August 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23

Week 1 
24

Class 1: Intro & General Architecture
Homework 1
25 26

Class 2: Problem Solving & Flowcharting
Homework 2 *
27

Lab 1: Hello World
28

Class 3: Types & Expressions I
Homework 3 *
29
30

Week 2 
31

Class 4: Types & Expressions II
Homework 4 *
         

September 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2

Class 5: Types & Expressions III
Homework 5 *
3

Lab 2: Converting Binary Numbers

Reading due (QUIZ)
4

Class 6: If Statement I
Homework 6 *
5
6

Week 3 
7

Labor Day
8

Class 7: If Statement II
Homework 7 *

Monday Schedule
9

Class 8: Loops I
Homework 8 *
10

Lab 3: Conversions & Bounding Boxes & Excel

QUIZ (classes 1-7)
11

Class 9: Putting it all Together
Homework 9

Project 1 announced
(printer friendly)
(starter code)
(coversheet)
12
13

Week 4 
14

Class 10: Loops II
Homework 10 *
15 16

Class 11: File I/O
Homework 11 *
17

Lab 4: Calculating GPA and Mini Practicum
18

Class 12: Loops III
Homework 12 *
19
20

Week 5 
21

Class 13: Nested Loops I
Homework 13 *
22 23

Class 14: Nested Loops II
Homework 14
24

Lab 5: The Debugger

Project 1 due
25

Class 15: Odds & Ends
Homework 15 *
26
27

Week 6 
28

Class 16: Functions I
Homework 16 *

29 30

6 Week Exam
(exam info)
(also see homework assigned Monday)
(helpful info)
     

October 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1

6 Week Practicum (practice problems)

(solution to #1)
2

Class 17: Functions II
Homework 17 *
3
4

Week 7 
5

Exam 1 recap
(homework) (*)
6

6Wk Grades Due
7

Class 18: Functions III
Homework 18 *
8

Lab 6: Vegas Baby!
9

Class 22: Arrays & Pointers I
Homework 22 *
10
11

Week 8 
12

Columbus Day
13 14

Class 23: Arrays & Pointers II
Homework 23 *
15

Lab 8: Wheel of Forutune
lab8_words.txt
16

Class 25: Arrays & Pointers IV
Homework 25 *

Project 2 announced
(printer friendly)

Clarifications

(starter code)
(sample executable)

(frequency.wav)
(mystery1.wav)
(mystery2.wav)
17
18

Week 9 
19

Class 24: Arrays & Pointers III
Homework 24 *
20 21

Class 26: 2D Arrays
Homework 26 *
22

Lab 9: Arrays

QUIZ (classes 22-25)
23

Class 19: Functions IV
Homework 19 *

"Early Extra Credit" due (before class starts) for Project 2
24
25

Week 10 
26

Class 20: Functions V
Homework 20 *
27 28

Class 21: Functions VI
Homework 21 * (HW due Monday)

OR

Comp time

(which one depends on your section)
29

Lab 7: Functions and Recursion

Project 2 due
30

Class 21: Functions VI
Homework 21 * (HW due Monday)

OR

Comp time

(which one depends on your section)
31

November 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

Week 11 
2

Class 27: Searching & Sorting I
Homework 27
3 4

12 Week Exam
(exam info)
(sample exam)
(sample solution)

5

12 Week Practicum
Practice problems
(solution to #1)
6

EXAM RECAP / Class 28: Searching & Sorting II
Homework 28

Passing pointers:
(.cpp)
7
8

Week 12 
9

Class 30: Simple Structs I
Homework 30
10

12Wk Grades Due
11

Veterans' Day
12

Lab 11: Tic-Tac-Toe
13

Class 31: Simple Structs II
Homework 31 *

Project 3 announced
(printer friendly)
(sample solution)
14
15

Week 13 
16

Class 32: Simple Structs III
Homework 32 *

Demo of 2D recursion (or whole program)
17 18

Class 33: Ethics
Homework 33 *
19

Lab 10: Federalists' Papers
20

Class 34: Simple Structs IV
Homework 34 (due Wed Nov 25) *

Project 3 milestone due (COB)
21
22

Week 14 
23

Class 35: Multifile Programs
(HW: see HW34)
24 25

TBA
26

Thanksgiving
27

Digestion Day
28
29

Week 15 
30

Class 36: Pointers & Linked Lists I
Homework 36 *
         

December 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2

Class 37: Linked Lists II, Traversals
Homework 37 *
3

Lab 12: Linked Lists
4

Class 40: Linked Lists V

Homework 40(HW due Wed. Dec. 9) *
5
6

Week 16 
7

Class 39: Linked Lists IV, Inserting & Sorting

HW: see previous Friday

Project 3 due (COB)
8 9

TBA
10

Final Practicum (practice)
11

TBA
12
13 14

Study Day
15

First Final
16 17 18 19

Final Exam (1330)

(exam info)

Crainiceanu, McDowell, Miller: in MI110

Harder, Labbe: in MI223
20 21 22

Last Final
23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31