Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Nimitz Library
Nimitz Library

Still Pictures/Faculty and Staff: Staff, 1894-2002 (bulk 1970-1985): Finding Aid

Published in March 2017

Summary Information

  • Publisher: United States Naval Academy. Special Collections & Archives.
  • Publisher Address:
    589 McNair Road
    Annapolis, Maryland 21402-5029, USA
    Phone: 410-293-6922
    https://www.usna.edu/Library/sca/index.php
  • Call number: RG 405.10
  • Location: Special Collections & Archives Department - Archives
  • Title: Still Pictures/Faculty and Staff: Staff
  • Dates: 1894-2002
  • Bulk Dates: 1970-1985
  • Size: 0.8 linear feet (2 manuscript boxes)
  • Creator: United States Naval Academy. Photo lab
  • Language(s) of material: English
  • Abstract: The photographs held within Still Pictures/Faculty and Staff: Staff span from 1894 to 2002, with a bulk of the photographs spanning from 1970 to 1985. The series, consisting primarily of black-and-white photographic prints and negatives, depicts Naval Academy staff members, both civilian and military.

History of the Naval Academy Photo Lab

The U. S. Naval Academy Photo Lab supports the moral, mental and physical development of Midshipmen by providing official photographic service for publications, news releases, historic records, academic support and official portraits.

Back to Top

Description of Contents

The photographs held within Still Pictures/Faculty and Staff: Staff, comprising 0.8 linear feet of material, span from 1894 to 2002, with a bulk of the photographs spanning from 1970 to 1985. The series, consisting primarily of black-and-white photographic prints and negatives, depicts Naval Academy staff members, both civilian and military. Included in the series are photographs of staff members from the Academy's Archives, Candidate Guidance Office, Chaplain's Office, Commandant's Office, Deputy for Management, Deputy for Management, Library, Public Works Office, Office of the Superintendent, and Medical and Dental Clinics.

Back to Top

Arrangement

The Still Pictures/Faculty and Staff: Staff are arranged alphabetically by office.

Back to Top

Access and Use

Access

Access is unrestricted.

Use

Use is unrestricted.

Back to Top

Acquisition and Appraisal

Custodial History

RG 405 Records of the United States Naval Academy is the property of the National Archives and Records Administration. The materials are housed at the United States Naval Academy, William W. Jeffries Memorial Archives, an affiliated archive, as per a Memorandum of Agreement between the National Archives and Records Administration and the United States Naval Academy.

Back to Top

Related Materials

Related Archival Material

Additional photographs of Academy faculty and staff can be found throughout the various faculty and staff series of RG 405.10.

Materials Cataloged Separately

No materials have been removed from this collection and cataloged separately.

Back to Top

Processing and Other Information

Preferred Citation

Still Pictures/Faculty and Staff: Staff, RG 405.10

Special Collections & Archives Department

Nimitz Library

United States Naval Academy

Processing Information

Inventory prepared by David D'Onofrio in March 2017.

Back to Top

Subject Headings

Name and Subject Terms

  • United States Naval Academy -- Officials and employees
  • United States. Navy -- Officers

Genre Terms

  • Photographs
Back to Top

Contents List

Box 1 Folder 1

General - George Brown (1845-1900), undated

Box 1 Folder 2

General - Edwin Dennis "Raker of the Leaves" (1845-1910), undated

Box 1 Folder 3

General - M. Harrington, First woman YP Commander, 1979

Box 1 Folder 4

General - Norman, 1897

Box 1 Folder 5

General - WAVE Instructors at USNA, 1975 November

Box 1 Folder 6

General - Unidentified Staff, 1981-1984, undated

Box 1 Folder 7

General - Unidentified Staff (Negatives Only), undated

Box 1 Folder 8

Academic Dean's Office - Major Leslie B. Herman, Executive Assistant, 1979

Box 1 Folder 9

Admissions - Gene E. Hillman, Statistical Evaluation Officer, undated

Box 1 Folder 10

Admissions - Wilbur H. McNew, Jr., Admissions Officer, undated

Box 1 Folder 11

Archives - Brian D. Fors, Archivist and Beverly J. Lyall, Archives Technician, 1996 May

Box 1 Folder 12

Archives - Professor Kenneth J. Hagan, Archivist and Museum Director, 1982-1990

Box 1 Folder 13

Archives - Professor William W. Jeffries, Archivist, 1972 August 8, undated

Box 1 Folder 14

Archives - Gary A. LaValley, Archivist (1997-2007), undated

Box 1 Folder 15

Archives - Jane H. Price, Assistant Archivist, undated

Box 1 Folder 16

Archives - Archives Staff, 1980, undated

Includes images of William W. Jeffries with Ronald Reagan.

