News and Events  

2013 NAOE Awards

Posted on: January 22, 2013 08:00 EST by Webmaster

The Department of Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering granted academic awards to graduating midshipmen at the Graduation Week Awards Ceremony hosted by the Division of Engineering and Weapons in Mahan Hall, May 20, 2013.

The names of the top students, and the awards they earned, are as follows:

 

Honors Graduates: Midshipmen completing the Honors Curriculum in either the Naval Architecture or Ocean Engineering Major

MIDN 1/C Clayton Callander MIDN 1/C Jonadel Caro MIDN 1/C Andrew Paulmeno

Class of 1924 Prize: Highest average of grades for all courses in engineering, oceanography and acoustics among those who complete the Ocean Engineering major

MIDN 1/C Jordan Gruber MIDN 1/C Jackson Hummeldorf

 

Captain Leland D Whitgrove, Class of 1922 Award: Highest grade point average in the Naval Architecture major courses

MIDN 1/C Patrick Dillow

 

Mandell Rosenblatt Prize: Naval Architecture design team who produced the most aesthetically pleasing ship design

MIDN 1/C Souhaiel Gharbi MIDN 1/C Joseph Stark MIDN 1/C Justin Vagts

 

Naval Architecture Design Award: Naval Architecture design team who achieved the best performance in applying theoretical knowledge as indicated by design

MIDN 1/C Souhaiel Gharbi MIDN 1/C Joseph Stark MIDN 1/C Justin Vagts

 

Ocean Engineering Design Award: Ocean Engineering design team who achieved the best performance in applying theoretical knowledge as indicated by design

MIDN 1/C Charles Johnson MIDN 1/C Natalie Houle MIDN 1/C Shane Nolan
MIDN 1/C Zachary Ryan MIDN 1/C Quinn Sloan

 

Midshipman Research Project Award: The outstanding independent research project among those completing either a Naval Architecture or an Ocean Engineering major

MIDN 1/C Andrew Paulmeno

 

Department of Energy Excellence in Energy Research Award: USNA Midshipman research project that demonstrated the most innovation and impact in an energy related area

MIDN 1/C Andrew Paulmeno

 

Meritorious Graduates:  The top 20% of the Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Majors

MIDN 1/C Clayton Callander MIDN 1/C Jonadel Caro MIDN 1/C Brendon Connor
MIDN 1/C Michael Cuomo MIDN 1/C Max Cutchen MIDN 1/C Eric Dahl
MIDN 1/C Patrick Dillow MIDN 1/C Nicholas Fowler MIDN 1/C Jordan Gruber
MIDN 1/C Jackson Hummeldorf MIDN 1/C Kevin Iannacone MIDN 1/C Emily Mellin
MIDN 1/C Andrew Paulmeno MIDN 1/C Sean Philbin MIDN 1/C Michael Pollard
MIDN 1/C Philip Reynolds MIDN 1/C Quinn Sloan MIDN 1/C Clinton Spencer
MIDN 1/C Justin Vagts MIDN 1/C Eric Washkewicz

 

To be Awarded at the Yard-Wide Awards Ceremony

American Bureau of Shipping Prize: Midshipman who has the highest average of grades for all courses completed in engineering among those who complete the Naval Architecture major

MIDN 1/C Clayton Callander

 

American Society of Naval Engineers Prize: Midshipman with the highest average of grades from all courses in mathematics, science, and engineering from those completing either a Naval Architecture or an Ocean Engineering major

MIDN 1/C Sean Philbin
Back to top