Naval Academy Class of 1947, 1990
6 United States Naval Academy Class of 1949, 1945, 1999 and undated
7 United States Naval Academy Class of 1954, 1994

See also Tipshus, Edward Chester in USNA ENLISTED PROJECT FILES/Biographical Files.

8 United States Naval Academy Class of 1955, undated
9 United States Naval Academy and Preparatory Program Brochures, 1989 and undated
10 United States Naval Institute Oral History Collection Catalog of Transcripts, 1991
Box Folder
5 Biographical Files
1 First Five Enlisted Students, 1915-1991

Busk, William; Corbett, Horace Sumner; Hungate, Harold Haskett; Rowe, John William; Warlick, William Walter. Additional biographical material filed under each individual.

2 Adell, Bruce Byron (Class of 1922)
3 Adell, Cecil Clinton (Class of 1922)
4 Aldrich, Charles Warren (Class of 1931)
5 Alexander, Raymond Wellington (Class of 1938)
6 Alford, Lodwick Houston (Class of 1938)
7 Avery, Floyd Gaylord, Jr. (Class of 1946)
8 Bannat, Steven John (Class of 1970)
9 Barber, James A. Jr. (USNI)
10 Bartley, Robert Paul (Class of 1952)
11 Bendell, Lee Roy (Class of 1950)
12 Benge, Howard Beard (Class of 1938)
13 Bigley, Thomas Joseph (Class of 1950)
14 Bjarnason, Paul H. (Class of 1936)
15 Block, Emil Nathaniel, Jr. (Class of 1956)
16 Bogart, Frank Lavon (Class of 1938)
17 Bonwit, Andrew Michael (Class of 1981)
18 Bowers, William C. (Class of 1935)
19 Brantley, William Lawrence (Class of 1937)
20 Brown, Allen Webster, Jr. (Class of 1955)
21 Brown, Frank Markham (Class of 1953)
22 Brown, Wilburt Scott (Class of 1924)
23 Bryant, John Edward (Class of 1946)
24 Burk, Raymond Weldon (Class of 1944)
25 Burling, Donald Oscar (Class of 1925)
26 Burrill, John Colburn (Class of 1938)
27 Busk, William (Class of 1918)

See also First Five Enlisted Students, 1915-1991.

28 Carter, Mark Glenn (Class of 1933)
29 Carter, Powell Frederick, Jr. (Class of 1955)
30 Carter, Robert Winan (Class of 1958)
31 Church, David Earl (Class of 1967)
32 Clapp, Vernon Otho (Class of 1922)
33 Coggswell, Wilson Patterson (Class of 1922)
34 Collins, William Leonoard (Class of 1949)
35 Copp, Charles Albert (Class of 1868)
36 Corbett, Horace Sumner (Class of 1918)

See also First Five Enlisted Students, 1915-1991.

37 Correll, Arthur F.
38 Coughlin, John Thomas (Class of 1950)
39 Couch, Hugh Richard (Class of 1967)
40 Cress, Herbert Clyde (Class of 1934)
41 Cummionger, Frederick Thomas, III (Class of 1969)
42 Curtis, Guy Haldane, III (Class of 1959)
43 Cushanick, Stephan Anthony (Class of 1980)
44 Cyr, Byron Alton (Class of 1956)
45 D'Arezzo, Joseph Paul (Class of 1940)
46 Davis, David William, III (Class of 1967)

USNA Director of Candidate Guidance.

