Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering

WRC Associate Professor Levi DeVries receives NSF Award

03-Feb-2022: Congratulations to Professor Luksa Luznik (ME) and Assoc Professor Levi DeVries (WRC) on their recent NSF award for "Flow Physics and Wave Energy Absorption of an Oscillating Horizontal Cylinder Near Free Surface"!

NSFproject NSFaward

1/C Caleb Mauldin selected as the Patriot League's Men's Swimmer

26-Jan-2022: Congrats to ERC Major 1/C Caleb Mauldin who was selected as the Patriot League's men's swimmer of the week. Mauldin earned his accolade for his efforts during Navy's meets at Princeton and at Columbia.  Click here for the whole story. 

Mauldin

Alumni Kayla Barron (class of 2010) Walks in Space

02-Dec-2021: The WRC Department proudly announces that Alumni and Austronaut Kayla Barron (class of 2010) conducted her first spacewalk

Barron Barron

WRC Faculty Promotions

01-Dec-2021: The WRC Department wants to congratulate Executive Assistant Danica Middlebrook (class of 2005) in her promotion to CDR. 

Danica

19-Oct-2021: Congratulations to Dr. John Donnal who was promoted to Associate Professor with tenure, CAPT Tracie Severson who was promoted to Associate Professor, and Dr. Matthew Feemster who was promoted to Full Professor. 

Donnal Severson Feemster
Dr. Donnal CAPT Severson Dr. Feemster

01-Sep-2021: Congratulations to WRC Department Associate Chair Donny Peltier who was promoted to CDR. 

Peltier

ERC & ERCH Graduating Class of 2021

28-May-2021: The WRC Department wants to congratulate the class of 2021. A total of 65 midshipmen finished the Robotics and Control Engineering (ERC) program and 14 midshipmen finished the Robotics and Control Engineering with Honors (ERCH) program. Bravo Zulu!

In addition, the department wants to congratulate the following midshipmen for obtaining special recognitions and awards.

Meritorious Graduates: The top 20% of the graduating class in Robotics and Control Engineering.

Top 20%
  • MIDN 1/C Daniel Butchko
  • MIDN 1/C Lenning Davis
  • MIDN 1/C Sofia Di Antonio
  • MIDN 1/C Nathan Hersom
  • MIDN 1/C Anthony James
  • MIDN 1/C James Kenneally
  • MIDN 1/C Evan Klatt
  • MIDN 1/C Paul Malatesta
  • MIDN 1/C Thomas Maly
  • MIDN 1/C Triston Marasco
  • MIDN 1/C Marco McGavick
  • MIDN 1/C Michelle Silver
  • MIDN 1/C Corwin Stites
  • MIDN 1/C Nicole Victory
  • MIDN 1/C Amar Viswanathan
General Society, Sons of the Revolution Prize: The midshipman of the graduating class who has displayed a superior understanding of the practical aspects as well as engineering principles of naval weaponry, as demonstrated by outstanding achievement during midshipman cruises.
  • MIDN 1/C Marco McGavick
Robotics and Control Engineering Honors Project Award: The midshipman of the graduating class demonstrating superior performance as a Robotics and Control Engineering honors major.
  • MIDN 1/C Cledo Davis
Robotics and Control Engineering Capstone Project Award: The midshipmen of the graduating class who has completed the most outstanding design project with the Weapons, Robotics, and Control Engineering Department.
  • MIDN 1/C Nathan Dietrich
  • MIDN 1/C Alexander Peralta
  • MIDN 1/C Corwin Stites
The National Society of the Colonial Dames of the 17th Century Award: The female midshipman with the highest order of merit of the graduating class who is a Robotics and Control Engineering major.
  • MIDN 1/C Michelle Silver
The Order of the Founders and Patriots of America Admiral Dewey Award: The midshipman who stands highest in the professional courses in Naval Weaponry and who excels in the weapons phase of at-sea training.
  • MIDN 1/C Jonathan Lackey
Chief of Naval Operations Distinguished Midshipmen Graduates:
  • MIDN 1/C Lenning Davis, IV
  • MIDN 1/C Thomas Maly
  • MIDN 1/C Marco McGavick
  • MIDN 1/C Michelle Silver
The National Ladies Auxiliary of the Jewish War Veterans of the United States Prize: The midshipmen of the graduating class who has shown outstanding leadership as Commander of the Second Regiment during the Spring semester.
  • MIDN 1/C Lenning Davis, IV
The National Society, United States Daughters of 1812 Prize: The midshipmen of the graduating class with the highest standing among those to be commissioned in the U.S. Marine Corps.
  • MIDN 1/C Lenning Davis, IV
The Italian Navy Navigation Excellence Award: The midshipmen of the graduating class with the highest combination of navigation grades and Military Order of Merit.
  • MIDN 1/C Lenning Davis, IV
The Naval Intelligence Professionals Award: The midshipmen of the graduating class with the highest level of academic achievement among those students participating in the Honors Program. This award is awarded in honor of Admiral Robert L. J. Long, USNA Class of 1944.
  • MIDN 1/C Michelle Silver
The American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Maryland Award: The female midshipmen of the graduating class who has the highest academic standing among those majoring in Math, Science, or Engineering and who also demonstrates outstanding qualities of leadership and professionalism.
  • MIDN 1/C Sofia Di Antonio
The Women's Soccer Stacy Finley Memorial MVP Award
  • MIDN 2/C Victoria Tran

Award Gallery

McGavick Dietrich Peralta Stites Cledo Davis
MIDN McGavickGeneral Society, Sons of the Revolution Prize MIDN Dietrich, MIDN Peralta, and MIDN Stites - RCE Capstone Project Award MIDN Davis - RCE Honors Project Award
Lenny Davis Thomas Maly Silver
MIDN Davis - Chief of Naval Operations Distinguished Midshipmen Graduate MIDN MalyChief of Naval Operations Distinguished Midshipmen Graduate MIDN SilverThe National Society of the Colonial Dames of the 17th Century Award
DiAntonio Silver Davis
MIDN Di AntontioThe American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Maryland Award MIDN SilverThe Naval Intelligence Professionals Award MIDN DavisThe National Society, United States Daughters of 1812 Prize
go to Top