Trident Scholars 2000-2009  

2001Tridents2.jpg

2000

DOUGLAS T. CAMPBELL
"Tracking Near-Earth Asteroids"
Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor Debora Katz-Stone, Physics Department
 
JONATHAN J. CERRITO
"The Application of a Neural Network Control System to a Ship’s Power Grid"
Faculty Advisors: Assistant Professor Edwin L. Zivi and LT George D. Doney, USN, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
 
JOSHUA R. FILBEY
"Computational Study of Wing Drop on a F-18E/F in the Power Approach Configuration"
Faculty Advisor: CDR Robert J. Niewoehner, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department
 
WILLIAM M. MATHIS
"Quantification and Modeling the Effects of Thermal Shock on Pressure Transducers in Internal Combustion Engines"
Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor Paulius V. Puzinauskas, Mechanical Engineering Department
 
KENNETH M. ROMAN
"Detecting Compressor Failure Using MEMS Technology"
Faculty Advisors: Assistant Professor Sheila C. Palmer and LCDR Daniel T. Ray, USNR, Mechanical Engineering Department
 
JUSTIN A. SARLESE
"Development of a Semiempirical Model for Single Event Upsets in Modern DRAM Devices Induced by Radiation"
Faculty Advisor: Professor Martin E. Nelson, Naval Architecture, Ocean and Marine Engineering Department
 
Ψ JOHN P. STEVENSON
"Multiple Aperture Camera System"
Faculty Advisor: Associate Professor Carl E. Wick, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
 
TRIDENT SCHOLAR COMMITTEE, 1999-2000
Professor Joyce E. Shade (Chair), Director, Special Academic Programs
Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian, Aerospace Engineering Department
Associate Professor Kenneth L. Tuttle, Mechanical Engineering Department
Professor C. Elise Albert, Physics Department
 Professor Peter R. Turner, Mathematics Department
Professor Phyllis Culham, History Department
CAPT William A. Roig, USNR, Political Science Department
LCDR George M. Fruchterman, JAGC, USN, Leadership, Ethics & Law Development
 

2001

PETER G. BRERETON
"Optical and Electrical Characterization of Photorefractive Crystals"
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Steven R. Montgomery and Assistant Professor Charles A. Edmondson, Physics Department
 
DANIEL R. J. ESTES
"A Study of RF Propagation Through a Shipboard Environment"
Faculty Advisors: Professor Antal A. Sarkady and CDR Thad B. Welch, USN, Electrical Engineering Department
 
CHARLES P. FERRER
"An Investigation into Environmentally Assisted Fracture of Heat Treated Aluminum Alloys Used for Aerospace Applications"
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Angela L. Moran and Assistant Professor Michelle G. Koul, Mechanical Engineering Department
 
Ψ ROBERT M. GALLAGHER
"Laboratory Simulation of Space 'Weathering' on Comet and Asteroid Surfaces"
Faculty Advisor: Professor Robert F. Ferrante, Chemistry Department
 
RICHARD C. HERRON
"Investigation of a Capillary Pump Loop as a Cold Side Heat Transfer Device for a Thermophotovoltaic System"
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Mark J. Harper and Associate Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department
 
BENJAMIN P. MALAY
"Celestial Navigation on the Surface of Mars"
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Richard P. Fahey, Visiting Professor, Aerospace Engineering Department
 
KEVIN D. V. SMITH
"The Development of an Inverse Ultrasonic Radiative Transfer Technique"
Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor John A. Burkhardt, Mechanical Engineering Department
 
JONATHAN J. VANECKO
"Survivable Shipboard Control Systems"
Faculty Advisors: Assistant Professor Edwin L. Zivi and CDR Brad D. Taylor, USNR, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
 
JOHN L. YOUNG, III
"Determination of Atmospheric Density in Low Earth Orbits Through GPS Data"
Faculty Advisor: Professor Daryl G. Boden, Aerospace Engineering Department
 