47 Davis, Louis Poisson, Jr. (Class of 1941)
48 Davis, Theodore Francis (Class of 1947)
49 Day, William Plummer (Class of 1869)
50 Denekas, William Raymond (Class of 1938)
51 Derickson, Richard Barnett, Jr. (Class of 1933)
52 Desmond, Ralph Paul, Jr. (Class of 1940)
53 Donovan, Francis Raymond (Class of 1959)
54 Dupre, Marcy Mathias, V (Class of 1992)
55 Dupzyk, Robert Richard (Class of 1940)
56 Dzikowski, Richard Joseph (Class of 1945)
57 Elsom, James Harvey (Class of 1939)
58 Elwood, Hugh McJunkin (Class of 1938)
59 Ennis, Thomas Gates (Class of 1928)
60 Ernest, David Collins (Class of 1980)
61 Farrell, Eugene Harrison (Class of 1942)
62 Fisher, Elmer Harding (Class of 1946)
63 Fleps, Carl John (Class of 1938)
64 Flatley, James Henry III (Class of 1956)
65 Folkes, Donald Watson (Class of 1957)
66 Forbes, Bernard Brown, Jr. (Class of 1945)
67 Forquer, Charles Joseph (Class of 1946)
68 Fox, Richard Thornton (Class of 1950)
69 Freemon, Frank Reed (Class of 1962)
70 Fry, Robert McDonald (Class of 1945)
71 Gaffney, George Henry (Class of 1945)
72 Garrigues, Edward Briggs, Jr. (Class of 1925)
73 Gilmore, Howard Walter (Class of 1926)
74 Gleim, Fritz, Jr. (Class of 1927)
75 Glotzbach, Donald James (Class of 1945)
76 Goodwin, Hugh Hilton (Class of 1922)
77 Graff, Victor Bernard (Class of 1938)
78 Graves, Christopher Taussig (Class of 1993)
Box Folder
6 1 Hagenah, Verne Harry (Class of 1936)
2 Hall, Donald Perry (Class of 1950)
3 Halsell, Fulwar Skipwith (Class of 1922)
4 Hammond, Wes (Shipmate staff)
5 Hayward, John Tucker (Class of 1930)
6 Hekman, Peter Maynard, Jr. (Class of 1958)
7 Herzog, John James (Class of 1946)
8 Hiett, Orrie Griffith, Jr. (Class of 1957)
9 Hill, Virgil Lusk, Jr. (Class of 1961)

Naval Academy Superintendent.

10 Honour, Walter Whitaker (Class of 1944)
11 Howard, James Hampden (Class of 1930)
12 Howatt, John Paul (Class of 1940)

Includes a copy of "The Log of an Apprentice Seaman in the U.S. Navy."

13 Hughes, John Brandenburg (Class of 1930)
14 Hull, Cecil Hall (Class of 1946)
15 Hungate, Harold Haskett (Class of 1918)

See also First Five Enlisted Students, 1915-1991.

16 Jacques, John Allen (Class of 1941)
17 Johannesen, John Raymond (Class of 1923)
18 Johnson, Douglas Gene (Class of 1981)
19 Johnson, Lauren Edgerton (Class of 1938)
20 Johnson, Robert Earl (Class of 1957)
21 Johnson, Warren Bennett (Class of 1947)
22 Jurika, Stephen, Jr. (Class of 1933)
23 Karl, Richard Louis (Class of 1940)

See also USNA Class of 1940 in USNA ENLISTED PROJECT/General Files.

24 Keller, Harry Stetson, Jr. (Class of 1947)
25 Kelly, Francis Albert Georgs (Class of 1934)
26 Kessler, Lewis Hanford, Jr. (Class of 1950)
27 Kessler, Woodrow Milton (Class of 1937)
28 Kilbourn, Garland Rex, Jr. (Class of 1950)
29 Kirkpatrick, Charles Cochran (Class of 1931)
30 Klein, Frederick N., Jr.
31 Leon, Roberto Eduardo (Class of 1947)
32 Lewis, Henry Stephen (Class of 1926)
33 Lewis, Hugh Howard (Class of 1934)
34 Liston, John Michael (Class of 1951)
35 Lockwood, Harold Raymond (Class of 1950)
36 Loetscher, Robert Leo (Class of 1950)
37 Lovell, Donald Eugene (Class of 1953)
38 Lucier, Roland Omer (Class of 1932)
39 Lyle, Joseph Melvin (Class of 1935)
40 Lyons, James Aloysius, Jr. (Class of 1952)
41 McCarthy, John Redd (Class of 1976)
42 McCusker, James Joseph (Class of 1960)
43 McDonald, Stephen Smith (Class of 1965)
44 McElwain, Harry William (Class of 1939)
45 McGarrah, William Erwin, Jr. (Class of 1950)
46 McMahon, Frederick William (Class of 1920)
47 McNitt, Robert Waring (Class of 1938)

USNA Dean of Admissions.

