Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Fencing Club
2016-2017 Navy Fencing Team_masthead
Kessopha lunge photo

2016-2017 Competition Schedule

Last updated: 26 January, 2017

Unless preempted by special events in Dahlgren Hall or parades, team practices during the academic year will be held Monday through Friday, 1600-1800, on the main floor of Dahlgren Hall.

Date Event Location Results
Oct 16 Chaos Open at U. of Maryland, College Park Marshall Yaklin - Gold in men's foil
Oct 29-30 Temple University Open  at Temple Advanced to round of 32:  Andrew Weiss (18th, MS), Sam Polsinelli (24th, MS), Maryam Al-Hassan (25th, WS), Travis Dill (24th, ME)
Nov 13 BWCFC Fall Meet (southern tier round robin) at St. John's College

6-0, with wins over James Madison (16-11), Saint John's (18-9), Saint Mary's (22-5), George Washington (18-9), George Mason (19-8), and Georgetown (20-7) 

Nov 19 MACFA C Round Robin (men and women) at Haverford 2-2, with wins over William and Mary (16-11) and Maryland (15-12), losses to Johns Hopkins (23-4) and Haverford (23-4)
Dec 4 NIWFA Invitational at Rutgers Krista Trefren - 4th in women's saber 
Jan 28 Alumni Meet at USNA Midshipmen 14, Alumni 13   Krista Trefren - Calnan Steere Cup for Outstanding Midshipman Fencer
Feb 11 BWCFC Spring Dual Meets at Millersville 7-0, with wins over UMBC (19-9), Temple (23-4), Drexel (18-9), Delaware (17-10), Millersville (19-8), Bryn Mawr (19-8), and Maryland (14-13)
Feb 12 MACFA Group A vs C (men and women) at Drew 6-0, with wins over Cornell (15-12), Drew (15-12), Rutgers (15-12), TCNJ (23-4), Marist (25-2), and Lafayette (14-13).  Women defeated Lafayette (19-6), TCNJ (13-12), Queens (15-7), and Maryland (14-8), lost to Drew (6-21) and William and Mary (11-16)
Feb 19 MACFA Group B vs C (men and women) at NJIT 2-2, with wins over Yeshiva (19-8) and Army (15-12), and losses to NJIT (3-24) and Stevens Institute of Technology (10-17).  Women defeated William and Mary (15-12), lost to Army (8-19) and NJIT (12-15)
Mar 4 NIWFA Championships at Army 15th place team.  Krista Trefren - 10th in saber individuals.
Mar 5 MACFA Championships  at Johns Hopkins 6th place team.  Sam Polsinelli 7th in saber, Travis Dill 9th in epee, Marshall Yaklin 13th in foil, Andrew Klassen 15th in epee.
Mar 25-26 SAC Championships at William and Mary

1st place Combined Team.  1st place men's foil and women's saber, 2nd place men's saber, 3rd place men's and women's epee, 4th place women's foil.  

Andrew Klassen 1st in men's epee.  Lauren Castillo 1st in women's foil.  Carter Wilkerson 3rd in men's saber.  Kristen Trefren 3rd in women's saber.  Andrew Weiss 5th in men's saber.  Marshall Yaklin 5th in men's foil.  Fernando Vale-Enriquez 7th in men's foil.  Maggie Guetersloh 7th in women's epee.

April 8-9 USACFC National Championships at East Lansing, MI Men's epee squad (Travis Dill, Andrew Klassen, Christian Oldham) placed 4th among 33 teams.  The following fencers finished among the top 16 in the individuals competition:  Sam Polsinelli (saber), Andrew Weiss (saber), and Margaret Guetersloh (epee)
April 30 BWCFC Individual Championships at Georgetown Gold medalists:  Marshall Yaklin (foil), Travis Dill (epee), Krista Trefren (saber).  Team trophies, based on regular season results:  3rd place epee squad, 1st place saber squad, 1st place combined team.

Acronyms:

  • BWCFC - Baltimore-Washington Collegiate Fencing Conference (mixed gender)
  • MACFA - Mid-Atlantic Collegiate Fencing Association (men only)
  • NIWFA - National Intercollegiate Women’s Fencing Association
  • SAC - Southern Atlantic Conference (separate men’s and women’s events)
  • USACFC - United States Association of Collegiate Fencing Clubs (separate men’s and women’s events)
Visit USNA Fencing:
go to Top