TRIDENT SCHOLAR COMMITTEE, 2000-2001
Professor Joyce E. Shade (Chair), Director, Special Academic Programs
Professor Thomas E. Bechert, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Associate Professor Kenneth L. Tuttle, Mechanical Engineering Department
Professor C. Elise Albert, Physics Department
 Professor Peter R. Turner, Mathematics Department
Professor Phyllis Culham, History Department
Professor C. Herbert Gilliland, Jr., English Department
LCDR (sel) Dan B. Drake, USN, Leadership, Ethics & Law Development
Professor Donald J. Treacy, Physics Department (Faculty Senate Representative)
 

2002

STEVEN R. BURNS
“Steering Control Compensation of Accelerating Vehicle Motion”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Jr. and Assistant Professor Jenelle L. Piepmeier, Weapons & Systems Engineering Department

DANIEL F. CHIAFAIR
“Stability Analysis of a Nonlinear System Stabilizing Controller for an Integrated Power System”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Edwin L. Zivi, Weapons & Systems Engineering Department

JOSHUA B. DATKO
“Supporting Secure, Ad Hoc Joins for Tactical Networks”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Margaret M. McMahon and Associate Professor Donald M. Needham, Computer Science Department

JOHN D. DIRK
“Electronic Reliability and the Environmental Thermal Neutron Flux”
Faculty Advisors: Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department, and Visiting Professor James F. Ziegler, Physics Department

AMANDA L. DONGES
“A Multinational Empirical Analysis of Humanitarian Assistance”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Matthew J. Baker, Economics Department, and Associate Professor Gary O. Fowler, Mathematics Department

BENJAMIN A. DREW
“Underwater Gliders: Measurement Methods and Analysis”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Carl E. Wick, Weapons & Systems Engineering Department

TAREK S. ELMASRY
“Characterization of an Optical Self-Homodyne DPSK Receiver”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins and Associate Professor Deborah M. Mechtel, Electrical Engineering Department

EDWARD H. L. FONG
“Acquisition of 3-D Map Structures for Mobile Robots”
Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor Frederick L. Crabbe, Computer Science Department

BENJAMIN M. HEINEIKE
“Modeling Morphogenesis with Reaction-Diffusion Equations Using Galerkin Spectral Methods”
Faculty Advisors: Professor Reza Malek-Madani and Associate Professor Sonia M. Garcia, Mathematics Department

PETER D. HUFFMAN
“Towards Improved Optical Limiters”
Faculty Advisor:  Professor Jeffrey P. Fitzgerald, Chemistry Department

PRITHA M. MAHADEVAN
“Biophysical Characterization of a Bifunctional Iron Regulating Enzyme”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Virginia F. Smith, Chemistry Department

JONATHAN P. NELSON
“Active Control of Fan Noise in Ducts Using Magnetic Bearings”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor John M. Watkins and Associate Professor George E. Piper, Weapons & Systems Engineering Department

NOAH F. REDDELL
“Covert Communication Utilizing Discretely Generated Chaos”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Erik M. Bolt, Mathematics Department, and CDR Thaddeus B. Welch, III, USN, Electrical Engineering Department

Ψ JEREMIAH J. WATHEN
“Optical Limiting Within Capillary Waveguides”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor James J. Butler, Physics Department


2003

MATTHEW J. AHLERT
“Wavelet Based Optic Flow for Application to Sonar Imagery”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor John F. Pierce and Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department

TYLER H. CHURCHILL
“Investigation of Tellurium-130 Nuclear Structure Using Inelastic Neutron Scattering”
Faculty Advisor: Professor Jeffrey R. Vanhoy, Physics Department

KRISTEN L. DEFFENBAUGH
“The Effect of Processing on Strength and the Environmentally Assisted Cracking Resistance of Aerospace Alloy AA7249 in Extruded Form”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Michelle A. Koul and Associate Professor Angela L. Moran, Mechanical Engineering Department

JEFFREY H. DORMO
“Optical Calibration of TLD Readers”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins, Electrical Engineering Department, and Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department