48 Mapes, Gerald Winfield (Class of 1938)
49 Marryott, Ronald Frank (Class of 1957)
50 Mason, John Denning (Class of 1938)
51 Masterson, James Aaron (Class of 1938)
52 Maurer, John Howard (Class of 1935)
53 Meyer, Bernard Henry (Class of 1933)
54 Miles, Milton Edward (Class of 1922)
55 Miller, Gerald Edward (Class of 1942)
56 Miller, Richard Archibald (Class of 1950)
57 Monroe, Robert Rawson (Class of 1950)
58 Moreau, Arthur Stanley, Jr. (Class of 1953)
59 Morgan, William Abraham (Class of 1942)
60 Moser, Edgar Strock (Class of 1952)
61 Moss, Richard Iredell (Class of 1939)
62 Musselman, Daniel Herbert, Jr. (Class of 1960)
63 Norgaard, Rollo Niel (Class of 1928)
64 Norris, Thomas E. (Class of 1933)
65 Oelheim, Bennett Charles (Class of 1936)
66 Oldman, Michael William (Class of 1994)
67 Olmsted Family
68 Oren, John Birdsell (Class of 1933)
69 Painter, Robert Dixon (Class of 1951)
70 Papageorge, Andrew Jackson (Class of 1944)
71 Patch, "George"
72 Peterson, Ernest Robert (Class of 1940)
73 Pilcher, Marshall Raymond (Class of 1930)
74 Pilcher, Robert Morton (Class of 1930)
75 Pittenger, Richard Fay (Class of 1958)
76 Post, William Schuyler, Jr. (Class of 1930)
77 Price, Walter Harold (Class of 1927)
78 Purvis, Ronald Scott (Class of 1953)
79 Quiggle, Lynne Cline (Class of 1930)
Box Folder
7 1 Rassieur, William Theodore (Class of 1923)
2 Reed, John Ward (Class of 1938)
3 Renard, John Walter (Class of 1955)

USNA Dean of Admissions. Includes information on and description of the enlisted project.

4 Revotskie, Nicholas (Class of 1943)
5 Richardson, Irwin Nathaniel (Class of 1978)
6 Richardson, Jack Bradley (Class of 1978)
7 Richter, William Julius (Class of 1929)
8 Robinson, Kenneth George (Class of 1938)
9 Rowe, John William (Class of 1918)

See also First Five Enlisted Graduates, 1915-1991.

10 Ruder, Frederick Joseph (Class of 1941)
11 Sagerholm, James Alvin (Class of 1952)
12 Santos, Reydel (Class of 1978)
13 Schelling, Robert Ayres (Class of 1938)
14 Schildauer, Clarence Henry (Class of 1919)
15 Schluter, Hugo Ernst (Class of 1952)
16 Schrader, Harry Christian, Jr. (Class of 1955)
17 Schratz, Paul Richard (Class of 1939)
18 Schroeder, Daniel Richard (Class of 1961)
19 Schultz, Fred L. (Naval History USNIP)
20 Schultz, Randolph Lee (Class of 1972)
21 Sexauer, Benjamin Harrison (Class of 1939)
22 Shick, George Barton, Jr. (Class of 1950)
23 Shine, Eugene Francis, Jr. (Class of 1949)
24 Shinn, Allen Mayhew (Class of 1932)
25 Skantze, Lawrence Albert (Class of 1952)
26 Smith, Paul Edwin (Class of 1949)
27 Southerland, William Henry Hudson (Class of 1872)
28 Spencer, William Percival (Class of 1938)
29 Stallman, Thomas Frank (Class of 1955)
30 Stark, Robert Edward (Class of 1943)
31 Stockwell, Richard Elbert (Class of 1946)
32 Stokes, Phillip Gaines (Class of 1928)
33 Stokes, Thomas Murray (Class of 1922)
34 Sullivan, Eugene Thomas B. (Class of 1938)
35 Sweetman, Jack
36 Taylor, Charles Arthur, Jr. (Class of 1943)
37 Thames, Lewis Herman (Class of 1960)
38 Tipshus, Edward Chester (Class of 1954)
39 Treadwell, Kenneth Myron (Class of 1948)
40 Tucker, Joseph Robbins (Class of 1938)
41 Tuttle, Magruder Hill (Class of 1932)
42 United States Naval Academy Preparatory School Officials
43 Viera, Dennis, Jr. (Class of 1977)
44 Vreeland, Charles Edward (Class of 1870)
45 Waddell, Henry Marsden, Jr. (Class of 1946)
46 Wadleigh, John Remey (Class of 1937)
47 Waller, Edward Carson, III (Class of 1949)
48 Walton, N.C.
49 Ward, Alfred Gustave (Class of 1932)
50 Ward, Clarence Oliver (Class of 1917)
51 Warlick, Wayne Portland (Class of 1947)
52 Warlick, William Walter (Class of 1918)

See also First Five Enlisted Graduates, 1915-1991.

