USNA | Marching Band

Marching Band

Marching Band, 2013

For more than 150 years, the United States Naval Academy Marching Band has maintained a tradition of musical excellence and professionalism. Originally manned by a walrus-mustachioed fifer and a drummer, the marching band now varies in size from 30 to 66 members, based on requirements of the mission. The band performs a variety of engagements throughout the year, and is led by Head Drum Major, Chief Musician Todd Nix, and Assistant Drum Major, Musician First Class Jim Hurd.

The Marching Band can be seen leading the Brigade of Midshipmen in dress parades on historic Worden Field, marching Midshipmen to victory on the gridiron, escorting a fallen shipmate to his or her final resting place, and representing the entire Navy during street parades. The band is perhaps most well-known for its participation in the annual Army-Navy football game, one of the most enduring rivalries in collegiate sports, which is viewed by millions around the world.

“The Navy’s Oldest and Finest” prides itself on supporting the Brigade of Midshipmen, the Naval Academy, and the United States Navy with the highest level of military bearing and esprit de corps.

Marching Band Roster (click to show/hide)


UNIT LEADER/HEAD DRUM MAJOR
MUC Todd Nix - Grants Pass, Oregon

LEADING PETTY OFFICER/ASSISTANT DRUM MAJOR
MU1 Jim Hurd - East Meadow, New York

DRUM MAJORS
MU1 Jason Broadwater - St. Clairsville, Ohio
MU1 Sam Chin
- Ann Arbor, Michigan


PICCOLO
MUC Devona Schiller - Baltimore, Maryland
MU1 Erin Ostrowski - Topeka, Kansas

CLARINET
MUCS Ray Ascione - Annapolis, Maryland
MUCS Amy Jarjoura - Marietta, Georgia
MUC Lynda Dembowski - Waynesboro, Virginia
MUC Dawn Henry - Quarryville, Pennsylvania
MU1 Benjamin Bokor - Downers Grove, Illinois
MU1 Sam Chin - Ann Arbor, Michigan
MU1 Sheila Cullen- Marietta, Georgia
MU1 Jim Hurd - East Meadow, New York
MU1 Ben Redwine - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

SAXOPHONE
MU1 Emily Madsen - Reston, Virginia
MU1 Doug O'Connor - Potomac, Maryland
MU1 Colin Renick - Belmont, Massachusetts

TRUMPET
MUC Carl Lindquist - Sandusky, Ohio
MUC Pasquale Sarracco - Bethel, Connecticut
MUC Matt Shea - Ellington, Connecticut
MU1 Davy DeArmond - Lenoir City, Tennessee
MU1 Matt Harriman - Bexley, Ohio

FRENCH HORN
MUCS Adam Tillett - Norfolk, Virginia
MU1 Jessica Privler - Sterling, Virginia

TROMBONE
MUCM Karl Schultz - Wellsboro, Pennsylvania
MU1 Gregory Battista - Plano, Texas
MU1 Zac Hollister - Palm Springs, California
MU1 Ira Ostrowski
- Ballston Spa, New York
MU1 Russell Sharp - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
MU1 Steve Tomlinson - Dayton, Ohio
MU1 Clint Woltering
- Richmond, Kentucky

TUBA/SOUSAPHONE
MUCS(sel) James Fowler - Ponca City, Oklahoma
MUC Todd Nix
- Grants Pass, Oregon
MUC Thomas Pitta - Eldersburg, Maryland
MUCS(sel) Jarrod Williams
- Republic, Missouri
MU1 Jason Broadwater - St. Clairsville, Ohio
MU1 Travis Siehndel - Topeka, Kansas

PERCUSSION
MUCM Bruce Smith - El Reno, Oklahoma
MUCS Blake Cramer - Davidsonville, Maryland
MUCS Nicholas Pastelak - Bel Air, Maryland
MUC Tony Asero - Bowie, Maryland
MUC Rory Cherry - Dothan, Alabama
MUC Matthew Manturuk - Troy, Michigan
MUC Joe McCarthy
- Meriden, Connecticut
MUC Ritchie Smith - Erin, New York
MU1(SW) Benjamin Coker - Atlanta, Georgia
MU1 Kevin Meyer - Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Media Kit

 
Naval Academy Band
Ensembles
USNA Home

For more news about USNA, visit us on

facebook       Flickr       YouTube       Twitter       News(Rss)