LUKE R. DUNDON
“Observations of the Physical Properties for a Sample of Near-Earth Objects”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Debora M. Katz, Physics Department

NATHAN A. FLEISCHAKER
“Development of Mobile Ad Hoc Networking Protocols for Troop Transport Operations in a Littoral Environment”
Faculty Advisor:  Captain Joseph C. McGowan, USNR, Electrical Engineering Department

KATHERINE E. GROENENBOOM
“Analysis of Earth Atmospheric Density Using the USNA Satellite”
Faculty Advisors:  Dr. Richard P. Fahey, Visiting Professor, and Professor Daryl G. Boden, Aerospace Engineering Department

PHILIP C. HOBLET
“Scale Model Vehicle Analysis for the Design of a Steering Controller”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Jr., and Assistant Professor Jenelle L. Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

KENNETH J. HOOVER
“Designing a Bluetooth-Based Wireless Network for Distributed Shipboard Monitoring and Control Systems”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Antal A. Sarkady and Commander Charles B. Cameron, USN, Electrical Engineering Department

BRYAN M. HUDOCK
“Development of a Superior Urban Search-and-Rescue Robot”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department, and Assistant Professor Frederick L. Crabbe, IV, Computer Science Department

ERIC H. LARSEN
“Electronics Cooling Using Capillary Pumped Loops”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Martin R. Cerza and Assistant Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department

Ψ MICHAEL OLIVER
“The Effects of Transverse Shear Deformation on Composite Wings in High Speed, Compressible Flow Regimes”
Faculty Advisor:  Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian, Aerospace Engineering Department

SEAN A. PATTERSON
“A Study of the Principles of Self-reconfigurable Independent Magnetically-latched Modular Robots”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Kenneth A. Knowles and Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

JON P. SILVERBERG
“Methods of Ship Performance Prediction and Design with Respect to Tank Testing and Computational Fluid Dynamics”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Paul H. Miller, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

JOSEPH F. SWEGER
“Design Specifications Development for Unmanned Aircraft Carrier Landings:  A Simulation Approach”
Faculty Advisor:  Captain Robert J. Niewoehner, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department

DAVID L. ZANE
“Optimizing Scheduling at the U.S. Naval Academy Mathematics Honors”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor William N. Traves, Mathematics Department, and Assistant Professor Christopher W. Brown, Computer Science Department


2004

DREW R. BARKER
“Sensitivity Analysis of a Space-borne Gravitational Wave “Detector
Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Richard P. Fahey, Visiting Professor, Aerospace Engineering Department, and Professor Larry L. Tankersley, Physics Department

MATTHEW A. BEASLEY  
“Packaging for Satellite-based Microelectromechanical Systems”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical Engineering Department

DANIEL L. BOWERS
“ClpB Heat Shock Protein: Studies of it Function and Regulation Under Stress Conditions”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Tammy L. Domanski, Chemistry Department

Ψ ADAM S. FISHER
“A Bidirectional Wavelength Multiplexed Fiber Ring Network”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins and Captain Robert J. Voigt, USN, Electrical Engineering Department

KATHERINE E. FOLZ
“Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Organic Photovoltaic Devices”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Craig M. Whitaker, Chemistry Department

JAMES J. LIGHT
“An Empirical Investigation of Product Differentiation in the Retail Gas Industry”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Pamela M. Schmitt and Associate Professor Suzanne K. McCoskey, Economics Department

JOSHUA M. MUELLER
“Complex Impedance Studies of Electrospray Deposited Proton Conductors”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Charles A. Edmondson, Physics Department

JARED R. PATTON
“Determining Dynamic Lift Coefficients for High Aspect Ratio Control Surfaces”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Paul H. Miller, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

JEFFREY C. PAYNE
“Optical Limiting in Single-mode Waveguide Systems”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor James J. Butler, Physics Department

THOMAS A. SHAPIRO  
“The Effect of Surface Roughness on Hydrodynamic Drag and Turbulence”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department, and Associate Professor Karen A. Flack, Mechanical Engineering Department

