USNA | Class of 2013


MIDN 1/C MATTHEW P. CHRISTIAN
(17th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Andrew Smith, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Dr. Brian Jamieson, Scientific & Biomedical Microsystems, LLC
Title: Keeping a Cool Head: Thermal Modeling of Optical Probes in Neural Tissue

MIDN 1/C KYLE A. ELAM (26th Company)

Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Brian Jenkins, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Peter Joyce, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Deborah Mechtel, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Title: Isolation of Thermal and Strain Responses in Composites using Embedded Fiber Bragg Grating Temperature Sensors

MIDN 1/C CATLIN M. FINE (5th Company)

Major: Oceanography (Honors)
Advisor: CDR Elizabeth Sanabia, USN, Permanent Military Professor, Oceanography Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Brad Barrett, Oceanography Department
Advisor: Jeffrey D. Hawkins, Chief, Satellite Meteorological Satellite Section, Naval Research Laboratory, Monterey, CA
Advisor: Chris Velden, Senior Scientist, Cooperative Institute for Meteorological Satellite Studies
Title: An Objective Brightness Temperature Differencing Technique for the Real-Time Diagnosis of Eyewall Replacement Cycles in Tropical Cyclones

MIDN 1/C CHRISTOPHER D. GALVIN (14th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Ralph J. Volino, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Cody J. Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Effect of Unsteady Wakes on Turbine Tip Gap Leakage

MIDN 1/C MITCHELL R. GRAVES (30th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Associate Professor Joel M. Esposito, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: An Algorithm to Identify and Localize Suitable Dock Locations from 3-D LiDAR Scans

MIDN 1/C JENNIFER L. JONES (14th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Michelle G. Koul, Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Joel J. Schubbe, Mechanical Engineering
Title: Mechanical Property Evaluation of Interstitially Surface Hardened Stainless Steel

MIDN 1/C PHOEBE M. KOTLIKOFF (16th Company)

Major: Quantitative Economics
Advisor: Associate Professor Ahmed S. Rahman, Economics Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Katherine A. Smith, Economics Department
Title: Estimating the Effects of Pre-College Education on College Performance

MIDN 1/C NICHOLAS R. LASALLE (4th Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: CAPT Murray R. Snyder, USN (Retired), Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Dr. Hyung S. Kang, Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
Title: Study of Passive Flow Control of Ship Air Wakes

MIDN 1/C ZACHARY M. PATRICK (4th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: CDR R. Joseph Watkins, USN, Permanent Military Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Richard O’Brien, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Tae Lim, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Control of Platform Induced Jitter for the Multiple Beam Directed Energy System

MIDN 1/C PETER A. ROEMER (13th Company)

Major: Mathematics (Honors)
Advisor: Assistant Professor Mrinal Raghupathi, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Stephen Pankavich, Mathematics Department
Title: A Study of the Persistence of HIV in Stochastic Population Models

MIDN 1/C ANDREW J. RYDALCH (30th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Ralph J. Volino, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Michael P. Schultz, Ocean Engineering Department
Title: Drag Reduction in Turbulent Flow over Superhydrophobic Surfaces

Ψ  MIDN 1/C ANDREW C. TRESANSKY (12th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering 
Advisor: Associate Professor Peter Joyce, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Joshua Radice, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Dr. Robert Cozzens, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
Advisor: Dr. Christopher Lloyd, Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren, VA
Title: Heat Transfer and Damage Mechanics in laser Irradiated Composite Structures

MIDN 1/C MAX C. VAN BENTHEM (14th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Luksa Luznik, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Karen Flack, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Towing Tank Measurements of Hydrodynamic Performance of a Horizontal Axis Tidal Turbine Under Unsteady Flow Conditions

 
Recent Trident Scholar Classes

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)