August 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
           
1


2


3


4


5


6


7


8


9


10


11


12


13


14


15


16


17


18


19


20


21


22


23


24

Class 1: Intro: course, alphabet, language.

25


26

Class 2: Introducing finite automata and JFLAP.

27


28

Class 3: Complement, instersect machines with diagrams

29


30


31

Class 4: Set Theory Basics

         

September 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   
1


2

Class 5: A formal definition of a DFA

3


4

Class 6: Functions and Formal Algorithms
(Quiz 1 assigned, due 9/8)

5


6


7


Labor Day
8

Class 7: More formal algorithms

Add Deadline
Monday Schedule
9

Class 8: More formal algorithms

10


Early Schedule
11

Class 9: Configurations and a formal def of accept/reject

Prereg starts
12


13


14

Class 10: Finishing configurations and started NDFAs

15


16

Class 11: Constructing NDFAs & formal definition of NDFAs

17


18

Class 12: More algorithms for NDFAs
(Quiz 2 assigned, due 9/21)

Prereg ends
19


20


21

Quiz debrief & general review

22


23

Class 13: Reprising Proof & Algorithm

24


25

Class 14: Converting NDFAs to DFAs

26


27


28

Class 15: Converting NDFAs to DFAs II

29


30

Review

     

October 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
       
1


2

6Wk Exam

3


4


5

Class 16: Intro to Regular Expressions

6


6Wk Grades Due
7

Class 17: Lab: Regular expressions in Perl

8


6Wk MAPRS Due
9

Class 18: Equivalence of REs and FAs

10


11


12


Columbus Day
13


14

Class 19: Pumping Lemma I

15


16

Class 20: Pumping Lemma II

17


18


19

Class 21: Pumping Lemma Reprise

20


21

Class 22: State Minimization

22


23

Class 23: Introduction to Context Free Grammars
(Quiz 3 assigned, due 10/26)

24


25


26

Class 24: Parse Trees & Ambiguity

27


28

Class 25: Algorithms for CFGs

29


30

Class 26: Pushdown Automata

31


November 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1


2

Class 27: Converting Grammars to PDAs

3


4

Class 28: Parsing Lab

5


6

12Wk Exam

7


8


9

Exam Debrief

10


12Wk Grades Due
11


Veteran's Day
12


12Wk MAPRS Due
13

Class 29: A Pumping Lemma for CFGs

Drop Deadline
14


15


16

Class 30: More on what's not a CFL

17


18

Class 31: Other Applications of automata & grammars

19


Baby Due
20

Class 32: Introduction to Turing Machines

21


22


23

Class 33: A formal definition of a Turing Machine

Registration Starts
24


25

Class 34: Configurations and completing our formal definition

Early Schedule
26


Thanksgiving
27


Digestion Day
28


29


30

Class 35: Equivalence of different TMs, Part I

         

December 2009
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   
1


2

Class 36: Equivalence of different TMs Part II

3


4

Catch Up

5


6


7

Class 37: Universal TMs and the Chuch-Turing Thesis

8


9

Class 38: The Halting Proble
(Quiz 4 assigned, due 12/11)

10


11

Class 39: Conclusion

Registration Ends
12


13


14


Study Day
15


16


17


18


19


Final Exam (0755 MI223)
20


21


22


Last Day of Exams
23


24


25


26


27


28


29


30


31