Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Commissioning Week
Graduation
Hat Toss
Blue Angels
Diploma
Class Ring

Schedule of Events

To download a flyer of the whole schedule please see the 2019 Commissioning Week Schedule of Events.

Color Code Key
Commissioning Week Specific Event
General USNA Information
Religious Service
Traffic/Special Information
Participation Code Key
* - Mandatory
B - All Midn
F - Guests
G - General Public
Desig - Designated
T - Tentative

Friday, May 17, 2019

Time Event Place Attendees Attire Misc
2:30 p.m. Seamanship & Navigation Awards Ceremony

Robert Crown Sailing Center

Weather Alternate: Mahan Hall

B, F Informal  
7:15 p.m. Jewish Baccalaureate Service Levy Chapel B, G Informal  

Saturday, May 18, 2019

Time  Event  Place  Attendees Attire Misc
7-11 p.m. Ring Dance Dahlgren Hall Class of 2020, F Formal  
6-7 p.m. USNA Band Armed Forces Concert Zimmerman Bandstand B, G Casual

Sunday, May 19, 2019

Time Event  Place  Attendees Attire Misc
8 a.m. Morning Colors T-Court B, G    
8 a.m.- 4 p.m. Yard Patrol Craft Static Displays Farragut Seawall B, F    
8:15 a.m. Protestant Holy Communion Service St. Andrew's Chapel B, G Informal  
8:30 a.m. Catholic Baccalaureate Mass Main Chapel B, G Informal  
10-10:30 a.m. USNA Band Chapel Walk Concert Zimmerman Bandstand B, G    
11 a.m. Protestant Baccalaureate Worship Service Main Chapel B, G Informal  
11:30 a.m. Catholic Mass St. Andrew's Chapel B, G Informal  
12-12:30 p.m. USNA Band Chapel Walk Concert Zimmerman Bandstand B, G    
12-12:45 p.m. USNA Band Chamber Ensemble Barry Gate B, G    
2-4 p.m. N* Reception Athletic Director's Residence, 16 Porter Road Class of 2019 (Invitation Only), F Informal  
4:30-8 p.m. Superintendent's Reception Buchanan House Gardens
Weather Alternate: Dahlgren Hall
Class of 2019 (1st & 2nd Batt) & four guests per midshipman Informal Tickets required

Monday, May 20, 2019

Time Event Place Attendees Attire Misc
8 a.m. Morning Colors T-Court B, G    
8-9 a.m. Pi Sigma Alpha Awards Ceremony Memorial Hall Class of 2019* (Desig), F Informal  
8-9:30 a.m. Engineering & Weapons Division Awards Ceremony Mahan Hall Class of 2019 (Desig), F Informal  
8 a.m.-4 p.m. Yard Patrol Craft Static Displays Farragut Seawall B, F    
9:45-10:45 a.m. Midshipmen Community Service Awards Ceremony Memorial Hall B (Desig), F Informal  
11 a.m.-12:10 p.m. USMC Battle Color Detachment Performance Silent Drill Platoon

Worden Field

Weather Alternate: Wesley A. Brown Field House

B, F Casual Please do not walk or sit on field before or during performance.
12:15 p.m. Trident Brass Concert Zimmerman Bandstand B, G    
1:30 p.m. Class of 2022 Herndon Climb Herndon Monument B, G    Live streaming: WatchStadium.com
4:30-8 p.m. Superintendent's Reception Buchanan House Gardens
Weather Alternate: Dahlgren Hall
Class of 2019 (3rd & 4th Batt) & four guests per midshipman Informal Tickets required

Tuesday, May 21, 2019

Time Event Place Attendees Attire Misc
8 a.m. Morning Colors - USNA Silent Drill Team Performance T-Court B, G    
8 a.m.-10 a.m. Yard Patrol Craft Static Displays Farragut Seawall B, F    
9-10:30 a.m. Leadership Education & Development (LEAD) Division Awards Ceremony Levy Center B, F Informal  
10-11:45 a.m. USMC Family Orientation/Awards Ceremony Alumni Hall Class of 2019* (USMC Sel), F Informal  
10:45 a.m.-1 p.m. USNA (Route 450) Bridge Closure in Annapolis, MD
11 a.m.-1 p.m. Blue Angels Circle & Arrival Severn River B, G    
11 a.m.-4 p.m. USNA Gates Closed to Incoming Vehicular Traffic
12:05 p.m. Noon Meal Formation Tecumseh Court *B, G Casual  
12:50-1:20 p.m. Weekday Catholic Mass St. Andrew's Chapel B, G    
1-1:30 p.m. USNA Pipes & Drums Performance T-Court

Weather Alternate: Rotunda
B, G    
1:45-4 p.m. USNA (Route 450) Bridge Closure in Annapolis, MD.  Opens at the conclusion of the Blue Angels Flight Rehearsal.
2 p.m. Blue Angels Flight Rehearsal Severn River B, G Casual  
4:30-8 p.m. Superintendent's Reception Buchanan House

Weather Alternate: Dahlgren Hall
Class of 2019 (5th & 6th Batt) & four guests per midshipman Informal Tickets required
8:30-10 p.m. Commissioning Week Glee Club & Gospel Choir Concert Main Chapel B, G   Tickets on sale through MWF Ticket Office at 410-293-8497 or online at the Ticket Office.

