2008 Trident Scholars  

${defaultAlt}


MIDN 1/C EVAN A. BARNES
(4th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Associate Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Capability Driven Robotic Swarms in Reconnaissance-based Operations

MIDN 1/C WILLIAM EUCKER IV (13th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Associate Professor Paul C. Trulove, Chemistry Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Paul T. Mikulski, Physics Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Joseph J. Urban, Chemistry Department
Title: Probing the Interaction of Ionic Liquids with CO2: A Raman Spectroscopy and Ab Initio Study

MIDN 1/C MICHAEL E. EYLER (22nd Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Lieutenant Commander Christopher W. Morgan, USNR, Physics Department
Title: Structure of Quasar Continuum Emission Regions and Cosmology from Optical and X-ray Microlensing in Gravitationally Lensed Quasars

Ψ MIDN 1/C WILLIAM H. GODIKSEN III (1st Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Targeting Pod Effects on Weapons Release from the F-18C Hornet

MIDN 1/C DANIEL L. GOLDEN (24th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Commander David D. Myre, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: An Experimental Study of Water Injection into a Model 250 C20B Rolls-Royce Turboshaft Gas Turbine

MIDN 1/C DANIEL D. HARTIG (23rd Company)

Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Visiting Research Professor James M. Greenberg
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Christopher W. Brown, Computer Science Department
Title: A Parallel Implementation of Two-Dimensional, Lagrangian Shallow Water Equations

MIDN 1/C KEVIN K. LIU (29th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Commander Charles B. Cameron, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Antal A. Sarkady, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Title: Comparing Throughput and Power Consumption in Sequential and Reconfigurable Processors 

MIDN 1/C JOSHUA W. MAJOR (27th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Associate Professor Clare E. Gutteridge, Chemistry Department
Title: Design, Synthesis and Testing of Metabolically-stable Antimalarial Compounds

MIDN 1/C MICHELLE B. MATTINGLY (17th Company)

Major: Applied Mathematics (Honors)
Advisor: Professor James L. Buchanan, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Professor Murray S. Korman, Physics Department
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
Title: A Mathematical Model for the Acoustic and Seismic Properties of the Landmine Detection Problem

MIDN 1/C J. BLAINE MOORE (11th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Associate Professor Debra K. Dillner, Chemistry Department
Title: Stereocontrolled Additions to a Rigid Bicyclo [3.3.0] Octane Ring System

MIDN 1/C CATHERINE M. ORTMAN (6th Company)

Major: Ocean Engineering
Advisor: Commander Patrick J. Hudson, USN, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Title: The Effect of Diameter on Dynamic Seabed Penetration

MIDN 1/C CHRISTOPHER H. RENNINGER (20th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Associate Professor Craig M. Whitaker, Chemistry Department
Title: Development and Implementation of Carbon Nanofoam Cathode Structures for Magnesium - Hydrogen Peroxide Semi-fuel Cells

MIDN 1/C JOANNE D. SO (17th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Associate Professor Virginia F. Smith, Chemistry Department
Title: An Essential Protein Repair Enzyme: Investigation of the Molecular Recognition Mechanism of Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase A

MIDN 1/C JEFFREY E. VANDENENGEL (11th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Assistant Professor Daniel P. Morse, Chemistry Department
Title: Evolution in a Test Tube: Exploring the Structure and Function of RNA Probes

MIDN 1/C GERALD E. VINEYARD (1st Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor John G. Ciezki, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Thomas E. Salem, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Title: Investigation of the Current Turn-off Characteristics of a GTO Thyristor in an Inductive Pulse Forming Network

Back to top