Results  

navyjudo.jpg

Recent Tournament Results

Team Competition at Drexel 21 February 2015

at Drexel

Result:

Navy Gold Team: 1st Place
Chima Uwazie
Austin Tamez
Dane Oshiro
Ben Branson
Kytoh Li
Sally Anderson

Navy Blue Team: 3rd Place
Calvin Steber
Austin Davis
Thomas Giornelli
Anh Nguyen
Susanna Heidt

Competed Against:
Drexel
University of Pennsylvania
Rutgers
West Point

Maryland Open State Championships 17 January 2015

MD Open Team Pic

Result:

Chima Uwazie: 4 W, 1 L

Dane Oshiro: 0 W ,2 L

Ben Branson: 2 W, 2 L

Sally Anderson: 0 W, 2 L

Victor Truong: 0 W, 3 L

Thomas Giornelli: 2 W, 1 L

Susanna Heidt: 0 W, 3 L

Kytoh Li: 1 W, 2 L

Anh Nguyen: 0 W, 3 L

Calvin Steber: 1 W, 3 L

Waynesville Fall Brawl 4 October 2014

Result:

Chima Uwazie: 2 W, 2 L

Jacob Norton: 3 W, 2 L

Victor Truong: 1 W, 2 L

Thomas Giornelli: 0 W, 2 L

Susanna Heidt: 0 W, 2 L

Dylan Pennel: 1 W, 2 L

Kytoh Li: 1 W, 2 L

Calvin Steber: 0 W, 2 L

Michael Bush: 0 W ,2 L

Hometown Heroes 13 September 2014

Results:

Alex Sha: 1 W, 1 L

Justin Loomis: 1 W, 2 L

Jacob Norton: 3 W, 2 L

Thomas Giornelli: 0 W, 2 L

Angela Carandang: 1 W, 3 L

Shufu Eastern Open 8 August 2014

Results:

Chima Uwazie: 1 W, 5 L

Dane Oshiro: 3 W, 0 L

Patrick Root: 2 W, 1 L

Jacob Norton: 2 W, 3 L

Thomas Giornelli: 0 W, 2 L

David Dedios: 1 W, 2 L

Susanna Heidt: 0 W, 4 L

Liberty Bell Judo Championships 2014

Results:

Chima Uwazie: 2 W, 1 L

Patrick Root: 3 W, 1 L

Thomas Giornelli: 2 L

Susanna Heidt: 2 W, 2 L

Victor Truong: 2 W, 1 L

Ohio State Judo Championships 2014

Results:

Ben Branson: 2 W 2 L (2nd Place)

Dane Oshiro: 2 W 2 L (1st Place)

Susanna Heidt: 1 W 2 L (3rd Place)

Chima Uwazie: 2 W 3 L (3rd Place)

Thomas Giornelli: 2 W, 1 L (2nd Place)

Victor Truong: 3 W 0 L (1st Place)

Mayfield Judo Tournament 2014

Results:

Patrick Root: 4 W, 0 L (1st Place)

Benjamin Branson: 2 W, 0 L (1st Place)

Angela Carandang: 0 W, 2 L

Batrybek Kantarbayev: 2 W, 0 L (1st Place)

Thomas Giornelli: 3 W, 1 L (1st Place)

Susanna Heidt: 0 W, 4 L

Victor Truong: 5 W, 2 L (1st Place)

Maryland Judo Championships 18 January 2014

2/C Jennings following through on a throw.

Results:

Robert Mucka: 4 L

Victor Truong: 2 W, 2 L

Sally Anderson: 4 W, 1st overall

Benjamin Branson: 6 W, 3 L, 2nd overall

Alex Sha: 4 W, 1st overall

Peter Jennings: 3 W, 1 L, 2nd overall

Dane Oshiro: 1 W, 2 L, 2nd overall

Patrick Root: 1 W, 2 L

Team overall: 2nd Place

Shufu Open 16 November 2013

Takemori Open

Result:
 
Wayne Worthington: 3 W, 1 L, 2nd place overall
Clay Cottrell: 2 W, 2 L
Justin Loomis: 0 W, 3 L
Peter Jennings: 2 W, 2 L, 3rd place overall
Mario Leon: 3 W, 2 L
Jacob Norton: 1 W, 2 L
Sally Anderson: 3 W, 0 L, 1st place overall
Benjamin Branson: 3 W, 1 L, 2nd place overall
Kyle Egan: 1 W, 2 L
Thomas Giornelli: 0 W, 2 L
Robert Mucka: 1 W, 2 L
Victor Truong: 6 W, 1 L, 2nd place overall

Takemori Open 5 October 2013

Shufu Open
Results:

Wayne Worthington: 3 W, 1st place
Peter Jennings: 1 W, 2 L
Mario Leon: 3 W, 2 L
Justin Loomis: 3 W, 1st place
Dane Oshiro: 1 W, 2 L, 3rd place
Patrick Root: 3 W, 1st place
Chima Uwazie: 6 W, 1 L, 1st place in two divisions
Sally Anderson: 2 W, 1st place
Ben Branson: 3 W, 1st place
Max Bulba: 3 W, 1 L, 2nd place
Kyle Egan: 2 L
Robert Nolan: 1 L
Alex Sha: 1 W, 2 L
Thomas Giornelli: 4 W, 1 L, 2nd place
Thomas Martin: 1 W, 2 L
Robert Mucka: 2 L
Ryan Mui: 2 W, 2 L
Victor Truong: 1 W, 1 L, 2nd place
Jeremy Valero: 2 W, 2 L
Back to top