2007 Trident Scholars  

${defaultAlt}


MIDN 1/C MADELINE E. BOE
(4th Company)

Major: Oceanography (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Associate Professor David R. Smith, Oceanography Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Mario E.C. Vieira, Oceanography Department
Title: Modeling Geophysical Fluid Flow Problems Using COMSOL®:Working Towards a Hydrodynamic Model of the Chesapeake Bay  

MIDN 1/C MARK E. DANIEL (28th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Captain Robert J. Voigt, USN, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor R. Brian Jenkins, Electrical Engineering Department
Title: Fully Interconnected Optical Network Architecture (FIONA)

MIDN 1/C ALEX G. DULUDE (29th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor David S. Miklosovic, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: An Examination of Vortex Ring Entrainment at Low Reynolds' Number

MIDN 1/C SEAN A. GENIS (26th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Professor Murray S. Korman, Physics Department
Title: Nonlinear Acoustic Landmine Detection: Profiling Soil Surface Vibrations and Modeling Mesoscopic Elastic Behavior

MIDN 1/C JORDAN P. KEHRER (16th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Adam J. Lewandowski, Physics Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Paul T. Mikulski, Physics Department
Title: Six-Dimensional Anti-de Sitter Space Solutions to Einstein's Field Equation with Scalar Fields

MIDN 1/C DANIEL C. KU (23rd Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor John G. Ciezki, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Thomas E. Salem, Electrical Engineering Department
Title: Multi-pulse Converters and Passive Filtering to Improve Power Harmonics in an Integrated Power System

MIDN 1/C SCOTT F. LORD (29th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Remote Measurement of High Temperatures in the Presence of a Strong Magnetic Field

MIDN 1/C ASHLEY S. MYERS (26th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Chris L. Pettit, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Variability and Model Adequacy in Simulations of Store-induced Limit Cycle Oscillations

Ψ MIDN 1/C Jeremie A. PAPON (15th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Robert W. Ives, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Randy P. Broussard, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Autonomous Detection and Imaging of Abandoned Luggage in Real World Environments

MIDN 1/C MATTHEW P. SHEARER (22nd Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Gabriel N. Karpouzian, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Commander Jeffrey W. Stettler, USN, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Advisor: Dr. Peter A. Chang, III, Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) - Carderock Division
Title: Simulation and Evaluation of Marine Propeller Crashback Through Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)

MIDN 1/C ERIK T. SMITH (9th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Matthew G. Feemster, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Joel M. Esposito, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Swarm Manipulation of Large Surface Vessels

MIDN 1/C REID W. SMYTHE (22nd Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Daryl G. Boden, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Visiting Professor Richard P. Fahey, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: An Examination of Acceptable Navigation Accuracy for LISA Orbits

MIDN 1/C ANDREW J. TURO (28th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Associate Professor Charles A. Edmondson, Physics Department
Title: Dielectric Studies in Materials for High Energy Density Capacitors

MIDN 1/C DAVID G. UNDERHILL (11th Company)

Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Assistant Professor Lucas K. McDowell, Computer Science Department
Title: Exploring Dimensionality Reduction for Text Mining

Back to top