2015 Trident Scholars  

New Tridents2015_1.jpg


MIDN 1/C A. EILEEN DILKS
 (10th Company)
Major: Systems Engineering
Advisor: Professor Richard T. O'Brien, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
External Collaborator: Dr. Ledys J. DiMarsico, M.D., Sinai Hospital of Baltimore
Title: Towards a Personalized Prescription Tool for Diabetes Treatment

MIDN 1/C BENJAMIN C. ETRINGER (20th Company)
Major: Applied Mathematics (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani, Mathematics Department
Title: A Modeling and Data Analysis of Laser Beam Propagation in the Maritime Domain

MIDN 1/C STEVEN T. HALLGREN (18th Company)
Major: Physics
Advisor: Professor Daryl J. Hartley, Physics Department
Title: An Exploration of Structures in the Transitional Odd-Odd Nucleus Lu-160

MIDN 1/C BRIAN R. HE (27th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Professor Martin R. Cerza, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: A Theoretical and Experimental Analysis of Post-Compression Water Injection in a Rolls-Royce M250 Gas Turbine Engine

Ψ  MIDN 1/C ANDREA R. HOWARD (19th Company)
Major: Political Science
Advisor: Associate Professor Deborah L. Wheeler, Political Science Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Michael R. Kellermann, Political Science Department
Advisor: Professor Frederick L. Crabbe, Computer Science Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Gina R. Henderson, Oceanography Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Patrick A. Caton, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Measuring Oman’s Food Security Outlook for Crisis Aversion

MIDN 1/C MICHAEL K. JOHNSON (2nd Company)
Major: Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Justin A. Blanco, Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
External Collaborators: Professor Bradley Hatfield, Dr. Rodolphe Gentili, Hyuk Oh, University of Maryland
Title: Probe-Independent EEG Assessment of Mental Workload in Pilots

MIDN 1/C DANIEL R. KUERBITZ (26th Company)
Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Joseph I. Milluzzo, Aerospace Engineering Department 
Advisor: Associate Professor David S. Miklosovic, Aerospace Engineering Department
External Collaborators:  Professor J. Gordon Leishman, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University 
Title: An Examination of a Pumping Rotor Blade Design for Brownout Mitigation

MIDN 1/C SAMUEL S. LACINSKI (17th Company)
Major: Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor Tae W. Lim, Aerospace Engineering Department 
Advisor: CDR Tracie A. Severson, USN, Aerospace Engineering Department
External Collaborator:  Dr. Thierry B. Copie, MIT, Lincoln Laboratories 
Title: Multiple Sensor Discrimination of Closely-Spaced Objects on a Ballistic Trajectory

MIDN 1/C ZANE A. MARKEL (18th Company)
Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Permanent Military Professor CDR Michael B. Bilzor, Computer Science Department 
Title: Machine Learning Based Malware Detection

MIDN 1/C FLETCHER D. RYDALCH (9th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Assistant Professor Marshall G. Millett, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor:
Professor Martin E. Nelson, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: VADM Charles I. Leidig, USN (Retired), Mechanical Engineering Department 
External Collaborator: CDR Victor Barrios, Director, USNA Waterfront Readiness Division
External Collaborator:
CAPT Monte L. Ulmer, Commanding Officer, NSA, Washington DC
External Collaborator:
MAJ Andrew W. Decker, Deputy Director, 9J9-NTW (NSERC), Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Title: A Characterization of the Ship-Effect in a Maritime Environment and Special Nuclear Material Detection

MIDN 1/C DAVID A. STEVENS (8th Company)
Major:
 Aerospace Engineering
Advisor:
 Associate Professor Chris L. Pettit, Aerospace Engineering Department
External Collaborator:
 Dr. Philip S. Beran, Air Force Research Laboratory
Title: Computational Sensitivity Analysis for the Aerodynamic Design of Supersonic and Hypersonic Air Vehicles

MIDN 1/C ERIC A. SWANSON (12th Company)
Major: Physics
Advisor: Professor Eyo E. Ita, Physics Department
Advisor: CDR Richard H. Downey, Physics Department
Advisor: Professor Carl E. Mungan, Physics Department
Title: Black Hole Entropy: Quantum Mechanics in Relativistic Spacetime

MIDN 1/C GABRIEL TANG  YING KIT  (15th Company)
Major: Systems Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Professor Bradley E. Bishop, Weapons and Systems Engineering Department
Title: Cooperative Control of Unmanned Surface Vessels and Unmanned Underwater Vessels for Asset Protection

 

Back to top