Box 1 Folder 17

Archives - Archives and Museum Staff, 1989

Box 1 Folder 18

Band - LCDR Allen E. Beck, Band Director, 1979, undated

Box 1 Folder 19

Candidate Guidance - CDR Jerry H. Black, Head of Nominations and Appointments, undated

Box 1 Folder 20

Candidate Guidance - LCDR Ron Bowman, Head of Nominations and Appointments, 1984

Box 1 Folder 21

Candidate Guidance - LT Bruce J. Buck, Regional Director, 1981-1982

Images also feature LT John R. Wilhelm and LT Jeffrey L. Barker.

Box 1 Folder 22

Candidate Guidance - LT Joe R. Coffer, Assistant for Minority Affairs, undated

Box 1 Folder 23

Candidate Guidance - CAPT Maurice D. Fitzgerald, Director, 1979

Box 1 Folder 24

Candidate Guidance - CAPT John W. Flight, Jr., Director, 1982-1983, undated

Box 1 Folder 25

Candidate Guidance - LT Eugene Ford, Minority Admissions Counselor, 1982-1983

Box 1 Folder 26

Candidate Guidance - CDR Dave R. Gibson, Assistant Director, 1984

Box 1 Folder 27

Candidate Guidance - LT James T. Jackson, Minority Admissions Counselor, 1981-1983

Box 1 Folder 28

Candidate Guidance - LT Jon R. Jensen, Regional Director, 1976 December

Box 1 Folder 29

Candidate Guidance - LCDR Kenneth Johnson, First Black Assistant for Minority Affairs, 1971-1973

Box 1 Folder 30

Candidate Guidance - Chief Yeoman Michael A. Klunk, 1982

Box 1 Folder 31

Candidate Guidance - CAPT Arthur M. Potter, Jr., Director/Assistant Director for Nominations and Appointments, undated

Box 1 Folder 32

Candidate Guidance - LT Paulette Reichert, Regional Director, undated

Box 1 Folder 33

Candidate Guidance - LT Johnaa P. Ritchey, Assistant for Minority Affairs, 1976 December

Box 1 Folder 34

Candidate Guidance - 1ST LT Daniel K. Sayner, Regional Director, 1980-1982

Box 1 Folder 35

Candidate Guidance - CAPT Warren Smith, Regional Director, undated

Box 1 Folder 36

Candidate Guidance - LT John R. Wilhelm, Regional Director, 1979

Image also features Regional Director LT Michael J. Dougherty.

Box 1 Folder 37

Candidate Guidance - LT Kenneth A. Williams, Regional Director, 1983-1985

Box 1 Folder 38

Candidate Guidance - Miscellaneous, 1981, undated

Gaines, Pantaledes, and unidentified.

Box 1 Folder 39

Captain of the Watch Graham, undated

Box 1 Folder 40

Chaplain - CAPT Robert Bedingfield (1978-), 1978 (approximate)

Box 1 Folder 41

Chaplain - H. H. Clark, Chaplain (1890-1911), 1907

Box 1 Folder 42

Chaplain - LCDR Edwin D. Condon, Chaplain, 1981

Box 1 Folder 43

Chaplain - CDR John Dolaghan, Chaplain, 1973

Box 1 Folder 44

Chaplain - CDR Larry H. Ellis, Chaplain, 1983

Box 1 Folder 45

Chaplain - CAPT John J. Glynn, Chaplain, 1983

Box 1 Folder 46

Chaplain - CAPT Charles J. Greenwood, Chaplain (1960-1962, 1966-1968, 1981), 1981, undated

Box 1 Folder 47

Chaplain - Frederick J. Murray, Chaplain (1977-1979), 1978

Box 1 Folder 48

Chaplain - Father John O'Connor becomes Admiral, 1975 April 29

Box 1 Folder 49

Chaplain - LCDR Roger W. Pierce, Chaplain, 1981

Box 1 Folder 50

Chaplain - Edward Kirk Rawson, Chaplain, 1920

Box 1 Folder 51

Chaplain - LCDR Robert L. Ross, Chaplain (1982-1983), 1981-1982

Box 1 Folder 52

Chaplain - LT Douglas Shamburger, Chaplain (1983-1984), 1982-1983

Box 1 Folder 53

Chaplain - Bishop Sheen, 1976 February

Box 1 Folder 54

Chaplain - LCDR James C. Williams, First Black Chaplain at USNA, 1976-1978

Box 1 Folder 55

Chaplain - CAPT Martin J. Witting, Chaplain, 1981-1983, undated

Box 1 Folder 56

Chaplain - Unidentified Chaplains, undated

Box 1 Folder 57

Commandant's Staff, 1907

Box 1 Folder 58

Commandant's Staff - LT Stephen M. Andres, Brigade Officer, 1973

Box 1 Folder 59

Commandant's Staff - MAJ Jill A. Berle, Brigade Officer, 1983

Box 1 Folder 60

Commandant's Staff - LT Derwood C. Curtis, Brigade Officer, 1981

Box 1 Folder 61

Commandant's Staff - CAPT Edmund D. Eaton, Jr., Brigade Officer, 1982

Box 1 Folder 62

Commandant's Staff - LT Robert M. Eichelberger, Brigade Officer, 1981 (approximate)

Box 1 Folder 63

Commandant's Staff - LT Lawrence Heyworth, Brigade Officer, 1978 (approximate)

Image also features LT Arlington R. Miller, Brigade Officer.

