August 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Week 1
22
23
24
Class 2

Unix, your CS Department accounts, the course VM
25
Lab 1

Linux Intro and Hello World
26
Class 3

Types & Expressions I

homework
27
28
Week 2
29
Class 4

Types & Expressions II

homework
30
31
Class 5

Types & Expressions III

homework
     

September 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
       
1
Lab 2

Types - Converting Binary Numbers
2
Class 6

If Statement I

homework
3
4
Week 3
5
Labor Day
6
Class 7

If Statement II

homework
Monday Schedule
7
Class 8

Loops I

homework
8
Lab 3

Currency Conversions & Bounding Boxes
9
Class 9

Putting it all Together I

homework
10
11
Week 4
12
Class 10

Loops II

homework
13
14
Class 11

File I/O

homework
15
Lab 4

Turtle Paths & L-Systems
16
Class 12

Loops III

homework
17
18
Week 5
19
Class 13

Nested Loops I

homework
20


Project 1 Part 1 Due (by 1330)
21
Class 14

Odds & Ends
22
Lab 5

Nest Loops & and Project Time
23
Class 15

Nested Loops II
24
25
Week 6
26
Class 16

Functions I

homework
Project 1 Due
27
28


6-Week Exam
29
30


Exam Debrief
 

October 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
           
1
2
Week 7
3
Class 17

Functions II

homework
4
6-Week Grades Due
5
Class 18

Functions III

homework(due Fri)
homework(due next Wed)
6
Lab 6

Vegas Baby!
7
Class 19

Functions IV
8
9
Week 8
10
Columbus Day
11
12
Class 20

Array Intro

homework
13
Lab 7

Strings as Arrays
14
Class 21

Arrays & Pointers I

homework
15
16
Week 9
17
Class 22

Arrays & Pointers II

homework
18
19
Class 23

Arrays & Pointers III
20
Lab 8

Serious Arrays
21
Class 24

Arrays & Pointers IV

homework
22
23
Week 10
24
Class 25

Arrays / Odds & Ends / Catch Up
25


Project 2 Part 1 Due (by 1530)
Michelson Lecture
(must attend)
26
Class 26

Functions V

homework
27
Lab 9

2D Arrays and Images
28


Comp Time for Michelson Lecture
29
30
Week 11
31
Class 27

Functions VI
Project 2 Due
         

November 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   
1
2


12-Week Exam
3


12 Week Practicum
4


Exam Debrief
5
6
Week 12
7
Class 28

Searching & Sorting I

homework
8
12-Week Grades Due
9
Class 29

Searching & Sorting II

homework
10
Lab 10

Recursion and sorting & searching
11
Veteran's Day
12
13
Week 13
14
Class 30

Simple Structs I

homework
15
16
Class 31

Simple Structs II

homework
17
Lab 11

Structs and Fun with ncurses
Must turn in before leaving for Thanksgiving break!
18
Class 32

Simple Structs III

homework
19
20
Week 14
21
Class 33

Simple Structs IV
& static arrays

finish labs!
22
23
Class 34

Ethics / CS Dept and Continuous Learning
24
Thanksgiving
25
Digestion Day
26
27
Week 15
28
Class 35

The Structure of Multi-file Programs

homework(optional)
29
30
Class 36

Pointers & Linked Lists I

homework
     

December 2016
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
       
1
Lab 12

Linked Lists
2
Class 37

Linked Lists II - Traversals
3
4
Week 16
5
Class 38

Linked lists III - add2back, recursion with lists
6
7
Class 39

Linked Lists IV - Inserting & Sorting
8
Final Practicum
Project 3 Due
9
Class 40

Tying it all together (class did not meet)
10
11
Reading Day
12
13
14
Final Exam Review
MI223
2000-2200
15
Final Exam 0755
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31