August 2010
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1


2


3


4


5


6


7


8


9


10


11


12


13


14


15


16


17


18


19


20


21


22


23


24

Class 1: Intro: course, alphabet, language.

Monday Schedule
25

Class 2: Introducing finite automata and JFLAP.

26


27

Class 3: Complement, instersect machines with diagrams

28


29


30

Class 4: Set Theory Basics

31


       

September 2010
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
     
1

Class 5: A formal definition of a DFA

2


3

Class 6: Functions and Formal Algorithms

4


5


6


Labor Day
7


Add Deadline
8

Class 7: More formal algorithms

9


10

Class 8: More formal algorithms

Prereg starts
11


12


13

Class 9: Configurations and a formal def of accept/reject

14


15

Class 10: Finishing configurations and started NDFAs

16


17

Class 11: Constructing NDFAs & formal definition of NDFAs

Prereg ends
18


19


20

Class 12: More algorithms for NDFAs

21


22

Class 13: Reprising Proof & Algorithm

23


24

Class 14: Converting NDFAs to DFAs

25


26


27

Class 15: Converting NDFAs to DFAs II

28


29

PreExam Review

30


   

October 2010
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
         
1

6Wk Exam

2


3


4

Class 16: Intro to Regular Expressions

5


6Wk Grades Due
6

Class 17: Lab: Regular expressions in Perl

7


6Wk MAPRS Due
8

Exam Debrief
&
RE->FA Intro
Homework

9


10


11


Columbus Day
12


13

Class 18: Equivalence of REs and FAs

14


15

Class 19: Pumping Lemma I

16


17


18

Class 20: Pumping Lemma II

19


20

Class 21: Pumping Lemma Reprise

21


22

Class 22: State Minimization

23


24


25

Class 23: Introduction to Context Free Grammars

26


27

Class 24: Parse Trees & Ambiguity

28


29

Class 25: Algorithms for CFGs

30


31


           

November 2010
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
1

Class 26: Pushdown Automata

2


3

Class 27: Converting Grammars to PDAs

4


5

12Wk Exam

6


7


8

Exam Debrief

9


12Wk Grades Due
10

Class 28: Parsing Lab

12Wk MAPRS Due
11


Veteran's Day
12

Class 29: More on Parsing

Drop Deadline
13


14


15

Class 30: A Pumping Lemma for CFGs

16


17

Class 31: More on what's not a CFL

18


Registration Starts
19

Class 32: Other Applications of automata & grammars

20


21


22

Class 33: Introduction to Turing Machines

23


24

Class 34: A formal definition of a Turing Machine

Early Schedule
25


Thanksgiving
26


Digestion Day
27


28


29

Class 35: Configurations and completing our formal definition

30


       

December 2010
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
     
1

Class 36: Equivalence of different TMs, Part I

2


3

Class 37: Equivalence of different TMs Part II

4


5


6

Class 38: Universal TMs and the Chuch-Turing Thesis

7


8

Class 39: The Halting Problem

9


10

Class 40: Conclusion

Registration Ends
11


12


13


Study Day
14


15


16


17


18


Final Exam (1330, MI223)
19


20


21


Last Day of Exams
22


23


24


25


26


27


28


29


30


31