Team Accomplishments
NCAA Team Champions:- 1950 Samuel Powel III (saber), Jerome Stuart (foil), Thomas Stuart (epee)
- 1959* Alfonso Morales (saber), Joseph Paletta (foil), Roland Wommack (epee)
- 1962 Edwin Hurst (saber), John McCarthy (foil), Thane Hawkins (epee)
(*Only 3 teams have won NCAA team championships by sweeping 1 st place in all three weapons: Navy (1959), NYU (1960 & ’61), and Columbia (1988))
NCAA Runner up:- 1948, 1953, 1960, 1963
*Of USNA's 5 NCAA Team Champions, 3 were from fencing
Individual NCAA champions:- Foil : Saber : Epee :
- Joseph Paletta 1959 James Day 1948 William Bryan 1948
- Frank Zimolzak 1952 Thomas R. Stuart 1950
- Alfonso Morales 1959 Roland Wommack 1958 and ‘59
- Thane Hawkins 1962
- Lawrence Crum 1963
- 1953 – Frank Zimolzak (saber) 1969 – James Davidson (epee)
- 1955 – John Gonzalez (foil) 1970 – Joseph “Bert” Freeman (foil)
- 1959 – Roland Wommack (epee) 1981 – Gregory Pace (epee)
The following alumni fencers and coaches represented the U.S. in the Olympics :
- 1912: Marc W. Larimer (class of ‘12) individual foil and epee
- 1920: George Calnan (’20) individual foil
- Roscoe L Bowman (’21) individual and team saber
- Edwin G. Fullinwider (‘21) individual and team saber (youngest U.S. Olympian, age 19)
- Claiborne J. Walker (‘21) individual and team saber
- Frederick J. Cunningham (‘20) individual and team saber
- George Heintz Jr. assistant coach
- 1924: George Calnan (’20) individual and team foil and epee
- Edwin G. Fullinwider (’21) team saber
- Thomas P. Jeter (‘19) individual and team foil
- 1928: George Calnan (’20) individual and team foil and epee, bronze medal for individual epee
- 1932: George Calnan (’20) team foil, individual and team epee, 2 bronze medals in team epee and team foil
- Curtis Shears (’22) team epee, bronze medal
- Richard Steere (’31) team foil, bronze medal
- 1960: Alfonso Morales (’60) individual and team saber
- Joseph Paletta (‘60) individual and team foil
- Roland Wommack (’59) team epee
- Andre Deladrier head coach
- 1964: Alfonso Morales (’60) team saber
- 1968: Alfonso Morales (’60) individual and team saber
- 1972: Alfonso Morales (’60) individual and team saber
- Joseph “Bert” Freeman (‘70) individual and team foil
- 1976: Edward Donofrio (‘73) individual and team foil
- 1984: Edwin Hurst ’62 served as Manager of Fencing Competition.
Club conferences
U.S. Association of Collegiate Fencing Clubs individual and squad national champions :- Rae Katz (women’s epee) 2004
- Joel Katz (men’s epee) 2006, 2007, 2008
- Naomi Ngalle, Sara Shea, Maryam Al-Hassan (women’s saber squad) 2015
- Naomi Ngalle, Sara Shea, Naadia Puri (women’s saber squad) 2016
- James Henderson, Sebastian Keefer, Chris Meacham, Andrew Weiss (men’s saber squad) 2019
- Navy women - 2014 (3 rd in epee, 5 th in foil, 6 th in epee – 1 st place combined women’s team)
(In 2019, the men’s and women’s combined team finished 2 nd .)
Baltimore Washington Collegiate Fencing Conference combined team champions (mixed gender) :- 2011, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020
- 2006 – Joel Katz (epee)
- 2007 – Joel Katz (epee)
- 2008 – Joel Katz (epee)
- 2009 – Anthony Giunipero (saber)
- 2010 – Billy McCrone (saber)
- 2011 – Billy McCrone (saber)
- 2012 – Conor Cross (epee), Jordan Rettie (saber)
- 2013 – Corey Grey (epee)
- 2015 – Sam Polsinelli (saber)
- 2016 – Andrew Klassen (epee), Naomi Ngalle (saber)
- 2017 – Marshall Yaklin (foil), Travis Dill (epee)
- 2018 – Krista Trefren (saber)
- 2019 – James Henderson (saber), Caroline Finley (epee), Andrew Klassen (epee)
- George Calnan (’20), Clovis Deladrier, Andre Deladrier, Alfonso Morales (’60)
Naval Academy Hall of Fame
Headlee, C. D. |
1917 |
Parker, J. T., Jr. |
1955 |
|
Calnan, George |
1920 |
Hill, R. W. |
1956 |
|
Cunningham, F J. |
1920 |
Kirkpatrick, J. H. |
1956 |
|
Fullinwider, E. G. |
1920 |
Wolverton, J. R. |
1956 |
|
Becker, A. E. |
1922 |
Paletta, Joseph, Jr. |
1959 |
|
Guider, J. W. |
1922 |
Wommack, R. R. |
1959 |
|
Hunter, G. P. |
1922 |
Cauley, Bernard J. |
1960 |
|
Malstrom, A. I. |
1922 |
Lewis, William E. |
1960 |
|
Shears, C. C. |
1922 |
Morales, Alfonso H. |
1960 |
|
Callaway, C. H. |
1924 |
Hawkins, Thane D. |
1962 |
|
Stubbs, D. |
1925 |
Hurst, Edwin K., II |
1962 |
|
Eskilson, E. T. |
1926 |
McCarthy, J.J., Jr. |
1962 |
|
Bennett, R. |
1927 |
Crum, Lawrence A. |
1964 |
|
Foley, H. J. P., Jr. |
1938 |
Frey, Raymond |
1964 |
|
de Poix, V. P. |
1939 |
Fluhrer, Norman P. |
1965 |
|
Campo, A. C. |
1940 |
Heredia, A. B. |
1966 |
|
Stokes, G. P. |
1942 |
Hewitt, Frank F. |
1967 |
|
Blalack, R. E. |
1944 |
Davidson, James A. |
1969 |
|
Day, James C. |
1948 |
Freeman, Joseph B. |
1970 |
|
Bryan, W. L. |
1949 |
Solecki, Peter K. |
1972 |
|
Powel, S. F., III |
1950 |
Donofrio, Edward J. |
1973 |
|
Stuart, Jerome C. |
1951 |
Richards, R. E., Jr. |
1978 |
|
Stuart, Thomas R. |
1951 |
Meyer (Druce), R. |
1980 |
|
Utterback, P. W. |
1951 |
Boddie (Mines), G. |
1981 |
|
Hiller, Melvin L. |
1953 |
Pace, Gregory H. |
1981 |
|
Leavitt, H. M. |
1953 |
Lefon, Carroll F., Jr. |
1982 |
|
Zimolzak, Frank |
1953 |
Hitchcock, David M. |
1988 |
|
Allen, J. N., III |
1954 |
Hanover, Paul E., Jr. |
1991 |
|
Gonzalez, John C. |
1955 |
Prieto, Brody L. |
1994 |