Calendar for SY 301 Fall 2016

August 2016
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
31123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21

Week 1

22

Class 1, Unit 1:
Intro and OOP

Homework 1 Out

2324

Class 2:
Project 1 Intro

25

Lab 1:
OOP

26

Class 3, Unit 2:
Big O

Homework 1 Due

27
28

Week 2

29

Class 4, Unit 2:
Big O

3031

Class 5, Unit 2:
Big O

Homework 2 Out

1

Lab 2:
Linked Lists

2

Class 6, Unit 2:
Big O

3
September 2016
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
28

Week 2

29

Class 4, Unit 2:
Big O

3031

Class 5, Unit 2:
Big O

Homework 2 Out

1

Lab 2:
Linked Lists

2

Class 6, Unit 2:
Big O

3
4

Week 3

5

Labor Day

6

Class 7, Unit 3:
Recursion

Monday Schedule

Homework 2 Due

7

Class 8, Unit 3:
Recursion

8

Lab 3:
Pythonic lists in C

9

Class 9, Unit 3:
Recursion

10
11

Week 4

12

Class 10, Unit 4:
ADTs and LSQs

1314

Class 11, Unit 4:
ADTs and LSQs

Project 1 due

15

Lab 4:
Recursion and linked lists

16

Class 12, Unit 4:
ADTs and LSQs

17
18

Week 5

19

Class 13, Unit 5:
Trees

2021

Class 14, Unit 5:
Trees

22

Lab 5:
Queues

23

Class 15, Unit 5:
Trees

24
25

Week 6

26

Exam Review

2728

Midterm #1

29

Lab 6:
Text analysis

30

Class 16, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

1
October 2016
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
25

Week 6

26

Exam Review

2728

Midterm #1

29

Lab 6:
Text analysis

30

Class 16, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

1
2

Week 7

3

Class 17, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

4

6wk Grades due

5

Class 18, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

Homework 3 Out

6

Lab 7:
Maps

7

Class 19, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

8
9

Week 8

10

Columbus Day

1112

Class 20, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

Project 2 Intro

Homework 3 Due

13

Lab 8:
Treaps

14

Class 21, Unit 6:
Sets and Maps

15
16

Week 9

17

Class 22, Unit 7:
Hash tables

1819

Class 23, Unit 7:
Hash tables

Homework 4 Out

20

Lab 9:
Bloom Filters

21

Class 24, Unit 7:
Hash tables

22
23

Week 10

24

Class 25, Unit 8:
Priority Queues

Homework 4 Due

25

Michelson Lecture
Jon Kleinberg
7pm in Mahan Hall

26

Exam Review

27

Midterm #2

28

Michelson lecture comp time (no class)

29
30

Week 11

31

Class 26, Unit 8:
Priority Queues

1

Project 2 due

2

Class 27, Unit 9:
Graphs

Homework 5 Out

3

Lab 10:
Graphs and dot files

4

Class 28, Unit 9:
Graphs

5
November 2016
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
30

Week 11

31

Class 26, Unit 8:
Priority Queues

1

Project 2 due

2

Class 27, Unit 9:
Graphs

Homework 5 Out

3

Lab 10:
Graphs and dot files

4

Class 28, Unit 9:
Graphs

5
6

Week 12

7

Class 29, Unit 9:
Graphs

Homework 5 Due

8

12wk Grades due

9

Class 30, Unit 9:
Graphs

10

Lab 11:
Graph hops

11

Veterans Day

12
13

Week 13

14

Class 31:
Project 3 Intro

1516

Class 32, Unit 10:
Graph search

17

Project 3 time

18

Class 33, Unit 10:
Graph search

19
20

Week 14

21

Class 34, Unit 11:
Sorting

2223

Class 35, Unit 11:
Sorting

Early Schedule

24

Thanksgiving

2526
27

Week 15

28

Class 36, Unit 11:
Sorting

Project 3 due

2930

Class 37, Unit 12:
Secure Communication

Project 3 Part 2 due

1

Lab 12:
Sorting Lab

2

Class 38, Unit 12:
Secure Communication

3
December 2016
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
27

Week 15

28

Class 36, Unit 11:
Sorting

Project 3 due

2930

Class 37, Unit 12:
Secure Communication

Project 3 Part 2 due

1

Lab 12:
Sorting Lab

2

Class 38, Unit 12:
Secure Communication

3
4

Week 16

5

Class 39, Unit 12:
Secure Communication

67

Class 40, Unit 13:
P vs NP

Project 3 Part 3 due

8

Last day

910
111213141516

Final Exam at 0755, room TBA

17
1819202122

Final Grades due

2324
25

Christmas Day

26

Christmas Day

(observed)
2728293031