Ceremonial Unit  

The Naval Academy Band's Ceremonial Unit serves to create an atmosphere of pageantry and patriotism at official functions. This group is led by Chief Musicians Tony Asero and Lynda Dembowski and provides musical support for a variety of military functions and ceremonies at the Naval Academy and throughout the mid-Atlantic region.

The Naval Academy Band Ceremonial Unit has provided music for high-visibility events including the commissioning of the USS Donald Cook, the turning around and homecoming of the USS Constellation, the 100th anniversary of the bombing of the USS Maine, the dedication of Maryland's World War II memorial, the dedication of the 9/11 Memorial of Maryland at the World Trade Center in Baltimore, and the inauguration of Maryland Governor Larry Hogan.

The bands have also appeared at the retirement of Admiral March, Commanding Officer of the Naval Space Command, bill signings at the Maryland State House, the opening ceremonies of the World Cup Soccer Tournament and All-Star Baseball game, and Police Academy graduations for Anne Arundel County and the State of Maryland.

Attending dignitaries have included Pope John Paul II, President and Mrs. George Bush, President Bill Clinton, Secretary of Defense William S. Cohen, and Maryland Governors Larry Hogan, Martin O’Malley, Robert Ehrlich, Parris N. Glendening, and William Donald Schaeffer.

Media Kits

Ceremonial Unit Roster:

UNIT LEADERSHIP

UNIT LEADERS
MUC Lynda Dembowski - Waynesboro, Virginia
MUC Tony Asero - Bowie, Maryland

LEADING PETTY OFFICERS
MU1 Jessica Privler - Sterling, Virginia

UNIT ROSTER

PICCOLO
MUC Devona Schiller - Baltimore, Maryland
MU1 Erin Ostrowski - Topeka, Kansas

OBOE
MU1 Emily Madsen - Reston, Virginia

CLARINET
MUC Sheila Cullen - Marietta, Georgia
MU1 Jim Hurd - East Meadow, New York
MU1 Benjamin Bokor
 - Downers Grove, Illinois
MU1 Sam Chin - Ann Arbor, Michigan
MU1 Ben Redwine - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 

ALTO SAXOPHONE 
MUC Colin Renick - Belmont, Massachusetts
MU1 Doug O'Connor - Potomac, Maryland

BASSOON 
MU1 Micahla Hendrix - Minneapolis, Minnesota

TRUMPET 
MUC Pasquale Sarracco - Bethel, Connecticut
MUC Davy DeArmond - Lenoir City, Tennessee
MUC Carl Lindquist - Sandusky, Ohio
MU1 Matt Harriman - Bexley, Ohio  

FRENCH HORN
MUCS Adam Tillett - Norfolk, Virginia
MU1 Jessica Privler
 - Sterling, Virginia

TROMBONE
MU1 Russell Sharp - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
MU1 Steve Tomlinson - Dayton, Ohio
MU1 Clint Woltering - Richmond, Kentucky

EUPHONIUM
MU1 Gregory Battista - Plano, Texas

TUBA
MUCS Jarrod Williams - Republic, Missouri
MUC Todd Nix - Grants Pass, Oregon

PERCUSSION
MUCM Bruce Smith - El Reno, Oklahoma
MUCS Blake Cramer - Davidsonville, MD
MUC Matt Manturuk - Troy, Michigan
MUC Ritchie Smith - Erin, New York
MU1 Kevin Meyer - Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Back to top