YONG C. TAN
“An Investigation of Swarming Robots for Underwater Mine Countermeasures”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department


2005

DANICA L. ADAMS
“Direction of Arrival Estimation Using a Reconfigurable Array”  
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Jr., and Associate Professor Kiriakos Kiriakidis, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

ANDREW C. BASHELOR
“Counting Conics”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Amy E. Ksir and Associate Professor William N. Traves, Mathematics Department

BRADFORD L. BONNEY  
“Non-orthogonal Iris Segmentation”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Delores M. Etter and Assistant Professor Robert W. Ives, Electrical Engineering Department

Ψ NATHAN F. BRASHER
“Trajectory and Invariant Manifold Computation for Flows in the Chesapeake Bay”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Reza Malek-Madani and Associate Professor Gary O. Fowler, Mathematics Department

SARAH M. COULTHARD
“Effects of Pulsing on Film Cooling of Gas Turbine Airfoils”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Ralph J. Volino and Professor Karen A. Flack, Mechanical Engineering Department

MICHAEL G. DODSON
“An Historical and Applied Aerodynamics Study of the Wright Brothers' Wind Tunnel Test Program and Application to Successful Manned Flight”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor David S. Miklosovic, Aerospace Engineering Department

THOMAS W. DUNBAR  
“Artificial Potential Field Controllers for Robust Communications in a Network of Swarm Robots”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Joel M. Esposito, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

GRANT I. GILLARY  
“Normal Mode Analysis of the Chesapeake Bay”
Faculty Advisors: Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department, and Assistant Professor Kevin L. McIlhany, Physics Department

SEAN A. JONES
“Prediction and Improvement of Safety in Software Systems”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Donald M. Needham, Computer Science Department

ELIZABETH R. KEALEY
“Investigation of Elliptical Cooling Channels for a Naval Electromagnetic Railgun”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Andrew N. Smith and Assistant Professor Peter J. Joyce, Mechanical Engineering Department

STEPHEN S. McMATH
“Parallel Integer Factorization Using Quadratic Forms”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor W. David Joyner, Mathematics and Assistant Professor Frederick L. Crabbe, IV, Computer Science Department

JOSHUA W. WORT
“A Network Interface Card for a Bidirectional Wavelength Division Multiplexed Fiber Optic Local Area Network”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins and Captain Robert J. Voigt, USN, Electrical Engineering Department

CHRISTOPHER D. WOZNIAK
“Analysis, Fabrication and Testing of a Composite Bladed Propeller for a U.S. Naval Academy Yard Patrol (YP) Craft”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Paul H. Miller, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department


2006

RUTH M. GAUNT
“Using Non-orthogonal Iris Images for Iris Recognition”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Robert W. Ives and Professor Delores M. Etter, Electrical Engineering Department

MARSHALL M. HOFFMAN
“Design, Synthesis and Testing of Novel Folate Antagonists as Antimalarials”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Clare E. Gutteridge, Chemistry Department

CLIFFORD N. JESSOP
“Investigating the Use of Wavelength Conversion for Routing in Optical Networks”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins and Captain Robert J. Voigt, USN, Electrical Engineering Department

JUSTIN L.R. LANGLOIS
“Dynamic Computer Model of a Space Power SystemConsisting of Stirling Engines and Coupled to a Nuclear Reactor”
Faculty Advisors:  Commander David D. Myre, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department, and Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department

CALEB M. REED
“Integration of Sensors and Control for an Automated Surface Vessel”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop and Associate Professor Jennifer K. Waters, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

ERIC A. ROE
“Search for the Tenth Planet: Testing Interferences from the "Kuiper Cliff"”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Jeffrey A. Larsen and Professor C. Elise Albert, Physics Department

Ψ KRISTOFER M. WOMACK
“Combined Effects of Pulsed Film Cooling and Upstream Wakes on Gas Turbine Airfoil Heat Transfer”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Ralph J. Volino, Mechanical Engineering Department, and Associate Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department 


