2009 Trident Scholars  

${defaultAlt}


MIDN 1/C JACOB P. DOBISESKY
(13th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Visiting Professor Vincent L. Pisacane, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Captain John W. Nicholson, USN, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Monitoring Cosmic Radiation Risk: Comparisons between Observations and Predictive Codes for Naval Aviation

MIDN 1/C AARON P. HAVILAND (29th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Jeffrey A. Larsen, Physics Department
Advisor: Professor Debora M. Katz, Physics Department
Title: Characterizing the Hercules Thick Disk Cloud

Ψ MIDN 1/C CHARLES C. JONES (20th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Commander David D. Myre, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Jim S. Cowart, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Performance and Analysis of Vortex Oxidizer Injection in a Hybrid Rocket Motor

MIDN 1/C CHRISTINA J. MOORE (12th Company)

Majors: Systems Engineering (Honors) and Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Randy P. Broussard, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Mark J. Harper, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Development of an Integrated Robotic Radioisotope Identification and Location System

MIDN 1/C BRETT W. SADOWSKI (11th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Associate Professor Clare E. Gutteridge, Chemistry Department
Title: Design, Synthesis and Testing of Novel Antimalarial Compounds Based Upon a Novel Chemical Lead

MIDN 1/C MEGAN E. SELBACH-ALLEN (18th Company)

Major: Applied Mathematics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Sommer E. Gentry, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Kevin L. McIlhany, Physics Department
Title: Using Biomechanical Optimization to Interpret Dancers' Pose Selection for a Partnered Spin

MIDN 1/C WILLIAM C. SELBY (13th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Associate Professor Matthew G. Feemster, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Urban Convoy Escort Utilizing a Swarm of UAVs

MIDN 1/C BRADLEY J. ULIS (29th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Ryan N. Rakvic, Electrical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Randy P. Broussard, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Iris Recognition using Parallel and Sequential Logic in a Reconfigurable Logic Device

Back to top