USNA | Class of 2014


MIDN 1/C COLIN E. BOGDAN
 (12th Company)

Major: Operations Research
Advisor: CDR David M. Ruth, USN (PMP), Mathematics Department
External Collaborator: Assistant Professor Jeffrey T. Leek, Department of Biostatistics, The Johns Hopkins University
Title: Applications of Graph-Theoretic Tests to Change Detection

MIDN 1/C BRENDAN C. EGAN (15th Company)

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Mark M. Murray, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Cody J. Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Pitching Flexible Propulsors: Experimental Assessment of Performance Characteristics

MIDN 1/C ERIC N. FUGLEBERG (30th Company)

Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: CAPT Owen G. Thorp III, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor George E. Piper, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: An Experimentally Derived Mathematical Model and Control of a Joint-Actuated, Free-Floating Buoy

MIDN 1/C GRANT N. GENZMAN (16th Company)

Major: Ocean Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor David W. Fredriksson, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Michael P. Schultz, Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department
Title: Analysis of the Loads on and Dynamic Response of a Floating Flexible Tube in Waves and Currents

MIDN 1/C CHRISTOPHER B. HOUSE (19th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Samara L. Firebaugh, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Jenelle A. Piepmeier, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor John A. Burkhardt, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Sonic Actuation of Small-Scale Robots in a Fluidic Environment

MIDN 1/C MATTHEW J. LANOUE (12th Company)

Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Christopher R. Anderson, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Advisor: LCDR Jennie H.G. Wood, USN, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
External Collaborator: Dr. Robert E. Bruninga, Senior Research Engineer, USNA Satellite Lab
External Collaborator: Dr. Robert W. McGwier, Director of Research, Hume Center, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Title: Amateur Radio Communications with the Colony-1 Satellite

MIDN 1/C ALEC S. McGLAUGHLIN (17th Company)

Major: Operations Research
Advisor: Assistant Professor David Phillips, Mathematics Department
External Collaborator: Assistant Professor Anja Soldan, Department of Neurology, The Johns Hopkins University
Title: Analyzing and Assessing Brain Functioning with Graph Connectivity Metrics

MIDN 1/C BRYNN E. UMBACH (9th Company)

Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Assistant Professor Charles R. Sweet, Chemistry Department
Title: Characterization of Microalgal Lipids for Optimization of Biofuels

 
Recent Trident Scholar Classes

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)