USNA | Class of 1997


MIDN 1/C BRANDON W. DAVIS
(27th Company)  

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Patrick J. Moran, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: The Influence of Crystal Orientation on the Corrosion Behavior of Aluminum  

MIDN 1/C TIMOTHY A. ERICKSON (3rd Company)

Major: Marine Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Keith W. Lindler 
Naval Architecture, Ocean and Marine Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Mark J. Harper 
Naval Architecture, Ocean and Marine Engineering Department
Title: Design and Construction of a Thermophotovoltaic Energy Conversion System Using Combustion Gases from a T58 Gas Turbine

MIDN 1/C KEVIN P. GRAVES (16th Company)

Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Professor Patrick R. Harrison, Computer Science Department
Title: Continuous Localization and Navigation of Mobile Robots  

MIDN 1/C CHRISTOPHER S. IRWIN (6th Company)  

Major: Oceanography
Advisor: Associate Professor Mario E.C. Vieira, Oceanography Department
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department 
Title: An Analysis of Circulation Patterns and Water Column Destratificationin the Severn River Estuary  

MIDN 1/C ERICA J. KOLSCH (26th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Associate Professor Mark L. Campbell, Chemistry Department
Title: Reaction Kinetics of Sc, V, Cr, Co, and Ni with N2O  

MIDN 1/C PATRICK C. SAXTON (11th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Angela L. Moran, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Mark J. Harper 
Naval Architecture, Ocean and Marine Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Keith W. Lindler 
Naval Architecture, Ocean and Marine Engineering Department
Title: Thermophotovoltaic Emitter Material Selection and Design

Ψ MIDN 1/C BRETT A. ST. GEORGE (16th Company)  

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Louiza Sellami, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Instructor Ellen Curran K. Wooten, Electrical Engineering Department
Title: Speech Coding and Phoneme Classification Using a Back-propagation Neural Network   

MIDN 1/C ROLAND R. TINK (6th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering
Advisor: LT Beth L. Pruitt, USN, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Advanced Controller Retrofit with Acoustic Emission Feedback

 
Trident Scholar Program
Recent Trident Scholar Classes
USNA Home

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)