2007

MADELINE E. BOE
“Modeling Geophysical Fluid Flow Problems Using COMSOL®: Working Towards a Hydrodynamic Model of the Chesapeake Bay”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics, Associate Professor David R. Smith and Associate Professor Mario E.C. Vieira, Oceanography Department

MARK E. DANIEL
“Fully Interconnected Optical Network Architecture (FIONA)”
Faculty Advisors:  Captain Robert J. Voigt, USN and Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins, Electrical Engineering Department

ALEX G. DULUDE
“An Examination of Vortex Ring Entrainment at Low Reynolds' Number”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor David S. Miklosovic, Aerospace Engineering Department, and Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg, Aerospace Engineering Department

SEAN A. GENIS
“Profiling Soil Surface Vibrations and Modeling Mesoscopic Elastic Behavior”
Faculty Advisor:  Professor Murray S. Korman, Physics Department

JORDAN P. KEHRER
“Six-Dimensional Anti-de Sitter Space Solutions to Einstein's Field Equation with Scalar Fields”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Adam J. Lewandowski and Associate Professor Paul T. Mikulski, Physics Department

DANIEL C. KU
“Multi-pulse Converters and Passive Filtering to Improve Power Harmonics in an Integrated Power System”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor John G. Ciezki and Assistant Professor Thomas E. Salem, Electrical Engineering Department

SCOTT F. LORD
“Remote Measurement of High Temperatures in the Presence of a Strong Magnetic Field”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical Engineering Department, and Associate Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department

ASHLEY S. MYERS
“Variability and Model Adequacy in Simulations of Store-induced Limit Cycle Oscillations”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian and Assistant Professor Chris L. Pettit, Aerospace Engineering Department

Ψ JEREMIE A. PAPON
“Autonomous Detection and Imaging of Abandoned Luggage in Real World Environments”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Robert W. Ives, Electrical Engineering Department, and Assistant Professor Randy P. Broussard, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

MATTHEW P. SHEARER
“Simulation and Evaluation of Marine Propeller Crashback Through Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian, Aerospace Engineering Department, Commander Jeffrey W. Stettler, USN, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department, and Dr. Peter A. Chang, III, Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC), Carderock Division

ERIK T. SMITH
“Swarm Manipulation of Large Surface Vessels”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Matthew G. Feemster and Assistant Professor Joel M. Esposito, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

REID W. SMYTHE
“An Examination of Acceptable Navigation Accuracy for LISA Orbits”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Daryl G. Boden and Visiting Professor Richard P. Fahey, Aerospace Engineering Department

ANDREW J. TURO
“Dielectric Studies in Materials for High Energy Density Capacitors”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Charles A. Edmondson, Physics Department

DAVID G. UNDERHILL
“Exploring Dimensionality Reduction for Text Mining”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Lucas K. McDowell, Computer Science Department


2008

EVAN A. BARNES
“Capability Driven Robotic Swarms in Reconnaissance-based Operations”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

WILLIAM EUCKER IV
“Probing the Interaction of Ionic Liquids with CO2:  A Raman Spectroscopy and Ab Initio Study”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Paul T. Mikulski, Physics Department, Associate Professor Paul C. Trulove and Associate Professor Joseph J. Urban, Chemistry Department

MICHAEL E. EYLER
“Structure of Quasar Continuum Emission Regions and Cosmology from Optical and X-ray Microlensing in Gravitationally Lensed Quasars”
Faculty Advisor:  Lieutenant Commander Christopher W. Morgan, USNR, Physics Department

Ψ WILLIAM H. GODIKSEN III
“Structure of Quasar Continuum Emission Regions and Cosmology from Optical and X-ray Microlensing in Gravitationally Lensed Quasars”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg, Aerospace Engineering Department

DANIEL L. GOLDEN
“An Experimental Study of Water Injection into a Model 250 C20B Rolls-Royce Turboshaft Gas Turbine”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department, and Commander David D. Myre, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department

