USNA | Class of 2015


MIDN 1/C ANNA E. DILKS
 (10th Company)
Major: Systems Engineering
Advisor: Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
External Collaborator: Dr. Ledys J. DiMarsico, M.D., Sinai Hospital of Baltimore
Title: Modeling and Control of Glucose as a Personalized Prescriptive Tool for Diabetes Treatment

MIDN 1/C BENJAMIN C. ETRINGER (20th Company)
Major: Applied Mathematics (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
Title: A Modeling and Data Analysis of Laser Beam Propagation in the Maritime Domain

MIDN 1/C STEVEN T. HALLGREN (18th Company)
Major: Physics
Advisor: Professor Daryl J. Hartley, Physics Department
Title: The Search for the Missing Link between Wobbling and Ultra-High Spin Bands in Lu-161

MIDN 1/C BRIAN R. HE (27th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Experimental and Theoretical Analysis of Hot Water Injection on a Gas Turbine Engine

MIDN 1/C ANDREA R. HOWARD (19th Company)
Major: Political Science
Advisor: Associate Professor Deborah L. Wheeler, Polical Science Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Michael R. Kellerman, Political Science Department
Advisor: Professor Frederick L. Crabbe, Computer Science Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Gina R. Henderson, Oceanography Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Patrick A. Caton, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Oman’s Unique Food Security Outlook

MIDN 1/C MICHAEL K. JOHNSON (2nd Company)
Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Justin A. Blanco, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
External Collaborators: Professor Bradley Hatfield, Dr. Rodolphe Gentili, Hyuk Oh, University of Maryland
Title: Objective Assessment of Cognitive Workload in Pilots during Varying Degrees of Task Difficulty and Mental Stress

MIDN 1/C DANIEL R. KUERBITZ (26th Company)
Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Joseph I. Milluzzo, Aerospace Engineering Department 
Advisor: Associate Professor David S. Miklosovic, Aerospace Engineering Department
External Collaborators:  Professor J. Gordon Leishman, Minta Martin, University of Maryland  
Title: An Examination of a Pumping Rotor Blade Design for Brownout Mitigation

MIDN 1/C SAMUEL S. LACINSKI (17th Company)
Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Tae W. Lim, Aerospace Engineering Department 
Advisor: CDR Tracie A. Severson, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department
External Collaborator:  Dr. Thierry B. Copie, MIT, Lincoln Laboratories 
Title: Multiple Sensor Discrimination of Closely Spaced Objects on a Ballistic Trajectory

MIDN 1/C ZANE A. MARKEL (18th Company)
Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Permanent Military Professor CDR Michael B. Bilzor, Computer Science Department 
Title: A Machine Learning Based Approach to Malware Detection

MIDN 1/C FLETCHER D. RYDALCH (9th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Marshall G. Millett, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor:
Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: VADM Charles I. Leidig, USN (Retired), Mechanical Engineering Department 
External Collaborator: CDR Victor Barrios, Director, USNA Waterfront Readiness Division
External Collaborator:
CAPT Monte L. Ulmer, Commanding Officer, NSA, Washington DC
External Collaborator:
LTC Michael Shannon, Director, 19th NSERC, Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Title: A Characterization of the Ship-Effect in a Maritime Environment

MIDN 1/C DAVID A. STEVENS (8th Company)
Major:
 Aerospace Engineering
Advisor:
 Associate Professor Chris L. Pettit, Aerospace Engineering Department
External Collaborator:
 Dr. Philip S. Beran, Air Force Research Laboratory
Title: Computational Sensitivity Analysis for the Aerodynamic Design of Supersonic and Hypersonic Air Vehicles

MIDN 1/C ERIC A. SWANSON (12th Company)
Major: Physics
Advisor: Professor Eyo E. Ita, Physics Department
Advisor: CDR Richard H. Downey, Physics Department
Advisor: Professor Carl E. Mungan, Physics Department
Title: Quantized Gravity: Determining the Entropy of a Black Hole 

MIDN 1/C YING KIT GABRIEL TANG (15th Company)
Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Cooperative Control of Heterogeneous Swarms of Autonomous Surface Vessels and Unmanned Underwater Vessels for Asset Protection

 

 
Trident Scholar Program
Recent Trident Scholar Classes
USNA Home

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)