Trident Scholars 2010-2019  

2010Tridents3.JPG

2010

 

TYRELL W. ARMENT
“The Effects of Thermal Barrier Coating, Common Rail Injection, and Reduced Compression Ratio on the Efficiency of Single-Cylinder Diesel Engines”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Jim S. Cowart and Assistant Professor Patrick A. Caton, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

ELLYN A. CREASEY
“A Question of Development: Aid in the Post-Conflict Context”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Ahmed S. Rahman and Assistant Professor Katherine A. Smith, Economics Department

 

KYLE R. ENGLUND-KRIEGER
“Strangeness Production in 19.6 GeV Collisions at RHIC”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Richard Witt, Physics Department

 

LUKE P. FINNEY
“An Investigation of Cavity Flow Effects on Store Separation Trajectories”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

JAMES H. GOLDEN
“Convective Heat Transfer Enhancement Using Alternating Magnetic Fields and Particle Laden Fluid Applied to the Microscale”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Mark M. Murray and Associate Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

JASON C. MURPHY
“A Novel Approach to Turbulence Stimulation for Ship-Model Testing”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Gregory J. White and Associate Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

 

MATTHEW A. PORTER
“Optimizing High Power DC-DC Converter Design Utilizing SiC Field Effect Transistors and Nanocrystalline-Structured Alloy Cores”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor John G. Ciezki and Associate Professor Thomas E. Salem, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

 

MATTHEW L. ROBERTS
“Determination of the Error Induced by Platform Vibrations on a Directed Energy Beam System”
Faculty Advisors:  Commander R. Joseph Watkins, USN and Professor Oscar Barton, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Department, and Visiting Professor Craig E. Steidle, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

ANGELA M. ROUSH
“Dynamic Analysis of an Optical Laser Platform”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Oscar Barton, Jr. and Commander R. Joseph Watkins, USN, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

Ψ KAYLA J. SAX
“Characterization and Comparison of New Concepts in Neutron Detection”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department,  Professor Svetlana Avramov-Zamurovic, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department, Captain Charles B. Cameron, USN, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, and Visiting Research Professor James F. Ziegler, Physics Department


2011

Ψ JAMES E. BERG
“Subspace Arrangement Codes and Cryptosystems”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Max D. Wakefield, Mathematics Department

 

ALEXANDER J. BUCK
“An Approach to Optimal Control of Electrodynamic Tethers in a Stochastically Varying Drag Environment”
Faculty Advisor:  CDR Robert E. Stevens, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

DANIEL W. CHAN
“Evidence of Product Differentiation in the Microfinance Industry”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Katherine A. Smith, Assistant Professor Ahmed Rahman, and Assistant Professor Darrell J. Glaser, Economics Department

 

NICHOLAS C. DUNN
“Directed Energy Beam Jitter Mitigation Using the Line-of-Sight Reference Frame”
Faculty Advisors:  CDR R. Joseph Watkins, USN and Visiting Professor Craig E. Steidle, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

GRANT A. MORGAN
“System Size and Energy Dependence of Strangeness Production in 22 GeV Cu+Cu Collisions at RHIC”
Faculty Advisor:  Assistant Professor Richard Witt, Physics Department

 

EOWYN E. PEDICINI
“Search for the Exotic Wobbling Mode in 171Re”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Daryl J. Hartley, Physics Department, and LT Brian J. Cummings, USN, Chemistry Department

 

ANDREW J. STEPHENSON
“Sinkhole Avoidance Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks”
Faculty Advisors:  Visiting Professor Eric J. Harder and CDR Patrick J. Vincent, USN, Computer Science Department

 

JACOB M. STEVENS-HAAS
“Can Interest-Free Finance Mitigate the Frequency and Amplitude of the Business Cycle and Crises?”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Katherine A. Smith, Economics Department, and Assistant Professor Leah Jager, Mathematics Department

 

STEVEN C. YEE
“Reconfigurable Microstrip Antennas Using Variable reactive Microelectromechanical Systems”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Deborah M. Mechtel and Assistant Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical Engineering  Department, and Harry K. Charles, Office of the Naval Research Distinguished Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering


2012

JACOB R. GERBINO
“Reactive Swarm Formation Control Using Realistic Surface Vessel Dynamics and Environmental Effects”
Faculty Advisor:  Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

 

Ψ MICHAEL W. HAYDELL, JR.
“Direct Writing of Graphene-based Nanoelectronics via Atomic Force Microscopy”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Elena Cimpoiasu, Physics Department, and Paul E. Sheehan, Ph.D., Head, Surface Nanoscience and Sensor Technology, Naval Research Laboratory

 

JASON D. METZGER
“Measurement of Ship Air Wake Impact on a Remotely Piloted Aerial Vehicle”
Faculty Advisors:  CAPT Murray R. Snyder, USN, Mechanical Engineering Department, and Assistant Research Professor Hyung Suk Kang, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

SHANE C. MORAN
“An Adaptive H-Infinity Algorithm for Jitter Control and Target Tracking in a Directed Energy Weapon”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor Richard T. O'Brien and CAPT Owen G. Thorp III, USN, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department, and CDR R. Joseph Watkins, USN, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

THOMAS J. PAUL
“Enumerative Geometry of Hyperplane Arrangements”
Faculty Advisors:  Assistant Professor Max D. Wakefield and Professor William N. Traves, Mathematics Department

 

SAM W. TAN
“Predicting Boat-Generated Wave Heights: A Quantitative Analysis through Video Observations of Vessel Wakes”
Faculty Advisors:  Professor David J. Kriebel and Visiting Professor Patrick J. Hudson, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department, and Associate Professor Jenelle A. Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

 

