Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Trident Scholar Program
Class-of-2019-2.

2019 Trident Scholars


MIDN 1/C SAMUEL H. BAKER (27th Company)

Major: Mathematics (Honors)
Advisor: Assistant Professor Franklin Kenter, Mathematics Department
Title: Solving the Inverse Problem Using Combination Random Graph Models

MIDN 1/C ANDRIUS V. BERNOTAS (27th Company)
Major: Physics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Brian Donovan, Physics Department
Title: Electron Phonon Coupling in Superlattice and Multilayer Systems

MIDN 1/C ANDERSON S. CAMP (28th Company)
Major: Robotics and Control Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: Assistant Professor Paola Jaramillo Cienfuegos, Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering Department
Advisor: LT Edward Chapman, Physics Department
Title: Design of a Hand Exoskeleton System Actuated via Linear and Adaptive Control for Rehabilitation

MIDN 1/C ROBERT T. CHUNG (1st Company)
Major: Chemistry
Advisor: Professor Paul Trulove, Chemistry Department
Advisor: CDR David DurkinChemistry Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Elizabeth YatesChemistry Department
Title: Development of Advanced Functional Biomaterials

MIDN 1/C CASSANDRA R. DOOLEY (19th Company)
Major: Mathematics with Economics
Advisor: Associate Professor Ahmed Rahman, Economics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Alex McQuoid, Economics Department
Advisor: Professor Katherine Smith, Economics Department

Title: Ancestral Characteristics of Modern Populations and the Effect of Aid on Institutions

MIDN 1/C MEGAN L. HANSON (23rd Company)
Major: Mathematics with Economics
Advisor: Associate Professor Ahmed Rahman, Economics Department
Advisor: Professor Katherine Smith, Economics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Alex McQuoid, Economics Department

Title: Soft Skills and Soft Standards in a Sequential Learning Framework

MIDN 1/C BENNITT L. HERMSEN (15th Company)
Major:
 Ocean Engineering
Advisor:
 Associate Professor Luksa Luznik, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Near Wake Characteristics of a Marine Propeller in the Presence of Free Stream Turbulence

MIDN 1/C THOMAS B. IMHOFF (19th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor:
Assistant Professor Samar Malek, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Asymmetrically Loaded Gridshells: A Parametric Study on Bracing Methods and a Case Study for Use in Disaster Relief

MIDN 1/C DAVIS P. KATAKURA (15th Company)
Major: Mathematics with Economics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Jacek Rothert, Economics Department
Advisor Professor Katherine Smith, Economics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Douglas VanDerwerkenMathematics Department
Title: China's Export Effects: A Product-Level Analysis of Global Supply Chains, Comparative Advantage, and Crowding-Out

MIDN 1/C YASH D. KHATAVKAR (19th Company)
Major:
 Aerospace Engineering
Advisor: CDR Jeffery King, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Predicting Optimal Maneuvering Time Benefits for Satellite Attitude Control

MIDN 1/C STEFANO PINEDA (14th Company)
Major: 
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor:
Associate Professor Cody Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Evelyn LunasinMathematics Department
Advisor: CDR Stuart BlairMechanical Engineering Department
Title: Numerical Simulation of Laser-Induced Drop Evaporation

MIDN 1/C DEAN N. RYE (21st Company)
Major: Physics
Advisor: Assistant Professor Seth Rittenhouse, Physics Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Joel Helton, Physics Department
External Collaborator: Assistant Professor Ryan Wilson
Title: Many-Body Systems of Coupled Dissipative Jaynes-Cummings Cavities

MIDN 1/C NICHOLAS T. VU (21st Company)
Major: 
Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: 
Assistant Professor Ronald Warzoha, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Andrew SmithMechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Brian Donovan, Physics Department
Title: The Effects of Nanostructuring on the Thermal Transport of Electronic Materials

MIDN 1/C DAKOTA L. WENBERG (12th Company)
Major: 
Robotics and Control Engineering (Honors)
Advisor: 
Assistant Professor Michael Kutzer, Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Jin Kang, Aerospace Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Levi DeVries, Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering Department
Title: Development of Hybrid Robotic Controller for Autonomous, On-Orbit Spacecraft Assembly Applications

MIDN 1/C DREW M. WENINGER (14th Company)
Major: 
Physics
Advisor: 
Professor Deborah Konkowski, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Professor Mitchell Baker, Mathematics Department
Advisor: Professor Eyo Ita, Physics Department
Title: Quantum Singularities in Black Hole Spacetime Systems with Timelike Classical Singularities

MIDN 1/C KATHRYN S. WESDYK (9th Company)
Major: 
Mechanical Engineering 
Advisor:
 LCDR Ethan Lust, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Patrick Caton, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Professor Kurtis Swope, Economics Department
Title: Toward a Sustainable Approach to Water Service Delivery in a Rural Context

go to Top