Wednesday, May 22, 2019

Time Event Place Attendees Attire Misc
8 a.m. Morning Colors T-Court B, G    
8 a.m.-10 a.m. Yard Patrol Craft Static Displays Farragut Seawall B, F    
9:30-10:20 a.m. Navy Sailing Awards Ceremony Robert Crown Sailing Center *B (Desig), F Informal  
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m Mathematics & Science Division Awards Ceremony Mahan Hall Class of 2019 (Desig), B, F Informal  
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Humanities & Social Sciences Division Awards Ceremony Memorial Hall Class of 2019 (Desig), B, F Informal  
10:45 a.m.-1 p.m. USNA (Route 450) Bridge Closure in Annapolis, MD (only in the event of Blue Angels Circle and Arrival foul weather requirement)
11 a.m.-4 p.m. USNA Gates Closed to Incoming Vehicular Traffic
12:05 p.m. Noon Meal Formation/Brigade Change-of-Command Ceremony
Tecumseh Court *B, G Casual  
12:20 USNA Drum & Bugle Corps Performance Radford Terrace B, G Casual
12:45 p.m. USNA Band Blues and Gold Concert Ingram Field B, G    
12:50-1:20 p.m. Weekday Catholic Mass St. Andrew's Chapel B, G    
12:50-1:50 p.m. Navy & Marine Association Awards Ceremony Memorial Hall *B (Desig), F Informal  
1 p.m. U.S. Navy Band Cruisers Concert Hospital Point B, G   No tickets required
1:45-4p.m. USNA (Route 450) Bridge Closure in Annapolis, MD. Opens at the conclusion of the Blue Angels Flight Demonstration.
2 p.m. Blue Angels Flight Demonstration Severn River B, G Casual  
4 p.m. Commissioning Week Organ Concert by Monte Maxwell Main Chapel B, G   Tickets on sale through MWF Ticket Office at 410-293-8497 or online at the Ticket Office.
7:30-11 p.m. Graduation Ball Dahlgren Hall Class of 2019, F Formal No tickets required

Thursday, May 23, 2019

Time Event Place Attendees Attire Misc
8 a.m. Morning Colors T-Court B, G    
8 a.m.-4 p.m. Yard Patrol Craft Static Displays Farragut Seawall B, F    
10:45-12:15 p.m. Vehicle Access to Worden Field via Gate 8 Restricted in support of the Color Parade
11 a.m. Color Parade Worden Field

Weather Alternate: Wesley A. Brown Field House
*B, G

Weather Alternate: *B (Desig), F (Color Company guests)
Informal

Tickets required for bleacher seating. Please do not walk or sit on field before or during parade.

Tickets required for Wesley Brown Field House (weather alternative site). Attendance limited to Color Company guests.

A WatchStadium.com link will be posted here on the day of the event.

11:30-2:30 p.m.. Observatory Open House Class of '41/Clark Telescope Observatory B, G Informal  
12:50-1:20 p.m. Weekday Catholic Mass St. Andrew's Chapel B, G    
1:15-1:45 p.m. Dean's Award for Academic Excellence by Varsity Athletic Team Mahan Hall *B (Desig), F Informal  
2-4 p.m. Prizes & Awards Ceremony & Reception Alumni Hall *B (Desig), F Informal  

Friday, May 24, 2019

Time Event Place Attendees Attire Misc
6:30 a.m. Parking Gates Open Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium      
7 a.m. All Stadium Gates and Concessions Open to Guests Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium F    
10 a.m. Class of 2019 Graduation Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium

Weather Alternate: Alumni Hall for those with Indoor Graduation tickets only
*B, F

Weather Alternate: *B, F (Indoor ticket holders)
Informal

Tickets required

Watch Live: 
https://watchstadium.com/

10:04 a.m. Blue Angels Graduation Fly-Over Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium B, F    
1 p.m. Interservice Commissioning Ceremonies Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium, Banquet Room Class of 2019, F Informal  
1-2:30 p.m. Graduation Photo/Swearing-In Ceremony Superintendent's Tent Area, Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium Class of 2019, F Informal

Immediately following ceremony until 2:30 p.m.

No sign-up - UNOFFICIAL/self-serve

First-come, first-served basis

 


go to Top