USNA | Class of 2001


MIDN 1/C PETER G. BRERETON
(7th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Associate Professor Steven R. Montgomery, Physics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Charles A. Edmondson, Physics Department
Title: Complex Impedance Studies of Optically Stimulated Strontium Barium Niobate

MIDN 1/C DANIEL R. J. ESTES (9th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Antal A. Sarkady, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: CDR Thaddeus B. Welch, III, USN, Electrical Engineering Department
Title: Assessment of Radio Frequency Propagation in a Naval Shipboard Environment

MIDN 1/C CHARLES P. FERRER (1st Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Angela L. Moran, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Michelle G. Koul, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Optimizing the Strength and Stress Corrosion Cracking Resistance of Aluminum Alloys Used for Refurbishing Aging Aircraft

Ψ MIDN 1/C ROBERT M. GALLAGHER (2nd Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Robert F. Ferrante, Chemistry Department
Title: Radiation-induced Processing of Hydrocarbons in Environments Relevant to Pluto

MIDN 1/C RICHARD C. HERRON (28th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Mark J. Harper, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Investigation of a Flat Plate Evaporator for a Capillary Pumped Loop as a Low Temperature Heat Transfer Device

MIDN 1/C BENJAMIN P. MALAY (28th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Richard P. Fahey, Visiting Professor, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Celestial Navigation on the Surface of Mars

MIDN 1/C KEVIN D.V. SMITH (20th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor John A. Burkhardt, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: The Development of an Inverse Ultrasonic Radiative Transfer Technique

MIDN 1/C JONATHAN J. VANECKO (29th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Edwin L. Zivi, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: CDR Bradley D. Taylor, USNR, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Advanced Shipboard Control Systems

MIDN 1/C JOHN L. YOUNG, III (3rd Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Daryl G. Boden, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Determination of Atmospheric Density in Low Earth Orbits Using GPS Data

 
Trident Scholar Program
Recent Trident Scholar Classes
USNA Home

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)