53 Westcott, Charles, Tylden (Class of 1946)
54 Williams, Charles Stanley, Jr. (Class of 1946)
55 Williams, John Edward (Class of 1942)
56 Wolverton, Thomas Michael (Class of 1926)
57 Wordell, Malcolm Taber (Class of 1935)
58 Zenni, Martin, M. (Class of 1946)
59 Zimanski, Frank Anthony (Class of 1938)
Box Folder
8 Database Files
1 Comparative Summary SECNAV vs. Non-SECNAV Appointments (1914-1948), 1992 and 1994
2 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 1 (Entry Groups 1914-1949), undated
3 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 1 (Entry Groups 1950-1959), undated
4 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 1 (Entry Groups 1960-1969), undated
5 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1930-1950), undated
6 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1951-1966), undated
Box Folder
9 1 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1951-1966), undated
2 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1967-1972), undated
3 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1973-1979), undated
4 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1980-1984), undated
5 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 2 (Entry Groups 1985-1989), undated
6 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 3 (Entry Groups 1926-1950), undated
Box Folder
10 1 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 3 (Entry Groups 1951-1966), undated
2 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 4 (Entry Groups 1922-1969), undated
3 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 4 (Entry Groups 1970-1977), undated
4 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 4 (Entry Groups 1978-1984), undated
5 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation 4 (Entry Groups 1914-1936), undated
6 Data Used in Printouts - Compilation Unknown, 1992-1993 and undated
7 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 1 - 1863-1868 and 1914-1919), undated
Box Folder
11 1 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 1 - 1920-1929), undated
2 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 1 - 1930-1939), undated
3 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 1 - 1940-1970 incomplete), 1991-1992 and undated
4-8 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 2), 1990-1992
Box Folder
12 1 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 2), 1990-1992
2-8 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 3 - Final Version), 1996
Box Folder
13 1 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 4 - 1939-1940 incomplete), 1991
2 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 4 - 1945-1947 and miscellaneous), 1991-1993
3 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 5), 1992
4 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation 6 - Summaries 1972-1979), 1993
5 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation Unknown - 1863-1944), 1990-1991 and undated
6 Database Printouts - Enlisted Men Entering USNA (Compilation Unknown - 1945-1995), 1990-1995 and undated
7 Database Printouts - Sample, undated
8 Description of Report Formats, Types of Sorts for Reports, and Description of the Database, undated
9 Explanation of Notations on a Completed Printout of an Entry-Group, undated
10 Notes Related to Database of Enlisted Men Entering USNA, 1990
Box Folder
14 II. VINOCK WRITINGS
1 "UNITAS: A South American Perennial" (USNIP), July 1984
2 "FRAM Fixes the Fleet" (USNIP), August 1984
3 "The Old Navy - A Legacy" - Book Proposal, 1986-1987
4 "F.R.A.P. The Fleet Rustbucket Activation Program" (Shipmate), April 1988
5 "F.R.A.P. The Fleet Rustbucket Activation Program" (Shipmate) - Correspondence, 1986-1988
6 "F.R.A.P. The Fleet Rustbucket Activation Program" (Shipmate) - Drafts, 1987
7 "F.R.A.P. The Fleet Rustbucket Activation Program" (Shipmate) - Related Research, 1919-1988 and undated
8 "'88 - '38 = 50" (Shipmate), June 1988
9 "'88 - '38 = 50" (Shipmate) - Correspondence, 1988
10 "'88 - '38 = 50" (Shipmate) - Drafts, 1987-1988
11 "Getting Around Back Then" (Shipmate), April 1991
12 "Getting Around Back Then" (Shipmate) - Correspondence and Drafts, 1989
Box Folder
15 1 "Fifty-Five for '38 and the Houses in Between" (Shipmate), May 1993
2 "Fifty-Five for '38 and the Houses in Between" (Shipmate) - Miscellaneous, 1993
3 "Requiem for a Marine" (Shipmate), April 1994
4 Shipmate Articles - Readers' Acknowledgements to Vinock, 1995
5 Book Project - U.S. Naval Training Center, San Diego (Reference Materials), undated
III. U. S. NAVY FILES AND PERSONAL MISCELLANY
6 Bank of London & South America Review, April 1975
7 Certificates, 1950 and 1963

Includes U.S. Naval School Instructors, Class c-1, Course "A" Certificate and U.S. Naval Guided Missiles School Certificate.

