USNA | Class of 2003


MIDN 1/C MATTHEW J. AHLERT
(8th Company)

Major: Mathematics Honors
Advisor: Associate Professor John F. Pierce, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
Title: Wavelet Based Optic Flow for Application to Sonar Imagery

MIDN 1/C TYLER H. CHURCHILL (13th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Professor Jeffrey R. Vanhoy, Physics Department
Title:Investigation of Tellurium-130 Nuclear Structure Using Inelastic Neutron Scattering

MIDN 1/C KRISTEN L. DEFFENBAUGH (23rd Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Michelle A. Koul, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Angela L. Moran, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: The Effect of Processing on Strength and the Environmentally Assisted Cracking Resistance of Aerospace Alloy AA7249 in Extruded Form

MIDN 1/C JEFFREY H. DORMO (22nd Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Optical Calibration of TLD Readers

MIDN 1/C LUKE R. DUNDON (17th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Associate Professor Debora M. Katz, Physics Department
Title: Observations of the Physical Properties for a Sample of Near-Earth Objects

MIDN 1/C NATHAN A. FLEISCHAKER (18th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Captain Joseph C. McGowan, USNR, Electrical Engineering Department
Title: Development of Mobile Ad Hoc Networking Protocols for Troop Transport Operations in a Littoral Environment

MIDN 1/C KATHERINE E. GROENENBOOM (13th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Richard P. Fahey, Visiting Professor, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Daryl G. Boden, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Analysis of Earth Atmospheric Density Using the USNA Satellite

MIDN 1/C PHILIP C. HOBLET (15th Company)

Major: Systems EngineeringAdvisor: Associate Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Jr., Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Jenelle L. Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Scale Model Vehicle Analysis for the Design of a Steering Controller

MIDN 1/C KENNETH J. HOOVER (22nd Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Antal A. Sarkady, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Commander Charles B. Cameron, USN, Electrical Engineering Department
Title: Designing a Bluetooth-Based Wireless Network for Distributed Shipboard Monitoring and Control Systems

MIDN 1/C BRYAN M. HUDOCK (21st Company)

Major: Systems Enginering
Advisor: Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Frederick L. Crabbe, IV, Computer Science Department
Title: Development of a Superior Urban Search-and-Rescue Robot

MIDN 1/C ERIC H. LARSEN (30th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Electronics Cooling Using Capillary Pumped Loops

Ψ MIDN 1/C MICHAEL OLIVER (8th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: The Effects of Transverse Shear Deformation on Composite Wings in High Speed, Compressible Flow Regimes

MIDN 1/C SEAN A. PATTERSON (7th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering
Advisor: Professor Kenneth A. Knowles, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: A Study of the Principles of Self-reconfigurable Independent Magnetically-latched Modular Robots

MIDN 1/C JON P. SILVERBERG (12th Company)

Major: Naval Architecture
Advisor: Assistant Professor Paul H. Miller, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Title: Methods of Ship Performance Prediction and Design with Respect to Tank Testing and Computational Fluid Dynamics

MIDN 1/C JOSEPH F. SWEGER (30th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Captain Robert J. Niewoehner, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Design Specifications Development for Unmanned Aircraft Carrier Landings: A Simulation Approach

MIDN 1/C DAVID L. ZANE (6th Company)

Major: Mathematics Honors
Advisor: Assistant Professor William N. Traves, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Christopher W. Brown, Computer Science Department
Title: Optimizing Scheduling at the U.S. Naval Academy

 
Recent Trident Scholar Classes

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)