USNA | Class of 2010


MIDN 1/C TYRELL W. ARMENT
(20th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Jim S. Cowart, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Patrick A. Caton, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: The Effects of Thermal Barrier Coating, Common Rail Injection, and Reduced Compression Ratio on the Efficiency of Single-Cylinder Diesel Engines

MIDN 1/C ELLYN A. CREASEY (16th Company)

Major: Quantitative Economics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Ahmed S. Rahman, Economics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Katherine A. Smith, Economics Department
Title: A Question of Development: Aid in the Post-Conflict Context

MIDN 1/C KYLE R. ENGLUND-KRIEGER (29th Company)

Major: Physics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Richard Witt, Physics Department
Title: Strangeness Production in 19.6 GeV Collisions at RHIC

MIDN 1/C LUKE P. FINNEY (13th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Eric N. Hallberg, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: An Investigation of Cavity Flow Effects on Store Separation Trajectories

MIDN 1/C JAMES H. GOLDEN (6th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Mark M. Murray, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Andrew N. Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Convective Heat Transfer Enhancement Using Alternating Magnetic Fields and Particle Laden Fluid Applied to the Microscale

MIDN 1/C JASON C. MURPHY (19th Company)

Major: Naval Architecture
Advisor: Professor Gregory J. White, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Advisor:Associate Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Title: A Novel Approach to Turbulence Stimulation for Ship-Model Testing

MIDN 1/C MATTHEW A. PORTER (23rd Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor John G. Ciezki, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Thomas E. Salem, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Title: Optimizing High Power DC-DC Converter Design Utilizing SiC Field Effect Transistors and Nanocrystalline-Structured Alloy Cores

MIDN 1/C MATTHEW L. ROBERTS (14th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Commander R. Joseph Watkins, USN, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Oscar Barton, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Visiting Professor Craig E. Steidle, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Determination of the Error Induced by Platform Vibrations on a Directed Energy Beam System

MIDN 1/C ANGELA M. ROUSH (14th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Professor Oscar Barton, Jr., Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Commander R. Joseph Watkins, USN, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Dynamic Analysis of an Optical Laser Platform

Ψ MIDN 1/C KAYLA J. SAX (20th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Svetlana Avramov-Zamurovic, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Captain Charles B. Cameron, USN, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Visiting Research Professor James F. Ziegler, Physics Department
Title: Characterization and Comparison of New Concepts in Neutron Detection

 
Trident Scholar Program
Recent Trident Scholar Classes
USNA Home

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)