Try Firefox!

January 2006
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9

Class 1: Intro to Functional Lanugages & Scheme
10

Class 2: Scheme basics.
11

Class 3: Finishing basic Scheme, Symbols!
12 13

Class 4: Lists in Scheme!
14
15 16

MLK Day
17

*Practicum 1: Basics
Practice Quiz
Practicum & Solutions
18

Class 5: More Lists!
19 20

Class 6: List internals
21
22 23

Class 7: More lists, recursion

Prereg Starts
24

Class 8: Recursing efficiently

25

Class 9: Reverse & intro to map & apply
26

Prereg Ends (1200)
27

*Practicum 2: Lists
28
29 30

Class 10: map, apply and lambda
31

Class 11: Recursion vs. map and apply
     

February 2006
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1

Class 12: More functions creating functions
2 3

*Practicum 3: Functions as first-class objects
4
5 6

Class 13: Starting to break the functional paradigm.
7

Class 14: do-loops
8

Class 15: Misc. & Closures
9 10

*Practicum 4
11
12

X Week Starts
13

Class 16: bye bye scheme, hello algorithms
14

Class 17: Growth rates, asymptotic analysis
15

Class 18: The calculas of Θ, Ω, O
16 17

Class 19: Analysis with O, Θ and Ω

X Week Ends
18
19 20

Presidents Day
21

Class 20: More analysis with O, Θ and Ω
22

Class 21: Finishing analysis of simple iterative algorithms

Grades Due
23 24

Class 22: Review of HW for previous class!
25
26 27

Class 23: Analysis with componants
28

Worm World Tournament!
     

March 2006
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1

Class 24: Merge Sort and Divide & Conquer
2 3

Class 25: The Master Method and Divide & Conquer
4
5 6

Class 26: Quicksort
7

Class 27: Quicksort's average case
8

Class 28: Quick select
9 10

Class 29: Lower bounds for sorting
11
12

Spring Break
13

Spring Break
14

Spring Break
15

Spring Break
16

Spring Break
17

Spring Break
18
19 20

Class Cancelled
21

Class 30: Intro to Memoization & Matrix Chain Multiplication
22

Class 31: Memoizing Matrix Chain Multiplication
23 24

Class 32: Finishing memoization (Recovering Solutions)
25
26 27

*Exam 1
28

Class 33: Intro to Greedy Algorithms

Baby Tractor Due
29

Class 34: Greedy Algs & proofs of optimality
30 31

Class 35: Finishing Up Greeedy Algorithms

April 2006
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1
2

X Week Starts
3

Class 36: Knapsack-based Cryptography
4

Class 37: Number Theoretic Algorithms Part 1
5

Class 38: Number Theoretic Algorithms Part 2
6 7

Class 39: RSA

X Week Ends
8
9 10

*RSA Lab
(Previous class's notes)
11

*Finishing Public Key Encryption

Grades Due
12

Class 40: Amortized Analysis I
13 14

*Exam Reveiw & Project Overview
15
16 17

Class 41: Amortized Analysis II
18

Class 42: "Social Implications" - encryption and national security.
19

Class 43: Intro to P and NP
20 21

Class 44: Decision Problems, Certificates & a formal definition of NP
22
23 24

Class 45: Proving Problems are in NP, Nondeterministic Computing
25

Class 46: Polynomial time reduction
26

Class 47: A non-trivial reduction problem.
27 28

Class 48: NP-Completeness
29
30

May 2006
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

Study Day
2

First Final
3

SI333 Final Exam, 0755, MI223
4 5 6
7 8 9

Last Final
10 11

Grades Due 0900
12 13
14

MAPRS Due 0900
15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31