Box 1 Folder 64

Commandant's Staff - LCDR Fred B. Horne, Performance Officer, 1984

Box 1 Folder 65

Commandant's Staff - CDR Hunter, undated

Box 1 Folder 66

Commandant's Staff - MAJ Jack D. Jewell, Brigade Officer, 1981

Box 1 Folder 67

Commandant's Staff - MAJ Patrick J. Jones, Brigade Officer, 1973

Box 1 Folder 68

Commandant's Staff - CDR Donald G. Loos, Brigade Officer, undated

Box 1 Folder 69

Commandant's Staff - Mrs. James G. Marshall, Social Director, 1971 (approximate)

Box 1 Folder 70

Commandant's Staff - Retirement Dinner for Mrs. Marshall, Social Director, 1979 May 7

Box 1 Folder 71

Commandant's Staff - Retirement for Mrs. Marshall, Social Director, 1980 July 11

Box 1 Folder 72

Commandant's Staff - MAJ Shelley B. Mayer, Brigade Officer, 1981

Box 1 Folder 73

Commandant's Staff - LT Elroy A. McAlexander, Brigade Officer, 1972

Box 1 Folder 74

Commandant's Staff - ENS R. L. Nixon, Assistant Scheduling Officer, 1984

Box 1 Folder 75

Commandant's Staff - CDR Buddie J. Penn, Brigade Officer, 1978, undated

Box 1 Folder 76

Commandant's Staff - LT Richard G. Plank, Brigade Officer, 1979 (approximate)

Box 1 Folder 77

Commandant's Staff - CAPT Geoffrey Pomroy, Brigade Officer, 1980 (approximate)

Box 1 Folder 78

Commandant's Staff - LT Stephen H. Ries, Brigade Officer, 1976 (approximate)

Box 1 Folder 79

Commandant's Staff - LT Jerry A. Rudd, Brigade Officer, 1982 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 1

Commandant's Staff - COL Norman G. Schlaich, USMC, Deputy Commandant (2001-2002), undated

Box 2 Folder 2

Commandant's Staff - LT John R. Seaberg, Brigade Officer, 1981

Box 2 Folder 3

Commandant's Staff - LT Snyder, Brigade Officer, undated

Likely Duane L. Snyder.

Box 2 Folder 4

Commandant's Staff - MAJ Myles C. Still, Brigade Officer, undated

Box 2 Folder 5

Commandant's Staff - CAPT Joseph C. Strasser, Brigade Officer, 1981-1982

Box 2 Folder 6

Commandant's Staff - CAPT T. L. Taylor, Deputy Commandant, 1984

Box 2 Folder 7

Computer Services - CAPT Neuland C. Collier, Director, 1981

Box 2 Folder 8

Computer Services - Albert E. Conord, Director of Academic Computing Center, 1981, undated

Box 2 Folder 9

Computer Services - James L. Moss, Director, 1985

Box 2 Folder 10

Computer Services - Bill Phelps, Academic Computer Center, 1980

Box 2 Folder 11

Dental - CAPT William P. Kelly, Head, 1981

Box 2 Folder 12

Dental - CAPT William A. Peterson, Head, 1975, undated

Box 2 Folder 13

Dental - CAPT "B" Frank Taylor, Head, 1984

Box 2 Folder 14

Deputy for Management - CAPT John L. Clearwater, Deputy for Management, 1981-1982

Box 2 Folder 15

Deputy for Management - CAPT A. Kent Riffey, Deputy for Management, 1984

Box 2 Folder 16

Deputy for Management - LCDR Reginald Thacker, Systems Management Officer, 1980 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 17

Deputy for Operations - CAPT John M. Meighan, Staff Judge Advocate, 1981

Box 2 Folder 18

Deputy for Operations - CAPT James R. Poole, Deputy for Operations, 1984

Box 2 Folder 19

Educational Resources Center - John V. Prestia, Director, 1982

Box 2 Folder 20

Engineering and Weapons Division - Buck Cadell, Electrical Engineering Technician, 1982

Box 2 Folder 21

Engineering and Weapons Division - Gus Cocolin, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering Technician, 1981-1983

