Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Trident Scholar Program
Class_of_2020_Tridents_Banquet.

2020 Trident Scholars


MIDN 1/C KADEN C. DOHM (1st Company)

Major: Aerospace Engineering (Astro)
Advisor: Associate Professor Jin Kang, Aerospace Engineering Department
Title: Optimizing Deflagration and Structural Properties of Aluminum-Rich Paraffin-Based Hybrid Rocket Motors

MIDN 1/C TIMOTHY J. FORMAN (26th Company)
Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Assistant Professor Adam Aviv, Computer Science Department
Title: Improving the Security of Android Unlock Patterns with New Iterations of the Standard Pattern Lock Interface

MIDN 1/C JOHN M. HANLING (8th Company)
Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Associate Professor Daniel Roche, Computer Science Department
Title: Proofs of Retrievability with Low Server Storage

MIDN 1/C CHRISTIAN E. HOFFMAN (29th Company)
Major: Chemistry
Advisor: CDR David DurkinChemistry Department
Advisor: Professor Paul Trulove, Chemistry Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Elizabeth YatesChemistry Department
Title: Advancing the Synthesis of Polyionic Biocomposite Materials by the Natural Fiber Welding Process

MIDN 1/C CHRISTOPHER D. JELLEN (13th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Associate Professor John Burkhardt, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Cody Brownell, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: A Machine Learning Model for Prediction of Low-Altitude Laser Beam Propagation

MIDN 1/C JAMIE W. LEE (3rd Company)
Major: Computer Science
Advisor: Assistant Professor Adam Aviv, Computer Science Department
Advisor: Associate Professor Daniel Roche, Computer Science Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Travis Mayberry, Cyber Science Department

Title: Oblivious K-Nearest Neighbors for Secure Map Applications

MIDN 1/C JONATHAN P. PECK (13th Company)
Major:
 Mechanical Engineering
Advisor:
 LCDR Ethan Lust, USN, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: Characterization of the Far-Wake of a 6:1 Prolate Spheroid

MIDN 1/C CLAYTON S. PELZER (11th Company)
Major: Mechanical Engineering
Advisor:
Professor Ralph Volino, Mechanical Engineering Department
Advisor: Assistant Professor Ronald Warzoha, Mechanical Engineering Department
Title: The Effects of Accelerating Flow on Film Cooling in Gas Turbine Engines

MIDN 1/C AIDAN J. SABETYMASS (25th Company)
Major: Mathematics (Honors)
Advisor: Associate ProfessorKostya Medynets, Mathematics Department
Title: Decision Problems in Computational Group Theory

 

go to Top