MARK E. TRUNZO
“Integration of Carbon Fiber Composite Materials into Air-Cooled Reciprocating Piston Engines for UAV Applications”
Faculty Advisors:  Associate Professor Patrick A. Caton and Associate Professor Joel J. Schubbe, Mechanical Engineering Department


2013

MATTHEW P. CHRISTIAN
“Numerical Model for Predicting and Managing Heat Dissipation from a Neural Probe”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department and Associate Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department
External Collaborator: Dr. Brian Jamieson, Scientific & Biomedical Microsystems, LLC

 

KYLE A. ELAM
“Isolation of Thermal and Strain Responses in Composites using Embedded Fiber Bragg Grating Temperature Sensors”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department; Associate Professor Peter J. Joyce, Mechanical Engineering Department; and Associate Professor Deborah M. Mechtel, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

 

CAITLIN M. FINE
“Structural Changes and Convective Processes in Tropical Cyclones as Seen in Infrared and Water Vapor Satellite Data”
Faculty Advisors: Commander Elizabeth R. Sanabia, USN, PMP, and Assistant Professor Bradford S. Barrett, Oceanography Department
External Collaborators: Jeffrey D. Hawkins, Naval Research Laboratory, Monterey, CA, and Christopher S. Velden, Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 

CHRISTOPHER D. GALVIN
“Effect of Unsteady Wakes on Turbine Tip Gap Leakage”
Faculty Advisors: Professor Ralph J. Volino and Assistant Professor Cody J. Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

MITCHELL R. GRAVES
“An Algorithm to Identify and Localize Suitable Dock Locations from 3-D LiDAR Scans”
Faculty Advisor: Associate Professor Joel M. Esposito, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

 

JENNIFER L. JONES
“An Evaluation of the Corrosion and Mechanical Performance of Interstitially Surface Hardened Stainless Steel”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Michelle G. Koul, and Associate Professor Joel J. Schubbe, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

PHOEBE M. KOTLIKOFF
“Estimating the Effects of Pre-College Education on College Performance”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Ahmed Rahman, and Associate Professor Katherine A. Smith, Economics Department

  

NICHOLAS R. LASALLE
“Study of Passive Flow Control of Ship Air Wakes”
Faculty Advisors: Captain Murray R. Snyder, USN (Ret.), and Dr. Hyung S. Kang, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

ZACHARY M. PATRICK
“Pointing and Jitter Control for the USNA Multiple-Beam Combining System Using H-Infinity Adaptive Control with Video Feedback”
Faculty Advisors: Captain R. Joseph Watkins, USN, PMP, Mechanical Engineering Department; Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Jr., Weapons and Systems Engineering Department; and Associate Professor Tae W. Lim, Aerospace Engineering Department

 

PETER A. ROEMER
“Stochastic Modeling of the Persistence of HIV: Early Population Dynamics”
Faculty Advisors: Assistant Professor Mrinal Raghupathi and Assistant Professor Stephen D. Pankavich, Mathematics Department

 

ANDREW J. RYDALCH
“Turbulent Boundary Layer Flow over Superhydrophobic Surfaces”
Faculty Advisors: Professor Ralph J. Volino, Mechanical Engineering Department, and Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

Ψ ANDREW C. TRESANSKY
“Numerical Modeling of High Irradiance Electromagnetic Beam Effects on Composite and Polymer Materials”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Peter J. Joyce, Associate Professor Joshua J. Radice, and Captain R. Joseph Watkins, USN, PMP, Mechanical Engineering Department
External Collaborators: Dr. Robert Cozzens, Naval Research Laboratory, Dr. Christopher Lloyd, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren

 

MAX C. VAN BENTHEM
“Tow Tank Measurements of Hydrodynamic Performance of a Horizontal Axis Tidal Turbine Under Unsteady Flow Conditions”
Faculty Advisors: Assistant Professor Luksa Luznik, and Professor Karen A. Flack, Mechanical Engineering Department


2014

COLIN E. BOGDAN
 
“Applications of Graph-Theoretic Tests to Online Change Detection”
Faculty Advisor: CDR David M. Ruth, USN, Permanent Military Professor, Mathematics Department

BRENDAN C. EGAN
“Pitching Flexible Propulsors: Experimental Assessment of Performance Characteristics”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Mark M. Murray, Associate Professor Cody J. Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

ERIC N. FUGLEBERG
“System Identification and Control of a Joint-Actuated Buoy”
Faculty Advisors: CAPT Owen G. Thorp III, USN, Permanent Military Professor, and Professor George E. Piper, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department

GRANT N. GENZMAN
“Analysis of the Loads on and Dynamic Response of a Floating Flexible Tube in Waves and Currents”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor David W. Fredriksson, and Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

 

CHRISTOPHER B. HOUSE
“Sonic Actuation of Small-Scale Robots in a Fluidic Environment”
Faculty Advisors: Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Associate Professor Jenelle Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department, and Associate Professor John A. Burkhardt, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

MATTHEW J. LANOUE
“Next Generation Satellite Communications: Automated Doppler Shift Compensation of PSK-31 Via Software-Defined Radio”
Faculty Advisors: Associate Professor Christopher R. Anderson, and LCDR Jennie H.G. Wood, USN, Junior Permanent Military Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

ALEC S. McGLAUGHLIN
“Analyzing and Assessing Brain Structure with Graph Connectivity Metrics”
Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor David J. Phillips, Mathematics Department
External Collaborator: Assistant Professor Anja Soldan, Department of Neurology, The Johns Hopkins University

 

Ψ BRYNN E. UMBACH
“Characterization of Microalgal Lipids for Optimization of Biofuels”
Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor Charles R. Sweet, Chemistry Department

Back to top