Box 2 Folder 22

Engineering and Weapons Division - George Staas, Engineering Technician, undated

Box 2 Folder 23

Library - Professor A. N. Brown, Librarian (1886-1895), undated

Box 2 Folder 24

Library - Jennifer Bryan, Head of Special Collections & Archives (2001-), 2001 November

Box 2 Folder 25

Library - Alice S. Creighton, Head of Special Collections (1974-1999), 1981 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 26

Library - Professor Richard A. Evans, Director, 1982, undated

Box 2 Folder 27

Library - Assistant Professor Thomas Karney, Librarian (1872-1885), undated

Box 2 Folder 28

Library - Associate Professor Robert A. Lambert, Assistant Librarian for Technical Services, 1978 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 29

Library - Bill McQuade, Librarian, 1979-1980

Box 2 Folder 30

Library - Vernon Tate, Director (1956-1969), 1958, undated

Box 2 Folder 31

Library - Professor Richard H. Werking, Director, undated

Box 2 Folder 32

Library - Library Staff, 1995

Box 2 Folder 33

Library - Library Staff, 2000

Box 2 Folder 34

Medical - CAPT Thomas P. Connelly and new Commanding Officer of Naval Hospital CAPT James Crawford, 1963

Box 2 Folder 35

Medical - CAPT James C. Hodges, Jr., Senior Medical Officer, 1979 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 36

Medical - CAPT William M. Jackman, Senior Medical Officer, 1985

Box 2 Folder 37

Medical - Chief Pellitier, Medical Records, 1984

Box 2 Folder 38

Medical - Medical Staff, 1999

Box 2 Folder 39

Miscellaneous - Mess Staff, 1894

Box 2 Folder 40

Miscellaneous - Staff Members, 1948

Box 2 Folder 41

Museum - James Cheevers, Curator (1967-), 1984

Box 2 Folder 42

Museum - J. Scott Harmon, Director (1999-), 2002

Box 2 Folder 43

Museum - Robert Sumrall, Ship Model Curator, undated

Box 2 Folder 44

Musical Activities - Professor Donald C. Gilley, Director (1968-1972), 1969, undated

Includes images from Gilley's retirement dinner in 1972.

Box 2 Folder 45

Musical Activities - John B. Talley, Director, 1973-1979, undated

Box 2 Folder 46

Photo Lab - Ken Mierzejewski, 1981

Box 2 Folder 47

Public Affairs Office - LT Ingrid A. Bowers, Assistant for Internal Information, 1977-1979

Box 2 Folder 48

Public Affairs Office - Dennis R. Boxx, Assistant for Media Relations, undated

Box 2 Folder 49

Public Affairs Office - CDR Robert K. Lewis, Jr., Public Affairs Officer, 1977 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 50

Public Affairs Office - Edward Wilson, Publications Officer, 1972 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 51

Public Works - CAPT John Shanley, Public Works Officer, 1977 (approximate)

Includes images of the Assistant Public Works Officer.

Box 2 Folder 52

Secretary - Mr. Chase, USNA Secretary, 1897

Box 2 Folder 53

Superintendent's Staff, 1939

Superintendent and staff.

Box 2 Folder 54

Superintendent's Staff, 1947 August 29

Box 2 Folder 55

Superintendent's Staff - LCDR Roland Brandquist, Executive Assistant, 1979-1980

Box 2 Folder 56

Superintendent's Staff - CAPT Gordon R. Jackson, Flag Lieutenant (1979-1981), 1980, undated

Images also feature Superintendent RADM William P. Lawrence.

Box 2 Folder 57

Superintendent's Staff - LCDR William J. Luti, Flag Lieutenant, 1984

Box 2 Folder 58

Superintendent's Staff - CDR James I. Maslowski, Executive Assistant, 1984

Box 2 Folder 59

Superintendent's Staff - LCDR Robert J. Natter, Flag Secretary, 1979 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 60

Superintendent's Staff - LT Jimmy V. Rose, Flag Secretary, 1982-1984

Box 2 Folder 61

Superintendent's Staff - MAJ Michael A. Stankosky, Flag Lieutenant, 1978 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 62

Superintendent's Staff - LT Frank Sweigart, Flat Lieutenant, 1981 (approximate)

Box 2 Folder 63

Supply - CAPT William W. Bennett, Supply Officer (1976-1979), 1975, undated

Box 2 Folder 64

U.S.S. Biscayne (Barracks Ship) - Commanding Officer, 1946

Box 2 Folder 65

Visitor Services - LT Lynn T. Krause receiving award from Bill Jones, Personnel and Admin Officer, 1973

Box 2 Folder 66

Weapons Department, 1958-1961

Box 2 Folder 67

RADM Russell Wilson, Superintendent, USNA with Department Heads, 1941 January 1

Box 2 Folder 68

RADM J. R. Beardall, Superintendent, USNA with Department Heads, 1942 January 31

Back to Top