Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Bowman Scholars
A 2008 Bowman Scholar
A bowman scholar works on a project
A bowman scholar looks at a project he is working on
A 2013 Bowman Scholar stands in front of a monument

2020 Bowman Scholars

School of Engineering and Weapons

1/C James Agan

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: The Effects of Processing Parameters on the Properties of Additive Manufacturing
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Emily Retzlaff - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C Sean Bernstel

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: Heat Exchanger Optimization and Testing for S-CO2 Closed Loop Brayton Cycles
  • Advisors: CDR Stuart Blair - Mechanical Engineering Department, CDR Travis Chapman - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C Gregory Burgess

  • Major: Robotics and Control Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: Investigate Vector Magnetic Navigation for Maritime Application
  • Advisor: CDR Paul Frontera - Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering Department

1/C Robert Durham

  • Major: Nuclear Engineering
  • Title: Core Design and Fuel Selection for a Mobile Platform Fast Reactor
  • Advisors: CDR Travis Chapman - Mechanical Engineering Department, CDR Stuart Blair - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C George Gilliam

  • Major: Robotics and Control Engineering (Honors)
  • Title: A Comparison of Machine Learning Techniques with Regards to Diagnosing Metathesis in Lymph Nodes
  • Advisor: Professor Randy Broussard - Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering Department

1/C Laurel Jaunich

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: The Effect of Composite Composition on Blister Adhesion
  • Advisor: Professor Joel Schubbe - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C Clayton Kendrick-Holmes

  • Major: Ocean Engineering
  • Title: Wave-Driven Channel Accretion in the Littoral Zone
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Anna Wargula - Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering Department

1/C Joo Lee

  • Major: Electrical Engineering
  • Title: Analyzing Shipboard Power System Performance with Load Forecasts
  • Advisors: Associate Professor Daniel Opila - Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, CAPT John Stevens - Electrical and Computer Engineering

1/C Thanakrit Manjai

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: Shielding for Mobile Microreactor Applications
  • Advisors: CDR Travis Chapman - Mechanical Engineering Department, CDR Stuart Blair - Mechanical Engineering Department, Assistant Professor Elizabeth Getto - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C John McMahan

  • Major: Nuclear Engineering
  • Title: Effects of Ion Irradiation on Friction Stir Welded Oxide Dispersion Strengthened Steel MA956
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Elizabeth Getto - Mechanical Engineering Department Engineering Department

1/C Daniel Moriarty

  • Major: Mechanical Engineering
  • Title: Corrosion Testing of FeCrAl Alloys for Accident Tolerant Fuel Cladding
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Elizabeth Getto - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C James Reneau

  • Major: Nuclear Engineering
  • Title: Material Characterization of Additively-Manufactured (AM) Parts for Naval Applications
  • Advisor: CDR Brad Baker - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C Erin Walker

  • Major: Nuclear Engineering
  • Title: Comparison Between Dosimetric Quantities in Slab, Spherical, and Full-Body Anthropomorphic Phantoms using MCNP6
  • Advisor: LTC Stephen McHale - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C Alexander Yeiser

  • Major: Robotics and Control Engineering
  • Title: Swarm System Parameter Identification with Infiltrator Input
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Levi DeVries - Weapons, Robotics and Control Engineering Department

1/C Jared Young

  • Major: Electrical Engineering
  • Title: Autonomous Milli-Scale Assembly Using Optically Actuated Pyrolytic Graphite (PyG)
  • Advisors: Assistant Professor Hatem ElBidweihy - Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, LT Steven Lee - Electrical and Computer Engineering Department

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

1/C Madison Falvey

  • Major: English
  • Title: Active Noise Cancellation for Underwater Sound Application
  • Advisor: Professor Murray Korman - Physics Department

School of Math and Science

1/C Aspen Bess

  • Major: Oceanography
  • Title: Investigating the Subseasonal Variability of Antarctic Sea Ice
  • Advisors: Associate Professor Bradford Barrett - Oceanography Department, Associate Professor Gina Henderson - Oceanography Department

1/C Jon Campau

  • Major: Physics
  • Title: Optical Detection and Spin Control of Nitrogen Vacancy Centers in a Liquid Crystal Matrix
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Peter Brereton - Physics Department

1/C Matthew Critchley

  • Major: Physics
  • Title: Photocathode Materials Discovery
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Daniel Finkenstadt - Physics Department

1/C Glenn Daves

  • Major: Computer Science
  • Title: Applying High Performance Computing and Machine Learning to SMT Solving
  • Advisor: Professor Christopher Brown - Computer Science Department

1/C Allison Meegan

  • Major: Physics
  • Title: Computational Simulation of Surrogate Fuels
  • Advisors: Professor Paul Mikulski - Physics Department, Professor Judith Harrison - Chemistry Department

1/C Jamie Miller

  • Major: Operations Research (Honors)
  • Title: Network Interdiction of a Human Trafficking Flow Model
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Robert Curry - Mathematics Department

1/C Anirudh Murali

  • Major: Applied Math (Honors)
  • Title: Multiple Pathway-Based Integrative Bayesian Analysis of Genomic Data
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Elizabeth McGuffey - Mathematics Department

1/C Sarah Naldo

  • Major: Operations Research
  • Title: Modeling Electron-Phonon Coupling in Transparent Conductors
  • Advisors: Assistant Professor Brian Donovan - Physics Department, Assistant Professor Ronald Warzoha - Mechanical Engineering Department, Professor Andrew Smith - Mechanical Engineering Department

1/C Thomas Reeder

  • Major: Operations Research
  • Title: Disaster Response Optimization
  • Advisor: Assistant Professor Daphne Skipper - Mathematics Department

1/C Hunter Rice

  • Major: Applied Math (Honors)
  • Title: An Application of the Dynamic Mode Decomposition (DMD) to Laser Data
  • Advisor: Professor Reza Malek-Madani - Mathematics Department

1/C Aidan Sabetymass

  • Major: Mathematics (Honors)
  • Title: Decision Problems in Computational Group Theory
  • Advisor: Associate Professor Kostya Medynets - Mathematics Department

1/C Marshall Shires

  • Major: Operations Research (Honors)
  • Title: Improved Dissimilarity Measures for Statistical Learning
  • Advisor: CAPT David Ruth - Mathematics Department

1/C Alexandra Smith

  • Major: Astrophysics
  • Title: Dynamic Mode Decomposition of the Arctic Sea Ice
  • Advisors: Professor Kevin McIlhany - Physics Department, Professor Reza Malek-Madani - Mathematics Department

go to Top