DANIEL D. HARTIG
“A Parallel Implementation of Two-Dimensional, Lagrangian Shallow Water Equations”
Faculty Advisors:  Visiting Professor James M. Greenberg, Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department, and Associate Professor Christopher W. Brown, Computer Science Department

KEVIN K. LIU
“Comparing Throughput and Power Consumption in Sequential and Reconfigurable Processors”
Faculty Advisors:  Commander Charles B. Cameron and Professor Antal A. Sarkady, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

JOSHUA W. MAJOR
“Design, Synthesis and Testing of Metabolically-stable Antimalarial Compounds”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Clare E. Gutteridge, Chemistry Department

MICHELLE B. MATTINGLY
“A Mathematical Model for the Acoustic and Seismic PropertiesFaculty Advisors: Professor James L. Buchanan, Mathematics Department, Professor Murray S. Korman, Physics Department, and Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department

J. BLAINE MOORE
“Stereocontrolled Additions to a Rigid Bicyclo [3.3.0] Octane Ring System”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Debra K. Dillner, Chemistry Department

CATHERINE M. ORTMAN
“The Effect of Diameter on Dynamic Seabed Penetration”
Faculty Advisor:  Commander Patrick J. Hudson, USN, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

CHRISTOPHER H. RENNINGER
“Development and Implementation of Carbon Nanofoam Cathode Structures for Magnesium - Hydrogen Peroxide Semi-fuel Cells”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Craig M. Whitaker, Chemistry Department

JOANNE D. SO
“An Essential Protein Repair Enzyme: Investigation of the Molecular Recognition Mechanism of Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase A”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Virginia F. Smith, Chemistry Department

JEFFREY E. VANDENENGEL
“Evolution in a Test Tube: Exploring the Structure and Function of RNA Probes”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Daniel P. Morse, Chemistry Department

GERALD E. VINEYARD
“Investigation of the Current Turn-off Characteristics of a GTO Thyristor in an Inductive Pulse Forming Network”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor John G. Ciezki and Assistant Professor Thomas E. Salem, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department


2009

JACOB P. DOBISESKY
“Monitoring Cosmic Radiation Risk:  Comparisons between Observations and Predictive Codes for Naval Aviation”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department, Visiting Professor Vincent L. Pisacane, Aerospace Engineering Department, and Captain John W. Nicholson, USN, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

AARON P. HAVILAND
“Characterizing the Hercules Thick Disk Cloud”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Jeffrey A. Larsen and Professor Debora M. Katz, Physics Department

Ψ CHARLES C. JONES
“Performance and Analysis of Vortex Oxidizer Injection in a Hybrid Rocket Motor”
Faculty Advisors:  Commander David D. Myre, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department, and Associate Professor Jim S. Cowart, Mechanical Engineering Department

CHRISTINA J. MOORE
“Development of an Integrated Robotic Radioisotope Identification and Location System”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department, Assistant Professor Randy P. Broussard, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department, and Professor Mark J. Harper, Mechanical Engineering Department

BRETT W. SADOWSKI
“Design, Synthesis and Testing of Novel Antimalarial Compounds Based Upon a Novel Chemical Lead”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Clare E. Gutteridge, Chemistry Department

MEGAN E. SELBACH-ALLEN
“Using Biomechanical Optimization to Interpret Dancers' Pose Selection for a Partnered Spin”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Sommer E. Gentry, Mathematics Department, and Associate Professor Kevin L. McIlhany, Physics Department

WILLIAM C. SELBY
“Urban Convoy Escort Utilizing a Swarm of UAVs”
Faculty Advisor:  Associate Professor Matthew G. Feemster, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

BRADLEY J. ULIS
“Iris Recognition using Parallel and Sequential Logic in a Reconfigurable Logic Device”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Ryan N. Rakvic, Electrical Engineering Department, and Assistant Professor Randy P. Broussard, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

Back to top