8 Correspondence - Personal, 1973-1975
9 Correspondence - FRAM Program, February 1960
10 Letter of Appreciation, 1964
11 Map of Chile, undated
Box Folder
16 1 News Clippings, 1959-1972 and undated
2 News Clippings - U.S. Naval Mission to Venezuela Official Functions, 1959
3 Report - "The Venezuelan Shipbuilding and Marine Industries, April 1975
4 U.S.S. Remey - Ship History, 1947
5 U.S.S. Sierra, 1962, 1992 and undated
6 Miscellaneous, 1989-1996
7 Resumes and Biographies, 1989-1993 and undated
8 Shift Colors: The Newsletter for Navy Retirees, 1985-1990
Box Folder
17 IV. PHOTOGRAPHS
1 Burial at Sea, May 1963
2 Change of Command - Assuming Command of Destroyer Squadron 8, November 1963
3 Change of Command - Assuming Command of U.S.S. Sierra, October 1962
4 Change of Command - Relinquishing Command of Destroyer Squadron 8, August 1964
5 Change of Command - Relinquishing Command of U.S.S. Sierra, October 1963
6 Commendation Ceremony - World War II Ribbon, September 1946
7 "The Drunkard," 1947

Service member play/variety show.

8 Family Photographs - Celebration Aboard U.S.S. Sierra, October 1962
9 Family Photographs - Christmas in Key West, December 1964
10 Guam Events and Locales, 1948-1950
11 Navy Day, October 1959
12 Navy Day - American Chamber of Commerce Luncheon, November 1961
13 Portraits (Group) - Family, 1959, 1982-1987 and undated
14 Portraits (Group) - Miscellaneous, 1943-1963 and undated
15 Portraits (Individual) - Barbara Vinock, December 1940
16 Portraits (Individual) - C.C. Adell, 1947-1949
17 Portraits (Individual) - Carlos Larrazabal, January 1960

Venezuelan Rear Admiral.

18 Portraits (Individual) - Eli Vinock, 1938-1946
19 Portraits (Individual) - Eli Vinock 1952-1966 and undated
20 Portraits (Individual) - Family, 1979, 1982 and undated
21 Portraits (Individual) - Family Passport Photographs, May 1959
22 Portraits (Individual) - Miscellaneous, ca. 1946 and undated
23 Retirement Ceremony, 1966
24 Unidentified, undated
25 UNITAS Planning Conference, May 1960
26 U.S.S. Hugh Purvis, November 1954
27 U.S.S. McCalla, September 1945
28 U.S.S. Sierra, 1963 and undated
29 U.S.S. Sierra - Maintenance Presentation, 1963
30 U.S.S. Sierra - Photographs Loaned to Captain R. A. Kamrath, 1963 and 1992
31 Venezuelan Events - Despedidas, 1959

Venezuelan farewell parties.

32 Venezuelan Events - Receptions and Cocktail Parties, 1960-1962
33 Venezuelan Events - Receptions and Cocktail Parties, undated
34 Venezuelan Events - U.S. Naval Mission Anniversary (Plaque), July 1962
35 Venezuelan Events - Venezuelan Naval Academy Graduation, June 1961
Box Folder
18[OS] 1 Portraits (Group) - Naval Academy Preparatory Class, April 1931

Photocopy Only.

2 Portraits (Group) - Naval Academy Preparatory Class, April 1932

Photocopy Only.

3 Portraits (Group) - Naval Academy Preparatory Class, April 1934

Includes rolled identification chart.

4 Portraits (Group) - Naval Academy Preparatory Class, April 1939

Includes Letter of Transmittal, 1990.

5 Portraits (Group) - Naval Academy Preparatory School Company 1, Section 4, December 1944
6 Portraits (Group) - Naval Academy Preparatory School Company 1, Section 6, December 1944